1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io coltivo le mele."

"Io coltivo le mele."

Translation:I grow apples.

July 4, 2013

7 Comments


DoganAkarsu

what about the "cresce" ? i think this word also meaning of growing something right?


Sedona2007

crescere is also "to grow" but reading the usage in Reverso.com, the difference seems to be crescere is used mainly when talking about the actual act of something growing: it is used for when children grow and grow up, beards grow, grass grows, toenails grow; it is also used for raising children.

coltivare is "to grow" or "to cultivate" - it refers to the purposeful planting and tending of something to produce either a crop or some benefit, like cultivating friends, cultivating attitudes, etc. I hope that helps.


NgRoots

Grazie mille


Tawgo

Cultivate instead of the plural cultivates?


CMcAllister

Non coltivi gli alberi di mele?


Viaggiatore

An apple tree is un melo. Sort of cute.


chatee

So "Io coltivo meli" means I cultivate apple trees?.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.