1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnorna läser tidningarna."

"Kvinnorna läser tidningarna."

Translation:The women read the newspapers.

November 22, 2014

15 Comments


AdamHutcheson1

Woah.. Did not expect this going into Swedish.. Still love it, though! Don't see myself ditching it (like I did Spanish and Irish) anytime soon!


yoha87511

I have written the correct answer.several times and still is incorrect


bZZir

Are the two articles "the" really necessary? In my opinion would the following also makes sense: "Women read newspapers"


Donovan-North-EU

But you are directing it towards someone. By saying "Women read newspaper" you are saying all women are reading newspapers. When you really mean, for example all the women in this salon are reading the newspaper. The women are reading the newspaper. "Kvinnaora läser tidningarna"


Queenumal

Det är jätte kul och spännande att spela denna appen


KrisNoun

Plural be like sike ur wrong


TamNguyen525324

So difficult for me to pronounced


BillA951652

Can you break the new long words into individual questions


Megan504296

Its correct but I lost a heart


Mariaeugen144883

Its correct and keeps saying its wrong!


ArtturiAsu

This should be reads


Zmrzlina

No, "women" is plural and the singular is "woman". Notice the E and A!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.