1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We support women."

"We support women."

Translation:Wij steunen vrouwen.

November 22, 2014

5 Comments


Lisa444129

Duo is very smart in doing so ^_^


Geophine

We en wij. When do you use which?


Simius

It has to do with emphasis, the difference is explained here in detail. Since there is not context in Duolingo, in most cases it does not matter which one you use.


hugobosslock

How do you know whether 'women' is meant to be formal


Virmyth

The formal word for women is mevrouwen.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.