"Min syster arbetar på ett fängelse."

Translation:My sister works in a prison.

3 years ago

20 Comments


dfpeterson
dfpeterson

orange ar det nya svarta

3 years ago

ZaneLau
ZaneLau

:D :D very funny :D

2 years ago

Knoxienne
Knoxienne

Such a pretty word for such a horrid place! I love this language. :)

3 years ago

dlorbik
2 years ago

PennLesley

In the English system someone being held by the police is 'in custody', when they have been charged and are detained waiting for trial they are 'on remand' and when they have been convicted they are 'in prison' or 'in gaol'. 'Jail' is the American spelling of the English word but both are pronounced the same way.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, and the distinction exists in Swedish too. Fängelse (ett) is where convicted people serve their sentences, but häkte (ett) is where one would be held awaiting trial or being in custody.

2 years ago

nfromms
nfromms

Is "works for a prison" okay?

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

You could work in a prison, but be working for an outside contractor. "We at No Bend Bars Inc. install only the finest prison gates in your prison!"

2 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

so does that mean that 'arbetar på ett fängelse' means that you don't work for the prison? Because as a native english speaker, i would describe someone who works in a prison and for the prison service as 'works for a prison'.

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

Why not imagine that it indicates the sister works in the prison, without explicit meaning about actually working for the prison or not? I'm sure most listeners would assume she works for the prison, but that doesn't mean the words actually contain that meaning. Maybe the sister is a prisoner who does some kind of work in the prison, but the speaker doesn't consider it working for the prison. Alternatively, maybe the sister is a prison guard who does work for the prison, but also happens to actually work in the prison; she used to work outside, guarding the driveway gate that leads to the prison, but her new job is in the prison. Her brother actually works for the prison also, but he is their accountant who works in the office across the street.

2 years ago

mawileboy
mawileboy

so what word would be used to describe someone who works for a prison?

2 years ago

thorr18
thorr18

fängelsearbetare ?

1 year ago

Schudith
Schudith

Is it just me or does the TTS voice say "fänglese"? And, more importantly, is this how "fängelse" is pronounced really?

3 years ago

DarkMoonFire

I'm also hearing the TTS voice as "fänglese", but it doesn't sound right.

Here's a native (human) speaker saying it.... http://forvo.com/search/f%C3%A4ngelse/sv/

2 years ago

UKCynthiaR

Great resource, thank you!

2 years ago

bigswedeej

In Swedish, is there a difference between jail and prison?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. Jail is häkte (ett), referring to custody of people who've been apprehended by the authorities but haven't yet faced trial.

3 years ago

UKCynthiaR

I appreciate the Swedish distinction. I didn't know that.

In the American system, there is a further distinction in 'jail'. Someone is arrested and (usually) held in the jail for some period of time (or, for a short time in a 'holding cell' as seen in TV shows, sometimes a 'drunk tank' --slang).

After they are sentenced, they could serve time in either a jail or a prison: "He was sentenced to thirty days in the county jail" or "He was given five to ten years in prison."

It's not my field but I believe that 'jail time' is for lesser offences (say drunk driving as one example) and 'prison time' is for more serious felony convictions.

2 years ago

DanSurf
DanSurf

Does this only mean that she works inside it, or does it kinda mean she works for the prison company as well?

2 years ago

LionessOfGod

so my brother works in the port, my sister works in a prison, and my other sister works in a factory..... so random

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.