1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoeveel rijst eten Amerikane…

"Hoeveel rijst eten Amerikanen?"

Translation:How much rice do Americans eat?

November 22, 2014

31 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Well if anyone is actually curious, we don't eat much, but I think California is the biggest producer of rijst in de wereld. Wij bebouwen meer rijst dan China. ^.^


AsmaaMagdi

I liked how you switched from English to Dutch in the middle of the sentence. I guess you are starting to think in dutch ;)


AnUnicorn

Switching between English and German is Germglish, and Spanish and English make Spanglish... but Dutchglish doesn't have the same flow. Nederglish?


JaneEmily

Englutch is a term I have started using when switching between the two. Sounds less clunky than most :) heh


Annie881

I think it's Dutchlish :)


Dzhocef

It seems it hights many names.

I like Nederengels.


vertederox

it is called Dunglish, for the way some dutchman stitch dutch and english together, for example LOUIS (Louieeee) VAN GAAL (Former Coach of The Netherlands football team and actual Coach of Manchester United)... Did you ever heard the expression "Make the cat wise"? Do you understand it? Is a dutch expresion, and Louie translated it literaly... but it makes not sense at all in english... The translation is roughly saying "I don't believe anything of what you're saying". http://forum.unilang.org/viewtopic.php?t=39756 http://www.freedutch.nl/node/94


Silliebillie25

It is actually 'Make that the cat wise' (Maak dat de kat wijs). You say it to someone who is trying to convince you of something unbelievable (at least you surely don't believe it). And Dunglish is Dutch sentences, phrases or expressions literaly translated into English and therefor lose the meaning they have in Dutch. :-)


Gymnastical

Het is niet true altijd. Sommige mensen eten meer dan anders. Ik eet veel rijst en ik ben een Amerikanse. Ik ben met je dat niet iedereen vaak rijst eten.


Linusz1

The statement was quite unrealistic, this looks more like what one expects ;)


IanWitham1

In one of Nell Speed's novels, there is an argument between two Americans about how to eat rice. In one state, they ate it with butter. In the other, they ate it with gravy,

I cannot remember the states. I have not read her books for many years. I think one state was Kentucky and the other was Virginia.


JustynaZio3

I believe China and India are the biggest


acastilloflores

If you mean America as a continent, well, in Peru wij eten veeeeeel rijst !!!!


AleDoumenz

Indeed, we do ;) hi there, fellow Peruvian!


marvincorea

Many Americans that speak Spanish, Chinese and Japanese eat quite a bit of rice.


PatrickOsa

Personally, I eat a lot of rice


baerghest

I hear an extra "een" in the audio ("Hoeveel rijst eten EEN Amerikanen", grammatically nonscense, of course). Does ayone else hear this?


Meneer_Stanciu

Yep, I reported the audio as being wrong. When you play it slowly it definitely says A-Amerikanen.


Darel426010

Two years later, the audio is still messed up.


jb455

What would be "How many Americans eat rice?" "Hoeveel Amerikanen eten rijst?"


Chris418321

On average, Americans eat 26 pounds (12kg) of rice annually while Asians consume 300 pounds (136kg). Hawaii has the highest rice consumption per person in the U.S. at an average of 100 pounds (45kg) per year


Eimantas74523

The robot voice messes it up it sounds like "hoeveel rijst eten aa Amerikanen"


Pangeran.anarki

Why "how many rice do americans eat" is wrong ?


aavian

In English, "many" is used for quantifiable amounts (like apples or something) and "much" is used for something that you can't count individually (so powders, liquids, something's weight, etc).


jb455

You can say "how many /grains of/ rice" since that's countable, but as you say it'd be "how much rice" as you can't give "rice" a number in the way we normally use it. BTW: "less" and "fewer" are used the same way: you'd have fewer grains of rice, but less rice.


AdelidaMar1

I guess as a group we don't eat much, but individually it depends on the lifestyle and culture of the person, because we differ radically in what we eat. I personally go through phases when I eat a lot of rice.


Doug717439

Shouldn’t “eten” and “rijst” be inverted so the verb is in the second position?


NCThom

“Hoeveel rijst” is a unit phrase with “hoeveel” modifying “rijst”. So “eten” is in the second position.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.