"Hoeveel rijst eten Amerikanen?"

Translation:How much rice do Americans eat?

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Well if anyone is actually curious, we don't eat much, but I think California is the biggest producer of rijst in de wereld. Wij bebouwen meer rijst dan China. ^.^

November 22, 2014

AsmaaMagdi

I liked how you switched from English to Dutch in the middle of the sentence. I guess you are starting to think in dutch ;)

December 7, 2014

AnUnicorn

Switching between English and German is Germglish, and Spanish and English make Spanglish... but Dutchglish doesn't have the same flow. Nederglish?

December 9, 2014

JaneEmily

Englutch is a term I have started using when switching between the two. Sounds less clunky than most :) heh

February 10, 2015

Delano93

Engelands

June 21, 2015

Annie881

I think it's Dutchlish :)

January 16, 2015

Dzhocef

It seems it hights many names.

I like Nederengels.

August 4, 2015

vertederox

it is called Dunglish, for the way some dutchman stitch dutch and english together, for example LOUIS (Louieeee) VAN GAAL (Former Coach of The Netherlands football team and actual Coach of Manchester United)... Did you ever heard the expression "Make the cat wise"? Do you understand it? Is a dutch expresion, and Louie translated it literaly... but it makes not sense at all in english... The translation is roughly saying "I don't believe anything of what you're saying". http://forum.unilang.org/viewtopic.php?t=39756 http://www.freedutch.nl/node/94

March 16, 2016

Silliebillie25

It is actually 'Make that the cat wise' (Maak dat de kat wijs). You say it to someone who is trying to convince you of something unbelievable (at least you surely don't believe it). And Dunglish is Dutch sentences, phrases or expressions literaly translated into English and therefor lose the meaning they have in Dutch. :-)

March 17, 2016

Gymnastical

Het is niet true altijd. Sommige mensen eten meer dan anders. Ik eet veel rijst en ik ben een Amerikanse. Ik ben met je dat niet iedereen vaak rijst eten.

March 26, 2015

NCThom

En de staat Arkansas produceert meer rijst dan Californië.

https://www.statista.com/statistics/190823/top-us-states-for-rice-production/

July 28, 2018

IanWitham1

In one of Nell Speed's novels, there is an argument between two Americans about how to eat rice. In one state, they ate it with butter. In the other, they ate it with gravy,

I cannot remember the states. I have not read her books for many years. I think one state was Kentucky and the other was Virginia.

August 2, 2019

acastilloflores

If you mean America as a continent, well, in Peru wij eten veeeeeel rijst !!!!

January 2, 2016

AleDoumenz

Indeed, we do ;) hi there, fellow Peruvian!

June 20, 2016

marvincorea

Many Americans that speak Spanish, Chinese and Japanese eat quite a bit of rice.

February 17, 2015

PatrickOsa

Personally, I eat a lot of rice

August 22, 2015

baerghest

I hear an extra "een" in the audio ("Hoeveel rijst eten EEN Amerikanen", grammatically nonscense, of course). Does ayone else hear this?

October 1, 2017

Meneer_Stanciu

Yep, I reported the audio as being wrong. When you play it slowly it definitely says A-Amerikanen.

October 6, 2017

jb455

What would be "How many Americans eat rice?" "Hoeveel Amerikanen eten rijst?"

March 19, 2015

Yusufrmdn

Why "how many rice do americans eat" is wrong ?

December 19, 2014

aavian

In English, "many" is used for quantifiable amounts (like apples or something) and "much" is used for something that you can't count individually (so powders, liquids, something's weight, etc).

January 1, 2015

jb455

You can say "how many /grains of/ rice" since that's countable, but as you say it'd be "how much rice" as you can't give "rice" a number in the way we normally use it. BTW: "less" and "fewer" are used the same way: you'd have fewer grains of rice, but less rice.

March 9, 2015

AdelidaMar1

I guess as a group we don't eat much, but individually it depends on the lifestyle and culture of the person, because we differ radically in what we eat. I personally go through phases when I eat a lot of rice.

April 14, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.