1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar ullmhaigh tú an bia go fó…

"Ar ullmhaigh an bia go fóill?"

Translation:Did you prepare the food yet?

November 22, 2014

17 Comments


khmanuel

What is the difference between fos and go foill?


galaxyrocker

They overlap on "yet, still" when used adverbially, but both have other meanings as well.

fóill - see 3)

fós


khmanuel

OK. I'll worry about the other meanings later.


Cathal208404

Why wasn't "arbh" used? I was under the impression that Ar becomes Arbh when preceding a vowel.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Arbh is a form of the copula. The past tense interrogative ar doesn't change before a vowel.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.