Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hebben zij een geslacht?"

Translation:Do they have a gender?

3 years ago

17 Comments


aavian
aavian

Would this kind of sentence be appropriate if you're asking about someone's (a third party, considering the "they") pronouns, in terms of gender? Or would it be rather blunt?

3 years ago

izzysaurus

I'm curious too.

3 years ago

AlastairHaigh

Ultra-progressive!

3 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

In German we refer to neutral/masculine/feminine as a "geschlecht"... can that be done in Dutch to? Like "wat is de geslacht van huis" or something?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, it can also refer to grammatical gender.

3 years ago

thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Does this mean zij/they can be used as a singular, gender-neutral, third-person pronoun in Dutch? Or is the "zij" in this sentence definitely plural?

3 years ago

pcentgraf

It has to be plural, because of the conjugation of "hebben". If zij was singular (meaning "she"), the verb would be "heeft".

3 years ago

slee22015
slee22015

I believe u/thraenthraen was asking whether or not 'zij' is used as a gender-neutral singular pronoun like 'they' is sometimes in English (to the disdain of some – not me though), with plural conjugation, and singular conjugation if you're just referring to them by their names. If you don't know, this is a pretty good explanation of the phenomenon in English.

3 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

I have some agender friends who would be ecstatic that this is in the course

2 years ago

ImmyStege
ImmyStege

I am dutch and I had to listen to the slowtalk to understand this sentence. It is a really weird thing to ask, especially because of the different meanings of 'geslacht' in dutch. Besides, they always have a gender, no matter who or what 'they' is.

2 years ago

Judi.MD

Sorry, not most bacteria. Perfectly valid sentence to ask while looking through a microscope, to help identify type. (Welcome to my world...)

1 year ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

Not necessarily, I recommend reading about agender people.

1 year ago

MisterDario

When would you use this phrase? If we find alien life, or if we create robots that can think on their own.

3 years ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

Is it possible to distinguish between gender and sex in Dutch?

1 year ago

Harpa711886

Interesting question, because in German, we don't really have the possibility to distinguish between those two. That's why I had difficulties in the beginning to understand the concept of "gender", because it does not really exist in my language.

1 year ago

baerghest
baerghest

In Danish, this is done with modifiers: "biologisk køn" (sex) and "socialt køn" (gender). I imagine this could be done in Dutch, too.

1 year ago

AbunPang
AbunPang

Yeah, same in German. I was just wondering if maybe Dutch had a more elegant way – especially seeing as the Netherlands tend to be at the forefront in terms of Queer rights.

1 year ago