1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Djur arbetar inte."

"Djur arbetar inte."

Translation:Animals do not work.

November 22, 2014

40 Comments


freeboprich

the first time I saw/heard this sentence I thought someone was philosophically objecting to the very purpose of animals!


esussmann

I thought it was moral outrage about animal slavery.


katestuffthings

You can fix them at the vet.


Hashmush

Just to clarify. Arbeta means to work as a job.

Fungera would be the correct translation for work/function/not broken.


katestuffthings

My pun was the other meaning of 'fix' as in neuter :)


PeteLamber

Multi lingual puns should score bonus points!


YolisCb

Hahaga still funny!!! ,


FinchThing

There are some police dogs who beg to differ


DustinCram1

Even according to duo we are all butterflies and sharks and such and I'm guessing most of us work... ;)

But seriously..

I've known many people that could not function "normally" without their service animal working so hard. Just to help solidify the difference between working and functioning.


AnUnicorn

There's plenty of police horses, too.


CedSgm7N

same with "service" animals


lunaroyster

As in "They do not function" or "They do not take part in economic activity"?


Namejs

Can't it also be Animal does not work? Because djur is for animal and animals.


Hashmush

"Animal does not work" doesn't sound good in English, does it?

Djur is assumed to be plural here, even though the singular is also djur. Compare it to a similar sentence: "Hundar arbetar inte" (Dogs do not work). We would never say "Hund arbetar inte", instead we would specify which dog like this: "Den här hunden arbetar inte" (This dog doesn't work) or "Min hund arbetar inte" (My dog doesn't work) or something similar.

My point is: The meaning of djur here is animals, not animal because of how this sentence works with other words.


Namejs

thanks, helped. :)


Goren17

I think it sounds okay in English. It may require some very specific context, but still kinda works. I think it should be accepted.


Carnaedy

> Because djur is for animal and animals.

Actually, no, singular and plural are different. You have to remember that Swedish, just like English, uses an indefinite article to mark singular, that is:

  • ett djur -- an animal
  • djur -- animals

kenmatin

does arbetar means the work we do as job ?


henmcb

Yes. The other kind of work (e.g. to function) is fungera(r).


Elli40292

What is the difference between "arbetar" and "jobbar" ? I've been hearing the latter more often


JoakimEk

They mean almost exactly the same. Arbetar is perhaps a bit more formal.


Alberto181740

All animals are equal, but some are more equal than others...


Sarah21189

Four legs good, two legs bad!


ucheachinike

You will be surprised what animals can do


_bluk

I'm a bit confused about the pronunciation. In the phrase it sound like the stress of the word "arbetar" is in the first syllabe, the "ar". But if you listen the audio help for the word by itself, it sounds like the stress is in "be". Is this correct? does it change when used in a sentence? or am I going crazy? :D


Arnauti

The slow version is slightly off. The stress should definitely be on the first syllable.


ZoeGladToBeHere

Aw, come on now. Ranchin' horses work (US). Or station/farm horses (Au)


konnilee

Well, this one's easy to remember for German speakers! (:


Amun_Ra_

Those freeloaders!


ScifiKitty

Animal Farm vibes from this one


Arnauti

It's already been pointed out in this thread, but arbetar is not ambiguous the way work is – the 'work' that means 'functions' would be fungerar in Swedish.
arbetar only means 'work' as in 'work for a living', 'have a job'.


Sven692782

What about work, for example a work animal, or I have work to do, but not specifically at a job.


Clayton405368

Error 404: Animal.exe Not Found


Ray.Kuryla

There are a lot of other comments, but I wanted to add another. . . . many animals work. And not just service dogs, but dogs that help herd cattle, bomb-sniffing dogs, horses that are still ridden and pull wagons. . . . I'm sure there are other examples, also. And, Duo, you work: you run a language school. . . .


RocketJunk

I thought this is about making fun of lazy unemployed people


Stefan137074

Djur arbejtar inte - was sollen solche sinnlosen Sätze ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.