"We support women."

Translation:Wij steunen vrouwen.

November 22, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Lisa444129

Duo is very smart in doing so ^_^

February 22, 2017

Geophine

We en wij. When do you use which?

November 22, 2014

Simius

It has to do with emphasis, the difference is explained here in detail. Since there is not context in Duolingo, in most cases it does not matter which one you use.

November 22, 2014

hugobosslock

How do you know whether 'women' is meant to be formal

October 6, 2015

Virmyth

The formal word for women is mevrouwen.

November 11, 2015

Bahmku

Is steunen more like supporting financially, ideologically or both?

January 2, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.