Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Djur arbetar inte."

Translation:Animals do not work.

3 years ago

31 Comments


freeboprich

the first time I saw/heard this sentence I thought someone was philosophically objecting to the very purpose of animals!

3 years ago

esussmann
esussmann

I thought it was moral outrage about animal slavery.

3 years ago

katestuffthings

You can fix them at the vet.

2 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Just to clarify. Arbeta means to work as a job.

Fungera would be the correct translation for work/function/not broken.

2 years ago

katestuffthings

My pun was the other meaning of 'fix' as in neuter :)

2 years ago

PeteLamber

Multi lingual puns should score bonus points!

2 years ago

YolisCb

Hahaga still funny!!! ,

1 year ago

FinchThing

There are some police dogs who beg to differ

1 year ago

DustinCram1

Even according to duo we are all butterflies and sharks and such and I'm guessing most of us work... ;)

But seriously..

I've known many people that could not function "normally" without their service animal working so hard. Just to help solidify the difference between working and functioning.

1 year ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

There's plenty of police horses, too.

2 months ago

Namejs
Namejs

Can't it also be Animal does not work? Because djur is for animal and animals.

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

"Animal does not work" doesn't sound good in English, does it?

Djur is assumed to be plural here, even though the singular is also djur. Compare it to a similar sentence: "Hundar arbetar inte" (Dogs do not work). We would never say "Hund arbetar inte", instead we would specify which dog like this: "Den här hunden arbetar inte" (This dog doesn't work) or "Min hund arbetar inte" (My dog doesn't work) or something similar.

My point is: The meaning of djur here is animals, not animal because of how this sentence works with other words.

3 years ago

Namejs
Namejs

thanks, helped. :)

3 years ago

Goren17
Goren17

I think it sounds okay in English. It may require some very specific context, but still kinda works. I think it should be accepted.

1 year ago

Carnaedy
CarnaedyPlus

> Because djur is for animal and animals.

Actually, no, singular and plural are different. You have to remember that Swedish, just like English, uses an indefinite article to mark singular, that is:

  • ett djur -- an animal
  • djur -- animals
3 years ago

kenmatin

does arbetar means the work we do as job ?

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Yes. The other kind of work (e.g. to function) is fungera(r).

3 years ago

lunaroyster

As in "They do not function" or "They do not take part in economic activity"?

2 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

The latter

2 years ago

Elli40292

What is the difference between "arbetar" and "jobbar" ? I've been hearing the latter more often

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

They mean almost exactly the same. Arbetar is perhaps a bit more formal.

11 months ago

Alberto181740

All animals are equal, but some are more equal than others...

1 year ago

_bluk

I'm a bit confused about the pronunciation. In the phrase it sound like the stress of the word "arbetar" is in the first syllabe, the "ar". But if you listen the audio help for the word by itself, it sounds like the stress is in "be". Is this correct? does it change when used in a sentence? or am I going crazy? :D

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The slow version is slightly off. The stress should definitely be on the first syllable.

2 years ago

_bluk

Awesome. Tack!

2 years ago

ucheachinike

You will be surprised what animals can do

5 months ago

konnilee
konnilee

Well, this one's easy to remember for German speakers! (:

5 months ago

Amun_Ra_

Those freeloaders!

4 months ago

Get.On.My.

They are broken?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's already been pointed out in this thread, but arbetar is not ambiguous the way work is – the 'work' that means 'functions' would be fungerar in Swedish.
arbetar only means 'work' as in 'work for a living', 'have a job'.

2 years ago

Sven692782

What about work, for example a work animal, or I have work to do, but not specifically at a job.

7 months ago