"I think he gave me the wrong plate."

Translation:Jag tror han gav mig fel tallrik.

November 22, 2014

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RikSha

Why is 'den fela tallriken' incorrect?


HelenCarlsson

Very good question! "Fel" cannot be conjugated.

There is another word "felaktig" you can use: "den felaktiga tallriken".


RikSha

Tack så mycket! Would it still be correct to say 'en fel tallrik'?


HelenCarlsson

It makes my ears hurt, but you can find lots of example of "en fel" + noun on the internet. I would say "en felaktig tallrik".


Helmut83

Could we consider "fel" an irregular adjective because of this? Are there other adjectives that cannot be conjugated?


PavelSedlk1

Bra comes to my mind.


RikSha

Oddly enough, 'den felaktiga tallriken' was not accepted, but I've reported it.


HelenCarlsson

Oops, actually I think it is like this:

Han gav mig fel tallrik = He should have given me another plate Han gav mig en felaktig talllrik = He gave me a defective plate


RikSha

Ok, I will try to persuade my mind to accept 'fel tallrik' without any articles ;)


andjan

Yeah, I also think that felaktig should only be used to describe something defective.


StephenWat314748

What does conjugated mean?


Tracey387072

there are more complex definitions of the word, if you google - but, in this context, it just means fel and bra always stay the same. Regardless of gender or whether they are plural - they don't have different spellings. You would normally say that verbs "conjugate" in that you learn all the different endings for each tense.


Franz533507

the grammatical term for changing the ending of nouns, adjectives, etc. is declination.


limara.deeb

'the wrong plate' doesn't this mean ' fel tallriken'??


HelenCarlsson

Note that the adjective "fel" cannot be conjugated.

"The wrong" + singular indefinite noun is just "fel" + singular indefinite noun in Swedish, so it must be "fel tallrik".

Another example:
the wrong road = fel väg

"The right" however is "rätt" or "den rätta", so there are two possibilities:
the right road = rätt väg
the right road = den rätta vägen


soundspirit

Great explanations here and above. So, is there a way to distinguish between "the wrong plate" and "a wrong plate" in Swedish, or is this something you figure out contextually? Tack!


AmbassadorTigger

Is it really wrong to use tycka here? Also, I thought att would be required here. Am I just crazy or thinking about something else?


Arnauti

Yes, tycka means 'to have an opinion', so that's not a good fit in the context with the plate. You want to say that you believe he gave you the wrong plate, so it's tror.
att isn't required, either way works.


boDjwyEj

Actually my answer "Jag tror att han gav mig fel tallrik" was rejected and I don't really understand why. Not colloquial enough?


Annette503485

I got exactly the same answer like you and it was accepted.


Tasha257618

I had the same issue. Not a native speaker, but I would argue it was the same meaning, though slightly different grammar. English: I thought he gave me the wrong plate = I thought that he gave me the wrong plate or German: Ich glaube, er hat mir den falschen Teller gebracht = Ich glaube, dass er mir den falschen Teller gebracht hat. Why would Swedish be any different?


Tasha257618

Could it have been because of Tallriken = the plate?


AmbassadorTigger

But are there other cases where att is required? Or is it like English where that can pretty much always be dropped?


Lady_Galad

Why is it "tror" here instead of "tänka"? I don't really understand when to use one ore the other


PavelSedlk1

Tänka is the word for the process of thinking, for example I'm thinking about her. Jag tänker på henne.


Olesja386275

why not TÄNKE and not TALLRIKEN?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.