"Vi är trötta!"

Translation:We are tired!

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


xolove24xo

Why trotta instead of trott.

November 22, 2014

andjan

Trött is used when it's just one person, trötta is used when there are more than one. Most adjectives in swedish use an a in the end to show that it's more than one subject involved.

November 22, 2014

sarahbear31

when to use trötte?

October 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

For singular males.

October 3, 2016

sarahbear31

Ohh I didnt know there are specific terms for each gender.. Great! Thanks!

October 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, there aren't really, except for this little one. It's in use but not very important. The ending -a works for everyone anyways.

October 3, 2016

sarahbear31

That's good to know! Tack!

October 4, 2016

Kevinlinton_

So trötta (vi). Trött (jag) and also for (han/hon)?

July 24, 2017

bepisTM

I keep confusing trött with the Dutch trots... too bad most sentences will still make sense then

March 14, 2015

dirigirikoka

Same here with Croatian 'trut' meaning 'worker ant'. Makes sense because worker ants are more tired than the others :D

July 3, 2015

AzumaReiji

are you from croatia?

September 14, 2015

dirigirikoka

Yes, I am :)

September 17, 2015

AzumaReiji

nice man,me too

September 17, 2015

dirigirikoka

Awesome! ;D

September 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.