"We support women."

Translation:Wij steunen vrouwen.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Lisa444129

Duo is very smart in doing so ^_^

1 year ago

Geophine

We en wij. When do you use which?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It has to do with emphasis, the difference is explained here in detail. Since there is not context in Duolingo, in most cases it does not matter which one you use.

4 years ago

hugobosslock

How do you know whether 'women' is meant to be formal

3 years ago

Virmyth
Virmyth

The formal word for women is mevrouwen.

3 years ago

Bahmku

Is steunen more like supporting financially, ideologically or both?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.