"Deras barn äter smörgåsar."

Translation:Their children eat sandwiches.

November 22, 2014

22 Comments


helloelly123

Could this mean "Their children" as well as "Their child"?

November 22, 2014

andjan

Yes, it can mean both.

November 22, 2014

serycjon

Can I use Deras barnet ... to specifically talk about just one of their children?

January 3, 2015

andjan

No, you'd have to use context to explain which child. Or use a synonym, "deras unge" (their child), "deras ungar" (their children). That's a word for advanced swedish lerner though, maybe it could be a bit rude for some ears since it's often used instead of child when people are speaking in a negative way about a child.

January 5, 2015

Muskratos

No, you can't because you can't use definite forms with possessive pronouns. Vems+a+ingenting

August 31, 2018

theredcebuano

SMÖRGÅSTÅRTA!

June 18, 2015

NataniaJacksonx

Pewdiepie?

June 1, 2018

morgz789

Just a question, is it pronounced "der-as" or should it be "dom-as" ? The TTS was originally incorrect with the word 'De' so I'm just wondering.

August 16, 2016

HelloMiners

Is there any other plural singular words for 'their' or 'theirs'

April 5, 2017

Madrugada

Is the d supposed to sound like a K?

April 21, 2016

24645

No haha

June 5, 2017

NicoleEivissa

Does äter means the same as "are/am/is eating" and "eats". Do Sweds have the difference too? (I don't know the English words for times - past present simply...whatever it is:D )

July 31, 2016

EttaResel

you mean present and present progressive^^ but i can't help you with the question. related to the sentences in the app it's the same

August 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish doesn't differentiate between the two. You'll encounter some other ways of expressing actions happening continuously later in the course.

August 14, 2017

justukyte

why can't I say their boy is eating breakfast?

June 2, 2017

Arnauti

'boy' is pojke but barn is 'child'. Also smörgåsar is 'sandwiches' and 'breakfast' is frukost.

June 2, 2017

StephenGra990337

Why isnt a plural form of barn used? Otherwode diesbt barn just translate as child?

December 27, 2017

devalanteriel

barn is the same in singular and plural.

February 21, 2018

Skomrak

It doesnt accept right answer for me. It translates ater as has!?? Anyone else?

February 21, 2018

devalanteriel

What do you mean? Could you please provide a screenshot?

February 21, 2018

SchonBaume

Deras vs Deres?

March 29, 2018

devalanteriel

deres is Norwegian.

March 29, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.