"Deras barn äter smörgåsar."

Translation:Their children are eating sandwiches.

November 22, 2014

137 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Juliana812939

So I wrote "Their children eat sandwiches" and it gave me an error. Shouldn't that also be an accepted answer?


MattBush2

Still not accepted 2021/07/26


Skogkatt.

Same 4th Jan 2022


peneluppi_

Same, 22 jan, 22


Cry_Havok

Same 31 Jan 2022


Jesus_Sempai

Same for 03.03.2022


Margareta404470

same November 27 2021


Lily9J

Same on 1 dec 2021


JozeyB

23 Jan 22 :>


SamGulley

Same, 5 December


Britta555933

same here, hopefully a mod can fix this


craigchardy

The mods seem to be on vacation, and don't seem to be responding any more.


ActualPanlingual

Mods are gone forever it seems. I dont think anyone is still keeping this course up to date. Real shame.


craigchardy

I think you're right. The mods are gone. I have seen no recent comment from any mod. I hope that someone is willing to volunteer.


JanetdeCas1

Refused it to me on 9 nov - allvarligt!!??


skywalker1002

i have the same error. July 30th.


Ingrid_J-B

Same error still, Aug 06, 2021


travelgalcindy

Same error august 10


JorisMetaa

Same 2nd of September now


KristoffVan

Same error for me


Lady_Agrest

same error september 28th :(


NataliaMor932485

So did I it must be a bug


GrahamHarc

Still gives an error!


Domtzan

I also think this should be accepted.


Elle_Flaneur

Still an error, August 15th


antipelasy

Still an error. 23th August


AndrejKurusiov

Still error 20 Aug 2021! :/


craigchardy

same error for me.


Anneusedom

Still error 27th August


J.C.M.H.

Still not accepted (2021/10/06).


AbilearnsSwedish

Me too, October 22nd


ACRobinson

Same Jan 22, 2022


naciloji

Same 22 january 2022


Jane_Astrid

Same 23rd Jan 2022


ash773057

Still not accepted 2 February 2022


JohanMeijer

Should be, but still isn't. Neither is using "child" instead of "children".


Helen845203

Still not accepted 16 Feb 2022. Reported.


SleepyMintBunny

Still the same 26.02.2022


helloelly123

Could this mean "Their children" as well as "Their child"?


andjan

Yes, it can mean both.


serycjon

Can I use Deras barnet ... to specifically talk about just one of their children?


andjan

No, you'd have to use context to explain which child. Or use a synonym, "deras unge" (their child), "deras ungar" (their children). That's a word for advanced swedish lerner though, maybe it could be a bit rude for some ears since it's often used instead of child when people are speaking in a negative way about a child.


Muskratos

No, you can't because you can't use definite forms with possessive pronouns. Vems+a+ingenting


_.leo._

TheRedCebuano is back! Unsa naka?


NeruteNeru

Could it be: "Their children eat sandwiches" ?


UnusualClarity

"Their child eats sandwiches" was marked wrong. I took a screenshot, but I'm not sure where to post it.


JoosJoesta

same here. i even checked what "their child eats sandwiches" would translate to on google, and it's exactly that.


Honema

same on Dec 2 2021


ShawnaDion

I was marked wrong by typing in, "Their child is eating sandwiches," Am I missing something, or are we supposed to guess which, Barn, duolingo is referring to?


devalanteriel

We actually do accept that as well. So unless you missed a typo or something, there must have been a bug. It's a perfectly legitimate translation.


MattPellegrini

2021-08 similarly "Their child eats sandwiches" was marked as incorrect, but should be accepted. Or am I missing something?


ArronLight

'their child eats sandwiches' also marked as incorrect. BUGS!


morgz789

Just a question, is it pronounced "der-as" or should it be "dom-as" ? The TTS was originally incorrect with the word 'De' so I'm just wondering.


BrianSilvi

De and dem are pronounced dom and deras is deras


HelloMiners

Is there any other plural singular words for 'their' or 'theirs'


craigchardy

"Their children eat sandwiches" was not accepted, although it is a correct translation. Is it not?


