Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where did you hear that?"

Translation:¿Dónde oyó usted eso?

0
5 years ago

34 Comments


raven15

Dónde tú oíste eso? why isn't that accepted?

16
Reply24 years ago

tbarasmussen

It has to be:

  • Dónde oíste eso / Dónde oyó eso / Dónde oísteis eso / Dónde oyeron eso
  • Dónde oíste tú eso / Dónde oyó usted eso / Dónde oísteis vosotros eso / Dónde oísteis vosotras eso / Dónde oyeron ustedes

If you won't let the subject out - place it after the verb in questions!

32
Reply14 years ago

brawny15
brawny15

Actually, that is not correct. In the case of questions, the pronoun would get AFTER the verb.

As such, with the pronoun, the sentence would be "Dónde oíste tú eso?"

6
Reply4 years ago

FlyBird88

Why not 'Dónde lo oíste?

3
Reply4 years ago

brawny15
brawny15

That is "Where did you hear it?" Lo=it when it is a direct object.

4
Reply14 years ago

sousquark
sousquark

I put "¿De dónde has oído eso?" which was marked as wrong. Now I that see that there is no "from" in the original sentence but the meaning of the question is not literally what place were you when you heard that but from whom or from what source did you acquire this information.

2
Reply11 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It could be a place, we simply cannot tell from the lack of any context. Even so, why change the verb tense? It would still be, "¿De dónde oíste eso?", no?

1
Reply9 months ago

tessbee
tessbee

I wrote "en dónde oíste eso" and it was accepted.

0
Reply3 months ago

duolearner12345

Why is "¿Dónde oyeron ustedes eso?" right? I don't get why there is an ustedes in there. Shouldn't oyeron already mean you (all).

1
Reply5 years ago

duolearner12345

Never mind... I just checked the conjugation table and oyeron can also be them, so I guess ustedes is required to specify that it was you. Although I don't understand why it's placed where it is.

2
Reply5 years ago

tbarasmussen

That is used in questions!

1
Reply4 years ago

catwoman1212

Why is ese wrong

1
Reply3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Because we don't know what 'that' is in this question. That could be an unknown object masculine or feminine, so you use the neuter form Eso.

3
Reply3 years ago

EdnaPreuss

Dónde usted oyó eso? Why isn't this correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

brawny15
brawny15

In questions, the pronoun is placed after the verb. "Dónde oyó usted eso?" would be the correct form.

4
Reply4 years ago

Tapasyakulkarni

se puede decir donde has oido eso.

0
Reply3 years ago

brawny15
brawny15

no, no se puede. "has" es el presente perfecto. En inglés es "Where have you heard that?" Significa algo diferente que "Where did you hear that?"

4
Reply3 years ago

alvares_21

why is "en dónde escucharon eso?" wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

brawny15
brawny15

Si, la forma de segunda persona es la misma en singular como en plural. Normalmente es seguro usar la forma singular(tu). A veces duo no detecta bien los casos donde son iguales you y you plural.

1
Reply3 years ago

gordonwk

Escuchar is to listen to, oír is to hear. Those are different things. "where did you listen to. ..? " is a different question.

0
Reply2 years ago

runninbear

So if I write Donde oiste usted eso? it would also be right?

0
Reply3 years ago

emoore29

No, oíste is the tú form of the verb oir (dónde oíste tú eso). Oyó is the usted/él/ella form (dónde oyó usted eso)

5
Reply2 years ago

Lance340833

THE correct answer. Obvious now that you said it. Thank you! :-)

0
Reply2 months ago

gmpuma

Why "donde ustedes oyeron eso" is not accepted?

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

The word order is messed up. See the great comment made by tbarasmussen 3 years ago.

0
Reply9 months ago

ThomasSwan8

Any reason why "Donde hizo tu oíste eso" isn't accepted?

0
Reply1 year ago

JosephMcMullen

First off, "hizo" is the conjugation for usted. "Tú" requires the verb "hiciste".

Secondly, whenever there is more than one verb in a sentence, you must use the infinitive form of the verb. So if your sentence was rewritten with that in mind, it would read something like "Donde hizo usted oír eso" which would translate to "Where did you make to hear that?". (This makes no sense)

You just used too many verbs:

"Donde lo oíste" is equivalent to saying "Where did you HEAR it". The verb is "hear". The "did" is already provided by the conjugation!

1
Reply1 year ago

RionWalldo

I have tried this question 3 times and still don't understand it. Please help!

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

What is it that you don't understand - the word order, the verbs, the meaning?

1
Reply9 months ago

jrward05

The answer that was shown to me as correct was "Donde ha escuchado eso?"

Wouldn't that translate to "Where had you heard that?" ?

0
Reply9 months ago

JoanneBrown1

what is wrong with the second person singular?

0
Reply8 months ago

BobbieJenn

I have never seen ud before - it was given as correct response- some form of you?

0
Reply7 months ago

Jessie365673

ud is an abbreviation for usted, singular formal 'you'

0
Reply6 months ago

CarmenHelene

'Donde lo escuchaste' is not correct?

0
Reply2 months ago