1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È andata dal dottore."

"È andata dal dottore."

Translation:She went to the doctor.

July 4, 2013

27 Comments


Screechymi

Ah, the verbs that use "essere" agree with gender. Good to know.


Ariaflame

Yes, also those that use avere IF they have a pronoun before them. l'ho, l'ha etc.


IDlOT

Ohhhhhh. That explains so much.


hoelt

Does dal always mean 'to the' in this sort of going/coming situation or can it also mean from the?


GregHullender

Normally "da" is from and "a" is to, but when the object is a person, it means the place that person lives or works. "He went to the doctor's [office]." Might be the best translation.

"A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" (Maiden and Robusttelli, 2000, pp 176-179)


Ariaflame

If you've done any French it can be analogous in this sense to 'chez'


meandmyshadow0

I was sure she said dalle, so I put that, and I was wrong.


brandonyu

in these andare expressions, you just have to learn when to use 'dal' or 'al' for each individual expression as I remember my Italian teacher saying to our class one night...


luke.floyd24

Hmm, a bit confused why it can't be "He went"


RobBlaney

andata, not andato


Joseph2

This literally says: "she is gone to the doctor." So in these cases (essere) the participles (gone/andata) can be thought of as adjectives that are describing what she is. She is gone. The participle/adjective has to agree with the gender of the noun like all adjectives do.


silkwarrior

OK - da here means TO the doctor/s as per the idiom I have come across. So what would you say for "she went from the doctor" which you could do in certain contexts. Apologies for the question - brain weary.


Duolessio

dal dottore = to the doctor's (or any other profession). You could use venire or tornare (come/come back) but actually this would still be ambiguous since "venire" means "come where the speaker is" (it could be said by the doctor's secretary) and "tornare" can mean "go again" (é tornata = è andata ancora).

The only way to disambiguate this in Italian is to use not the person's profession but the name of the shop /activity. With "dottore" I'd use "ambulatorio" or "studio del dottore"...

  • È andata dal dottore = She went to the doctor's.

  • È andata dallo studio del dottore alla panetteria = She went from the doctor's to the bakery.

  • È tornata dal panettiere = She went again to the baker's.

  • È tornata dalla panetteria = She came back from the bakery.


silkwarrior

Thanks, have a lingot.


Ariaflame

Well, you probably wouldn't say 'she went from the doctor' as often. She came from the doctor's sure. I can think of some instances I might use it in English, but I don't know the italian for it (She went from the doctor's to the pharmacist for example)


Terence544359

I put she went from the doctor and it was marked correct , I had assume, "to the doctor", would be al dottore. It seems strange that there is this ambiguity in Italian ? where dal can mean "from the" and "to the" ......wonder if they know whether they are coming or going ...albeit i have never had a problem on their trains!


midnight_anime

Good point - I was thinking the same as silkwarrior. Does anyone know the answer?!


AdrianDillon

"She's gone from the doctor" is correct but "She is gone from the doctor" is incorrect?


Gardenhoser

That time I said "he" and I guess the answer is "she". Seriously?


RobBlaney

It is SHE and not HE because it uses "andata" not "andato"


Danny4ever

Why "it went to the doctor" is not accepted?

Who says that we're talking about a woman?

Maybe we're talking abot a female cat like:

"La gatta è andata dal dottore"


Remy000

Do all businesses take the 'dal form' for 'going to'?


Grazfather

"She is gone to the doctor" not accepted, only the contraction suggested.


LoisHarris2

There was no sound on this question. Twice!


WilliamM.G

Why not "al dottore"? To me, "dal dottore" means: She went from the doctor.


marcponzio

Why is it "È" meaning "she" and not "Lei" as in "Lei andatta dal dottore" ?


meandmyshadow0

You know these voices do not speak, or articulate their words very well, do they.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.