Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoeveel rijst eten Amerikanen?"

Translation:How much rice do Americans eat?

3 years ago

23 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Well if anyone is actually curious, we don't eat much, but I think California is the biggest producer of rijst in de wereld. Wij bebouwen meer rijst dan China. ^.^

3 years ago

AsmaaMagdi

I liked how you switched from English to Dutch in the middle of the sentence. I guess you are starting to think in dutch ;)

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Switching between English and German is Germglish, and Spanish and English make Spanglish... but Dutchglish doesn't have the same flow. Nederglish?

3 years ago

JaneEmily

Englutch is a term I have started using when switching between the two. Sounds less clunky than most :) heh

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Is it Dutchglish or Englutch?

1 year ago

Delano93
Delano93

Engelands

3 years ago

Annie881
Annie881

I think it's Dutchlish :)

3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

It seems it hights many names.

I like Nederengels.

3 years ago

vertederox
vertederox

it is called Dunglish, for the way some dutchman stitch dutch and english together, for example LOUIS (Louieeee) VAN GAAL (Former Coach of The Netherlands football team and actual Coach of Manchester United)... Did you ever heard the expression "Make the cat wise"? Do you understand it? Is a dutch expresion, and Louie translated it literaly... but it makes not sense at all in english... The translation is roughly saying "I don't believe anything of what you're saying". http://forum.unilang.org/viewtopic.php?t=39756 http://www.freedutch.nl/node/94

2 years ago

Silliebillie25

It is actually 'Make that the cat wise' (Maak dat de kat wijs). You say it to someone who is trying to convince you of something unbelievable (at least you surely don't believe it). And Dunglish is Dutch sentences, phrases or expressions literaly translated into English and therefor lose the meaning they have in Dutch. :-)

2 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Het is niet true altijd. Sommige mensen eten meer dan anders. Ik eet veel rijst en ik ben een Amerikanse. Ik ben met je dat niet iedereen vaak rijst eten.

3 years ago

NCThom
NCThom

En de staat Arkansas produceert meer rijst dan Californië.

https://www.statista.com/statistics/190823/top-us-states-for-rice-production/

3 weeks ago

acastilloflores
acastilloflores

If you mean America as a continent, well, in Peru wij eten veeeeeel rijst !!!!

2 years ago

AleDoumenz

Indeed, we do ;) hi there, fellow Peruvian!

2 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

Many Americans that speak Spanish, Chinese and Japanese eat quite a bit of rice.

3 years ago

PatrickOsa
PatrickOsa

Personally, I eat a lot of rice

3 years ago

baerghest
baerghest

I hear an extra "een" in the audio ("Hoeveel rijst eten EEN Amerikanen", grammatically nonscense, of course). Does ayone else hear this?

10 months ago

Meneer_Stanciu

Yep, I reported the audio as being wrong. When you play it slowly it definitely says A-Amerikanen.

10 months ago

jb455
jb455

What would be "How many Americans eat rice?" "Hoeveel Amerikanen eten rijst?"

3 years ago

Yusufrmdn
Yusufrmdn

Why "how many rice do americans eat" is wrong ?

3 years ago

aavian
aavian

In English, "many" is used for quantifiable amounts (like apples or something) and "much" is used for something that you can't count individually (so powders, liquids, something's weight, etc).

3 years ago

jb455
jb455

You can say "how many /grains of/ rice" since that's countable, but as you say it'd be "how much rice" as you can't give "rice" a number in the way we normally use it. BTW: "less" and "fewer" are used the same way: you'd have fewer grains of rice, but less rice.

3 years ago