"Kvinnorna läser tidningarna."

Translation:The women are reading the newspapers.

November 22, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamHutcheson1

Woah.. Did not expect this going into Swedish.. Still love it, though! Don't see myself ditching it (like I did Spanish and Irish) anytime soon!


JoshYates95

I see this hasn't aged well.


yoha87511

I have written the correct answer.several times and still is incorrect


bZZir

Are the two articles "the" really necessary? In my opinion would the following also makes sense: "Women read newspapers"


Donovan-North-EU

But you are directing it towards someone. By saying "Women read newspaper" you are saying all women are reading newspapers. When you really mean, for example all the women in this salon are reading the newspaper. The women are reading the newspaper. "Kvinnaora läser tidningarna"


gvhbjokpkojhbd

Det är jätte kul och spännande att spela denna appen


KrisNoun

Plural be like sike ur wrong


Megan504296

Its correct but I lost a heart


ngthtam15

So difficult for me to pronounced


Sindy650744

So how do I get out the loophole of this same answer not being accepted...


MariaEugenia404

Its correct and keeps saying its wrong!


BillA951652

Can you break the new long words into individual questions


Speranza.Gabi

How am I suppose to know when it's the past time in swedish? In this case i used "reading" and my answer is wrong, duo says the right answer is "read" Kvinnorna läser tidningarna

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.