"I think he gave me the wrong plate."

Translation:Jag tror han gav mig fel tallrik.

November 22, 2014

15 Comments


RikSha

Why is 'den fela tallriken' incorrect?

November 22, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Very good question! "Fel" cannot be conjugated.

There is another word "felaktig" you can use: "den felaktiga tallriken".

November 22, 2014

RikSha

Tack så mycket! Would it still be correct to say 'en fel tallrik'?

November 22, 2014

HelenCarlsson

It makes my ears hurt, but you can find lots of example of "en fel" + noun on the internet. I would say "en felaktig tallrik".

November 22, 2014

RikSha

Oddly enough, 'den felaktiga tallriken' was not accepted, but I've reported it.

November 22, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Oops, actually I think it is like this:

Han gav mig fel tallrik = He should have given me another plate Han gav mig en felaktig talllrik = He gave me a defective plate

November 22, 2014

RikSha

Ok, I will try to persuade my mind to accept 'fel tallrik' without any articles ;)

November 22, 2014

andjan

Yeah, I also think that felaktig should only be used to describe something defective.

November 22, 2014

limara.deeb

'the wrong plate' doesn't this mean ' fel tallriken'??

December 14, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Note that the adjective "fel" cannot be conjugated.

"The wrong" + singular indefinite noun is just "fel" + singular indefinite noun in Swedish, so it must be "fel tallrik".

Another example:
the wrong road = fel väg

"The right" however is "rätt" or "den rätta", so there are two possibilities:
the right road = rätt väg
the right road = den rätta vägen

December 14, 2014

soundspirit

Great explanations here and above. So, is there a way to distinguish between "the wrong plate" and "a wrong plate" in Swedish, or is this something you figure out contextually? Tack!

April 29, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

Is it really wrong to use tycka here? Also, I thought att would be required here. Am I just crazy or thinking about something else?

December 13, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, tycka means 'to have an opinion', so that's not a good fit in the context with the plate. You want to say that you believe he gave you the wrong plate, so it's tror.
att isn't required, either way works.

December 14, 2016

boDjwyEj

Actually my answer "Jag tror att han gav mig fel tallrik" was rejected and I don't really understand why. Not colloquial enough?

November 28, 2018

AmbassadorTigger

But are there other cases where att is required? Or is it like English where that can pretty much always be dropped?

December 14, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.