Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The actor talks with the king."

Translation:El actor habla con el rey.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Mjlewis822

When is it hable?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

"hable" would be the subjunctive

3 years ago

alavel
alavel

Does anyone else keep getting this one over and over in practice?

5 years ago

seelian
seelian

i have repeat the lesson untill get full hearts pass. lol

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Lol. I do the same thing and it really helps because many times you're presented with tricky questions you've not faced before.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes. I have found that after two dozen runs of a lesson one can see new and far tricker problems to solve popping up, particularly in the last three problems of the seventeen. These will generally cost a heart. Not only that, one can see new words being presented, too, though they do not add to one's word count for whatever reason. It's like they are just incidental wotds, like ones merely heing thrown into the hopper to keep one entertained. I do a lot more than two dozen runs of a given lesson as I like to see a full set of hearts and not just once but three times before advancing to the next lesson.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

Wow, what's the word for "being thorough" in Spanish? :)

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, Itrying to actually learn the language.

Students of the language residing in a Spanish speaking country have a major advantage. For them it is easy to become familiar with the language. And that word, "familiar" is the key to learning the language One automatically learns the language, that is to say, comes to know it, by becoming familiar with it. And going over the lessons many dozen times allows one to become familiar with it. It just soaks right in and becomes placed it into one's long term memory.

If one one hurries through the lessons going as fast as one can the language will be stored only in ones short term memory and therefore will soon all be forgotten making this all a waste of time. It's because I know this and want to avoid it I rerun and rerun the lessons. Over and over. Duolingo is especially designed to work the way I am using it.

4 years ago

RaviOnline

@Eugene Yeah, I agree.. repetition is the key.

4 years ago

tengu01

Why is this example 'el rey' whereas in another example, we were asked to use 'al rey', which was explained as the 'Personal a' in Spanish?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

The "personal a" would be used when doing something to the king, "a" meaning "to" and "al" meaning "to the". In this sentence, the actor speaks with ("con") the king.

4 years ago

sarabbit1525

The app got error as it translates actor as actriz, n my heart gone: (

3 years ago