"È andata dal dottore."

Translation:She went to the doctor.

July 4, 2013

24 Comments


Screechymi

Ah, the verbs that use "essere" agree with gender. Good to know.

August 15, 2013

Ariaflame

Yes, also those that use avere IF they have a pronoun before them. l'ho, l'ha etc.

March 30, 2014

IDlOT

Ohhhhhh. That explains so much.

September 7, 2015

hoelt

Does dal always mean 'to the' in this sort of going/coming situation or can it also mean from the?

July 4, 2013

GregHullender

Normally "da" is from and "a" is to, but when the object is a person, it means the place that person lives or works. "He went to the doctor's [office]." Might be the best translation.

"A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, pp 176-179)

February 1, 2014

Ariaflame

If you've done any French it can be analogous in this sense to 'chez'

November 8, 2016

brandonyu

in these andare expressions, you just have to learn when to use 'dal' or 'al' for each individual expression as I remember my Italian teacher saying to our class one night...

November 16, 2013

luke.floyd24

Hmm, a bit confused why it can't be "He went"

September 25, 2013

RobBlaney

andata, not andato

October 17, 2013

Joseph2

This literally says: "she is gone to the doctor." So in these cases (essere) the participles (gone/andata) can be thought of as adjectives that are describing what she is. She is gone. The participle/adjective has to agree with the gender of the noun like all adjectives do.

February 23, 2014

AdrianDillon

"She's gone from the doctor" is correct but "She is gone from the doctor" is incorrect?

November 8, 2015

silkwarrior

OK - da here means TO the doctor/s as per the idiom I have come across. So what would you say for "she went from the doctor" which you could do in certain contexts. Apologies for the question - brain weary.

March 15, 2014

Ariaflame

Well, you probably wouldn't say 'she went from the doctor' as often. She came from the doctor's sure. I can think of some instances I might use it in English, but I don't know the italian for it (She went from the doctor's to the pharmacist for example)

March 30, 2014

Duolessio

dal dottore = to the doctor's (or any other profession). You could use venire or tornare (come/come back) but actually this would still be ambiguous since "venire" means "come where the speaker is" (it could be said by the doctor's secretary) and "tornare" can mean "go again" (é tornata = è andata ancora).

The only way to disambiguate this in Italian is to use not the person's profession but the name of the shop /activity. With "dottore" I'd use "ambulatorio" or "studio del dottore"...

  • È andata dal dottore = She went to the doctor's.

  • È andata dallo studio del dottore alla panetteria = She went from the doctor's to the bakery.

  • È tornata dal panettiere = She went again to the baker's.

  • È tornata dalla panetteria = She came back from the bakery.

March 17, 2016

silkwarrior

Thanks, have a lingot.

March 18, 2016

Terence544359

I put she went from the doctor and it was marked correct , I had assume, "to the doctor", would be al dottore. It seems strange that there is this ambiguity in Italian ? where dal can mean "from the" and "to the" ......wonder if they know whether they are coming or going ...albeit i have never had a problem on their trains!

January 21, 2016

gcpc1

Good point - I was thinking the same as silkwarrior. Does anyone know the answer?!

June 5, 2014

Gardenhoser

That time I said "he" and I guess the answer is "she". Seriously?

August 11, 2014

RobBlaney

It is SHE and not HE because it uses "andata" not "andato"

August 11, 2014

Danny4ever

Why "it went to the doctor" is not accepted?

Who says that we're talking about a woman?

Maybe we're talking abot a female cat like:

"La gatta è andata dal dottore"

May 9, 2016

Remy000

Do all businesses take the 'dal form' for 'going to'?

October 1, 2016

Grazfather

"She is gone to the doctor" not accepted, only the contraction suggested.

December 6, 2017

LoisHarris2

There was no sound on this question. Twice!

November 28, 2018

WilliamM.G

Why not "al dottore"? To me, "dal dottore" means: She went from the doctor.

January 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.