"Djur arbetar inte."

Translation:Animals do not work.

November 22, 2014

32 Comments


freeboprich

the first time I saw/heard this sentence I thought someone was philosophically objecting to the very purpose of animals!

February 5, 2015

esussmann

I thought it was moral outrage about animal slavery.

August 6, 2015

katestuffthings

You can fix them at the vet.

August 22, 2015

Hashmush

Just to clarify. Arbeta means to work as a job.

Fungera would be the correct translation for work/function/not broken.

August 22, 2015

katestuffthings

My pun was the other meaning of 'fix' as in neuter :)

August 24, 2015

PeteLamber

Multi lingual puns should score bonus points!

January 13, 2016

YolisCb

Hahaga still funny!!! ,

August 13, 2017

FinchThing

There are some police dogs who beg to differ

January 4, 2017

DustinCram1

Even according to duo we are all butterflies and sharks and such and I'm guessing most of us work... ;)

But seriously..

I've known many people that could not function "normally" without their service animal working so hard. Just to help solidify the difference between working and functioning.

May 13, 2017

AnUnicorn

There's plenty of police horses, too.

May 29, 2018

Namejs

Can't it also be Animal does not work? Because djur is for animal and animals.

November 22, 2014

Hashmush

"Animal does not work" doesn't sound good in English, does it?

Djur is assumed to be plural here, even though the singular is also djur. Compare it to a similar sentence: "Hundar arbetar inte" (Dogs do not work). We would never say "Hund arbetar inte", instead we would specify which dog like this: "Den här hunden arbetar inte" (This dog doesn't work) or "Min hund arbetar inte" (My dog doesn't work) or something similar.

My point is: The meaning of djur here is animals, not animal because of how this sentence works with other words.

November 22, 2014

Namejs

thanks, helped. :)

November 22, 2014

Goren17

I think it sounds okay in English. It may require some very specific context, but still kinda works. I think it should be accepted.

September 15, 2016

Carnaedy

> Because djur is for animal and animals.

Actually, no, singular and plural are different. You have to remember that Swedish, just like English, uses an indefinite article to mark singular, that is:

  • ett djur -- an animal
  • djur -- animals
November 26, 2014

lunaroyster

As in "They do not function" or "They do not take part in economic activity"?

September 25, 2015

Anrui
Mod

The latter

October 6, 2015

kenmatin

does arbetar means the work we do as job ?

May 29, 2015

henmcb

Yes. The other kind of work (e.g. to function) is fungera(r).

July 21, 2015

Alberto181740

All animals are equal, but some are more equal than others...

August 9, 2017

ucheachinike

You will be surprised what animals can do

March 4, 2018

Elli40292

What is the difference between "arbetar" and "jobbar" ? I've been hearing the latter more often

January 7, 2017

JoakimEk

They mean almost exactly the same. Arbetar is perhaps a bit more formal.

August 20, 2017

_bluk

I'm a bit confused about the pronunciation. In the phrase it sound like the stress of the word "arbetar" is in the first syllabe, the "ar". But if you listen the audio help for the word by itself, it sounds like the stress is in "be". Is this correct? does it change when used in a sentence? or am I going crazy? :D

November 12, 2015

Arnauti

The slow version is slightly off. The stress should definitely be on the first syllable.

November 12, 2015

_bluk

Awesome. Tack!

November 12, 2015

konnilee

Well, this one's easy to remember for German speakers! (:

March 10, 2018

Amun_Ra_

Those freeloaders!

April 6, 2018

Get.On.My.

They are broken?

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

It's already been pointed out in this thread, but arbetar is not ambiguous the way work is – the 'work' that means 'functions' would be fungerar in Swedish.
arbetar only means 'work' as in 'work for a living', 'have a job'.

January 18, 2016

Sven692782

What about work, for example a work animal, or I have work to do, but not specifically at a job.

January 6, 2018

p4radx

False.

May 23, 2019, 9:31 PM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.