Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tháinig mé abhaile agus d'ól mé bainne le mo mháthair."

Translation:I came home and I drank milk with my mother.

3 years ago

7 Comments


kplife
kplife

Sounds like a wild night.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

Pól and his mum. She works at the prison you know; and he likes washing cats, so why not? :)

3 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

I hope cookies were involved.

10 months ago

Faolan2016

Rock'n'roll household

1 year ago

eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

milk? yeah... right

2 years ago

JeffFoster14
JeffFoster14

"Bhí biotáille Ghinéive bainne máthar di."

1 year ago

John365571

My mother and I drank Milk or I drank milk and my mother kept me company? In my experience Irish speakers are more careful with their language. I am especially suspicious where "with" is used as Irish has a lot of expressions they use which makes it clear what they mean.

1 year ago