NicoleEivissa

Does äter means the same as "are/am/is eating" and "eats". Do Sweds have the difference too? (I don't know the English words for times - past present simply...whatever it is:D )


EttaResel

you mean present and present progressive^^ but i can't help you with the question. related to the sentences in the app it's the same


devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish doesn't differentiate between the two. You'll encounter some other ways of expressing actions happening continuously later in the course.


craigchardy

Then why was "Their children eat sandwiches" not accepted as there is no way of knowing the context of the statement?


WendyMueller

I wrote 'Their children eat sandwiches' and it was marked wrong, and yet it is accepted interchangeably elsewhere with 'Their children are eating sandwiches'. Can this please be fixed?


BernardKna

Their children eat sandwiches is not good????


craigchardy

"their children eat sandwiches" was not accepted. Why is it not accepted???


Antti64474

Same problem here, this is accepted usully but not here


lucdvora

i said "their children eat sandwiches" and it said im wrong


Varg_1

I wrote "Their children eat sandwiches" w why not the right answer


craigchardy

Many people here are asking the same question.


Madrugada

Is the d supposed to sound like a K?


Skomrak

It doesnt accept right answer for me. It translates ater as has!?? Anyone else?


devalanteriel

What do you mean? Could you please provide a screenshot?


[deactivated user]

    Deras vs Deres?


devalanteriel

    deres is Norwegian.


    [deactivated user]

      why is 'their child' not accepted?


      [deactivated user]

        "Their children" as well as "Their child" Why is the second one not accepted as a good solution?


Melvyn360268

        Their children eat sandwiches is the same meaning!


craigchardy

        "their children eat sandwiches" not accepted August 14th, 2021.


Jupp993513

        This must be a bug: I got "their children eat sandwiches" got marked wrong? Why?


roi_ubu

        Their children eat... Error not accepted!!!


PattyJones9

        Same error 8th September


        [deactivated user]

          same error 20 September


IrmaPot

          Same error here 29th september


DavidGorml4

          Can someone explain why it is children and not just child? Please?


Evelyn41310

          Same error. 10/3/21


ha.del

          Still an error 9/10/2021


Arvid361094

          Same error oktober 27 2021


WilliamEld3

          Same here November 2nd 21


Nane.1982

          Just to be sure, is it a mistake that in the audio it sounds like "... äter smörgåsar"? My understanding is that it should be pronounced like "äter shmörgåsar" here. Am I wrong or is it just a bad recording?


devalanteriel

          Either way is correct - whether you use a retroflex or two separate sounds here depends largely on your dialect.


jaspreet1819

          What is the difference between dina, era and din??


Varg_1

          Why not "Their children eat sandwiches"


Bauke947440

          Why not their children eat sandwiches?


Sph.Zhndr

          "Their children eat sandwiches" should also be right.


craigchardy

          "their children eat sandwiches." was not accepted on 8/8/2021.

          Also not accepted on:'

          August 23, 2021,

          September 30, 2021

          October 2, 2021

          October 7, 2021

          November 2, 2021

          November 11, 2021


JulyAugustSep

          Jan 14, 2022 still not accepted


IrmaPot

          Same here, sometimes it's accepted and sometimes not


Soldier0021

          Why not child instead of children?


Anne96664

          I agree. It should have been accepted according to what we have been taught so far.


Anna21mei

          Still not accepted. 2021/12/16


Mommit1

          Same 28 Dec 2021


Han438769

          "eat" instead of "are eating" is right, please adapt the program


peterarsenalfan

          What is wrong with- Their children eat sandwiches ?


Ruben351515

          Same Jan 15 2022


Alice224993

          I said “their child eats sandwiches,” why is this wrong?


craigchardy

          Hundreds of other people are asking the same question. Apparently, the only answer which is accepted is "Their children are eating sandwiches." There are no moderators currently to fix this problem.


LanceBlair1

          And it's absurd that Duolingo went public last year, had their stock boom for a few months and now is 50% down from its high point. Some people made a lot of money and now are laughing at us.


Henq294

          Maybe the Russians have made this app?


Plattsnack

          Same on 9 Feb 2022


Martin114260

          The same 2022/02/22


Henq294

          Same on 20220306, still not updated. There should not be a difference between plural and singular, both should be correct.


Henq294

          20220306 still not accepted. In case of "äter" + plural it's better always to use the continuous.

          Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.