"Hansigergodmorgen."

Translation:He says good morning.

4 years ago

6 Comments


Stormhjerte

What is the past-tense of siger? as in "Said"?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Han sagde. If you want to find out the past tense of a verb, you can use Den Danske Ordbog. Just type in the verb (in any form usually) and it'll find it and show you.


The word at the top is the infinitive, the first after "BĂžjning" is the present tense, the second is the simple past and the third is the past participle (Like in English "I have seen it" or "It was seen")

4 years ago

Stormhjerte

Tak!

And I just saw that you were a contributor to the course, thanks a lot for that. I've been thinking about learning Danish for a while, and decided to check out Duolingo again, (Briefly used it for Spanish a while back) and turned out your guys just released this one. I've been pretty much loading it up every time I get a free moment.

Quick question though, is is possible to somehow set it to say the sentences that you write? Because sometimes I go a few minutes without actually hearing danish because I've been translating from English to Danish.

Aside from that, this is really awesome, so thanks a lot.

4 years ago

AnnitaCole1

I don't know

11 months ago

FilippoLoc

I said accidentally "He say good morning" and it did not accept it.

1 year ago

superdogejeff12

what is the diffrents between said and says???????

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.