"Min syster arbetar ett fängelse."

Translation:My sister works in a prison.

November 22, 2014

33 Comments


dfpeterson

orange ar det nya svarta

January 14, 2015

ZaneLau

:D :D very funny :D

August 24, 2016

Knoxienne

Such a pretty word for such a horrid place! I love this language. :)

November 22, 2014

dlorbik
September 25, 2016

PennLesley

In the English system someone being held by the police is 'in custody', when they have been charged and are detained waiting for trial they are 'on remand' and when they have been convicted they are 'in prison' or 'in gaol'. 'Jail' is the American spelling of the English word but both are pronounced the same way.

October 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, and the distinction exists in Swedish too. Fängelse (ett) is where convicted people serve their sentences, but häkte (ett) is where one would be held awaiting trial or being in custody.

February 17, 2016

nfromms

Is "works for a prison" okay?

February 17, 2016

thorr18

You could work in a prison, but be working for an outside contractor. "We at No Bend Bars Inc. install only the finest prison gates in your prison!"

May 27, 2016

mawileboy

so does that mean that 'arbetar på ett fängelse' means that you don't work for the prison? Because as a native english speaker, i would describe someone who works in a prison and for the prison service as 'works for a prison'.

September 21, 2016

thorr18

Why not imagine that it indicates the sister works in the prison, without explicit meaning about actually working for the prison or not? I'm sure most listeners would assume she works for the prison, but that doesn't mean the words actually contain that meaning. Maybe the sister is a prisoner who does some kind of work in the prison, but the speaker doesn't consider it working for the prison. Alternatively, maybe the sister is a prison guard who does work for the prison, but also happens to actually work in the prison; she used to work outside, guarding the driveway gate that leads to the prison, but her new job is in the prison. Her brother actually works for the prison also, but he is their accountant who works in the office across the street.

September 22, 2016

mawileboy

so what word would be used to describe someone who works for a prison?

September 22, 2016

thorr18

fängelsearbetare ?

December 24, 2016

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

why does someone work i hamnen but på ett fängelse? Is it because one is the definite and the other is indefinite, or is there some other reason? Both mean in.

February 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Prepositions work very differently between languages, making their uses one of the things you'll have to learn by heart.

February 16, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

I find the prepositions one of the most confusing areas! Thank you for replying.

February 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No problem. It's the same for all languages really. I've had the same difficulties with French and Dutch.

February 16, 2015

Uilie007

me too! So I guess I'll have to learn by heart when to use 'på', 'till' and 'i' ?

February 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 17, 2016

Landwalker04

So does this mean "Yes, it's because one is definite and the other isn't," or does it mean "No, there is no rule behind this"?

May 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

If you're talking about a certain something, it's more likely to be definite. But there are numerous cases where one language prefers one thing and the other language prefers the other.

May 6, 2016

Landwalker04

I guess I wasn't very clear in my question: does på ett fängelse use because the noun is indefinite, while i hamnen uses i because the noun is definite, or does på ett fängelse use because fängelse as a noun just happens to prefer it, or does på ett fängelse use for no other reason than "just 'cuz"?

May 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

Just 'cuz. What preposition you use has nothing to do with definiteness.

May 6, 2016

thorr18

In English, you "work on a farm" but you "work in a prison". In this case, I think the difference is that farms are outdoors. We also say "work on the army base", but we "work in the city". What's the explanation? I think languages often remember things that we don't. The way some preserve noun genders also doesn't seem to make much sense. Maybe some early prisons were actually quarries and one "worked on" the quarry because it just felt right to say you were working on the stone more than it felt like you were indoors; much of the quarry experience may have been outside, hammering a cliff face rather than in the quarry caves you were kept in at night. I'm making this up, but my point is that the word may remember something that we don't.

May 27, 2016

Schudith

Is it just me or does the TTS voice say "fänglese"? And, more importantly, is this how "fängelse" is pronounced really?

August 27, 2015

DarkMoonFire

I'm also hearing the TTS voice as "fänglese", but it doesn't sound right.

Here's a native (human) speaker saying it.... http://forvo.com/search/f%C3%A4ngelse/sv/

February 14, 2016

UKCynthiaR

Great resource, thank you!

August 21, 2016

bigswedeej

In Swedish, is there a difference between jail and prison?

October 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Jail is häkte (ett), referring to custody of people who've been apprehended by the authorities but haven't yet faced trial.

October 14, 2015

UKCynthiaR

I appreciate the Swedish distinction. I didn't know that.

In the American system, there is a further distinction in 'jail'. Someone is arrested and (usually) held in the jail for some period of time (or, for a short time in a 'holding cell' as seen in TV shows, sometimes a 'drunk tank' --slang).

After they are sentenced, they could serve time in either a jail or a prison: "He was sentenced to thirty days in the county jail" or "He was given five to ten years in prison."

It's not my field but I believe that 'jail time' is for lesser offences (say drunk driving as one example) and 'prison time' is for more serious felony convictions.

August 21, 2016

Merlin_Szymanski

for me as a german, what is the difference between jail and prison? I always thought of them as words with the same meaning....

December 22, 2015

Salomee_e

Jail ist für die Untersuchungshaft, prison das Gefängnis nach der Verurteilung.

April 23, 2016

DanSurf

Does this only mean that she works inside it, or does it kinda mean she works for the prison company as well?

June 11, 2016

LionessOfGod

so my brother works in the port, my sister works in a prison, and my other sister works in a factory..... so random

March 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.