1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hebben zij een geslacht?"

"Hebben zij een geslacht?"

Translation:Do they have a gender?

November 22, 2014

17 Comments


aavian

Would this kind of sentence be appropriate if you're asking about someone's (a third party, considering the "they") pronouns, in terms of gender? Or would it be rather blunt?


AlastairHaigh

Ultra-progressive!


DogePamyuPamyu

In German we refer to neutral/masculine/feminine as a "geschlecht"... can that be done in Dutch to? Like "wat is de geslacht van huis" or something?


Simius

Yes, it can also refer to grammatical gender.


thraenthraen

Does this mean zij/they can be used as a singular, gender-neutral, third-person pronoun in Dutch? Or is the "zij" in this sentence definitely plural?


pcentgraf

It has to be plural, because of the conjugation of "hebben". If zij was singular (meaning "she"), the verb would be "heeft".


slee22015

I believe u/thraenthraen was asking whether or not 'zij' is used as a gender-neutral singular pronoun like 'they' is sometimes in English (to the disdain of some – not me though), with plural conjugation, and singular conjugation if you're just referring to them by their names. If you don't know, this is a pretty good explanation of the phenomenon in English.


Yurell

I have some agender friends who would be ecstatic that this is in the course


ImmyStege

I am dutch and I had to listen to the slowtalk to understand this sentence. It is a really weird thing to ask, especially because of the different meanings of 'geslacht' in dutch. Besides, they always have a gender, no matter who or what 'they' is.


Judi.MD

Sorry, not most bacteria. Perfectly valid sentence to ask while looking through a microscope, to help identify type. (Welcome to my world...)


SeptimusBones

Not necessarily, I recommend reading about agender people.


MisterDario

When would you use this phrase? If we find alien life, or if we create robots that can think on their own.


AbunPang

Is it possible to distinguish between gender and sex in Dutch?


Harpa711886

Interesting question, because in German, we don't really have the possibility to distinguish between those two. That's why I had difficulties in the beginning to understand the concept of "gender", because it does not really exist in my language.


baerghest

In Danish, this is done with modifiers: "biologisk køn" (sex) and "socialt køn" (gender). I imagine this could be done in Dutch, too.


AbunPang

Yeah, same in German. I was just wondering if maybe Dutch had a more elegant way – especially seeing as the Netherlands tend to be at the forefront in terms of Queer rights.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.