"De äter din mat."

Translation:They eat your food.

November 22, 2014

22 Comments


darren8221

This robot voice is with some sort of sorrow...

November 22, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

I feel like I'm listening to GlaDOS having a breakdown, sometimes. I got 'de äter' but could not make out the rest at all. I'm leaking hearts like a sieve here.

November 25, 2014

seventwelve81

Sorry for your misfortune - I can relate to the sieve analogy C:

January 29, 2015

BloodyMoose

How dare they.

December 31, 2014

ConnorTroy

How dare *thome

April 28, 2015

Alexi.N

And quite possibly because I'm going deaf, I put "min" instead of "din"...

On the plus side, just found out that the Svenska keyboard for ipad has an undo button!!! Can't remember seeing one for the English version...

December 28, 2014

Siipisimppu

I have a tad bad hearing, so could you help me out here? I'm sure I hear the voice saying "dom", which I have understood to be a slang word for "de". It still will not accept "dom" as a correct answer. So is there a mistake (the voice saying a word that is not recognised to be correct) or am I just hearing things?

January 1, 2016

BloodyMoose

Dom is the pronunciation of "de". As far as I know the spelling "dom" is considered slang and not accepted here.

January 1, 2016

Siipisimppu

So just to be clear, it is written "de", but pronounced "dom"? My Swedish teacher usually uses these both when speaking, she usually mentions the two are alternative options.

January 1, 2016

BloodyMoose

I've just asked a Swedish native speaker and according to him it can be pronounced both "de" and "dom", but it's always spelled "de". I hope that helps.

January 3, 2016

Siipisimppu

It certainly did! I'm still going to ask my Swedish teacher the next time I meet her, and I'm going to tell here what she says about this :)

January 3, 2016

VickieHager

i hear the same thing, not good

November 11, 2016

egyamado

My answer is De äter ditt mat. since Mat is an ett word as it reference here.

Why it is din ?

November 3, 2015

rags99

Mat is actually an "en" word. The "t" at the end of the word is misleading, as it is simply part of the word "mat" and has nothing to do with the article. "The food" is Maten, not Matet.

December 8, 2015

NicoleEivissa

Please, can you tell me.. what do they do with their TONGUE in the word "din" - the special "-n-" sound?? I try hard to pronounce it with my tongue between both my teeths, it souds like you must have sth with nose or what:D This sound doesn't exist in any Slavic language, neither in English, German, Spanish, Greek...what I know. Similar, for me kinda weard sound is also in the word "bil" - the -l- sound, "måltid" (same) and tidnigan - again the -n-...(sorry for spelling!) Can you give me any advice how to learn those sounds? Please and thank you!:-)

July 31, 2016

frankk1m

It's a variant of the phone [i] with more friction.

From Wikipedia: "In Central Standard Swedish, the high vowels /iː/, /yː/, /ʉː/ and /uː/ can be phonetically a short vowel followed by the corresponding fricative (also described as approximant) [iʝ], [yɥ̝], [ʏβ̝], and [uw̝] or [ij], [yɥ], [ʏβ̞], and [uw]."

August 20, 2017

frankk1m

I should have also included this:

"One of the varieties of /iː/ is made with a constriction that is more forward than it is usual. Peter Ladefoged and Ian Maddieson describe this vowel as being pronounced 'by slightly lowering the body of the tongue while simultaneously raising the blade of the tongue (...) Acoustically this pronunciation is characterized by having a very high F3, and an F2 which is lower than that in /eː/.' They suggest that this may be the usual Stockholm pronunciation of /iː/."

August 20, 2017

Createataco

So dina is not accepted because "mat" can't be/is always plural anyway?

June 8, 2017

Tinriss

"Dina" should be accepted in that sentence, shouldn't?

April 30, 2018

Ezra746950

If the subject (you), din refers back to were ni and not du, that is to say, plural and not singular, this would be, De äter er mat. Is that right?

In this multiple choice question, the options are, din, ditt, dina. Since mat is a mass noun it is sinigular and since mat is an en word its modifiers must take the gendered (-en) form. Therefore, the only option is din which is singular and gendered. If the sentence were, "They eat their (own) food." I believe the translation would be, "De äter sin mat."?

I understand that the posessive pronoun takes its number (and gender) from its object and not from the subject it refers back to.

Please correct me if I'm wrong. I should know this intuitively by now but I continue to trip over it.

September 18, 2018

frankk1m

Yes, that is correct.

You are also correct on the use of 'sin'. To answer your question, the possessive pronoun inflects according to "mat" here, the modified or described noun. That is, if it were neuter, e.g., "They eat their (own) apple", then it would be, "De äter SITT äpple", and if it were a plural noun, e.g., "They eat their (own) apples", then it would be, "De äter SINA äpplen."

September 18, 2018

andreiten

Can we use " deras " ??

February 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.