1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är trötta!"

"Vi är trötta!"

Translation:We are tired!

November 22, 2014

16 Comments


xolove24xo

Why trotta instead of trott.


andjan

Trött is used when it's just one person, trötta is used when there are more than one. Most adjectives in swedish use an a in the end to show that it's more than one subject involved.


sarahbear31

when to use trötte?


Zmrzlina

For singular males.


sarahbear31

Ohh I didnt know there are specific terms for each gender.. Great! Thanks!


Zmrzlina

Well, there aren't really, except for this little one. It's in use but not very important. The ending -a works for everyone anyways.


sarahbear31

That's good to know! Tack!


bepisTM

I keep confusing trött with the Dutch trots... too bad most sentences will still make sense then


dirigirikoka

Same here with Croatian 'trut' meaning 'worker ant'. Makes sense because worker ants are more tired than the others :D


AzumaReiji

are you from croatia?


Kevinlinton_

So trötta (vi). Trött (jag) and also for (han/hon)?


ChoYume

Would it be "en trött katt" and also "ett trött djur" ? I'm wondering about the spelling when it's for en or ett subjects ^^ Tack !


KLTah

so we decline the adjective even if it comes at the end of a sentence?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.