1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ar ullmhaigh tú an bia go fó…

"Ar ullmhaigh an bia go fóill?"

Translation:Did you prepare the food yet?

November 22, 2014

23 Comments


khmanuel

What is the difference between fos and go foill?


galaxyrocker

They overlap on "yet, still" when used adverbially, but both have other meanings as well.

fóill - see 3)

fós


khmanuel

OK. I'll worry about the other meanings later.


Timber-doodle

Why wasn't "arbh" used? I was under the impression that Ar becomes Arbh when preceding a vowel.


19O492554

Arbh is a form of the copula. The past tense interrogative ar doesn't change before a vowel.


DavidCarver

I didn't dare to try "have you prepared the food yet" which is what I would normally say


Zealousy

All of the past tense interrogative prompts that I have tried accept both the "did" and "have" versions of the English translations


clairelanc3

I thought you used "already" in affirmative sentences and "yet" in negative ones: I didn't prepare the food yet, but I already prepared the food. Of vourse I was taught English a great many years ago, but has it changed?


Zealousy

From the Cambridge dictionary:
"Already refers to things which have happened or which people think may have happened. Yet refers to things which have not happened or which people think may not have happened."
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/already-still-or-yet
I think in this sentence, without context, either would be fine in English, it just depends on the expectations (and inflection) of the speaker.
(ie. the speaker might use "already" if they think it has been done, or if they are surprised to see it has been done already, and "yet" if they expect that it hasn't been done yet or are unsure. Wow, accidentally used each of the words in their corresponding examples, so I guess that goes to show how that works lol)

In terms of the translation, it would only be "yet" and not "already" because the translation from Irish is "yet". I haven't ever seen go fóill translated as "already", before, but I could be wrong.


Knocksedan

Ar ullmhaigh tú an bia cheana? - "Did you prepare the food already?"

fós and go fóill don't mean "already".

It should also be pointed out that this distinction isn't new - either clairelanc3 was poorly taught, or didn't understand what was being taught. The distinction isn't between affirmative and negative sentences, it is between past and future, and events in the future have not happened (yet), and therefore "yet" statements use a negative term. When asking a question, you don't know the event has happened in the past (already) or will happen in the future (yet) so either can be used, but they are not interchangeable, as which word you use provides additional information about the speakers expectations.


Zealousy

Yeah I was pretty sure about fós and go fóill ≠ already, but I don't generally like to make definitive statements on Irish stuff here, because I've only been learning for like 3 months or something lol. Like, even if I know how a word is typically used, there are often plenty of other uses that I'm unaware of.
Thanks for the input!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.