Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi är trötta!"

Translation:We are tired!

3 years ago

14 Comments


xolove24xo
xolove24xo

Why trotta instead of trott.

3 years ago

andjan
andjan

Trött is used when it's just one person, trötta is used when there are more than one. Most adjectives in swedish use an a in the end to show that it's more than one subject involved.

3 years ago

sarahbear31

when to use trötte?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

For singular males.

2 years ago

sarahbear31

Ohh I didnt know there are specific terms for each gender.. Great! Thanks!

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, there aren't really, except for this little one. It's in use but not very important. The ending -a works for everyone anyways.

2 years ago

sarahbear31

That's good to know! Tack!

2 years ago

Kevinlinton_

So trötta (vi). Trött (jag) and also for (han/hon)?

1 year ago

bepisTM
bepisTM

I keep confusing trött with the Dutch trots... too bad most sentences will still make sense then

3 years ago

Eira262

Same here with Croatian 'trut' meaning 'worker ant'. Makes sense because worker ants are more tired than the others :D

3 years ago

AzumaReiji

are you from croatia?

3 years ago

Eira262

Yes, I am :)

3 years ago

AzumaReiji

nice man,me too

3 years ago

Eira262

Awesome! ;D

3 years ago