"Io coltivo le mele."

Translation:I grow apples.

July 4, 2013

5 Comments


DoganAkarsu

what about the "cresce" ? i think this word also meaning of growing something right?

October 12, 2015

Sedona2007

crescere is also "to grow" but reading the usage in Reverso.com, the difference seems to be crescere is used mainly when talking about the actual act of something growing: it is used for when children grow and grow up, beards grow, grass grows, toenails grow; it is also used for raising children.

coltivare is "to grow" or "to cultivate" - it refers to the purposeful planting and tending of something to produce either a crop or some benefit, like cultivating friends, cultivating attitudes, etc. I hope that helps.

October 22, 2016

CMcAllister

Non coltivi gli alberi di mele?

July 4, 2013

Viaggiatore

An apple tree is un melo. Sort of cute.

July 5, 2013

chatee

So "Io coltivo meli" means I cultivate apple trees?.

March 1, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.