"Ar ullmhaigh an bia go fóill?"

Translation:Did you prepare the food yet?

4 years ago

17 Comments


khmanuel

What is the difference between fos and go foill?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

They overlap on "yet, still" when used adverbially, but both have other meanings as well.

fóill - see 3)

fós

4 years ago

khmanuel

OK. I'll worry about the other meanings later.

4 years ago

Cathal208404

Why wasn't "arbh" used? I was under the impression that Ar becomes Arbh when preceding a vowel.

1 week ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

Arbh is a form of the copula. The past tense interrogative ar doesn't change before a vowel.

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.