1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Deras barn äter smörgåsar."

"Deras barn äter smörgåsar."

Translation:Their children eat sandwiches.

November 22, 2014

25 Comments


helloelly123

Could this mean "Their children" as well as "Their child"?


andjan

Yes, it can mean both.


serycjon

Can I use Deras barnet ... to specifically talk about just one of their children?


andjan

No, you'd have to use context to explain which child. Or use a synonym, "deras unge" (their child), "deras ungar" (their children). That's a word for advanced swedish lerner though, maybe it could be a bit rude for some ears since it's often used instead of child when people are speaking in a negative way about a child.


Muskratos

No, you can't because you can't use definite forms with possessive pronouns. Vems+a+ingenting


morgz789

Just a question, is it pronounced "der-as" or should it be "dom-as" ? The TTS was originally incorrect with the word 'De' so I'm just wondering.


BrianSilvi

De and dem are pronounced dom and deras is deras


HelloMiners

Is there any other plural singular words for 'their' or 'theirs'


NicoleEivissa

Does äter means the same as "are/am/is eating" and "eats". Do Sweds have the difference too? (I don't know the English words for times - past present simply...whatever it is:D )


EttaResel

you mean present and present progressive^^ but i can't help you with the question. related to the sentences in the app it's the same


devalanteriel

Yes, Swedish doesn't differentiate between the two. You'll encounter some other ways of expressing actions happening continuously later in the course.


Madrugada

Is the d supposed to sound like a K?


StephenGra990337

Why isnt a plural form of barn used? Otherwode diesbt barn just translate as child?


devalanteriel

barn is the same in singular and plural.


Skomrak

It doesnt accept right answer for me. It translates ater as has!?? Anyone else?


devalanteriel

What do you mean? Could you please provide a screenshot?


[deactivated user]

    Deras vs Deres?


devalanteriel

    deres is Norwegian.


justukyte

    why can't I say their boy is eating breakfast?


Arnauti

    'boy' is pojke but barn is 'child'. Also smörgåsar is 'sandwiches' and 'breakfast' is frukost.


Nane1983

    Just to be sure, is it a mistake that in the audio it sounds like "... äter smörgåsar"? My understanding is that it should be pronounced like "äter shmörgåsar" here. Am I wrong or is it just a bad recording?


devalanteriel

    Either way is correct - whether you use a retroflex or two separate sounds here depends largely on your dialect.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.