1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan har på sig byxor."

"Flickan har sig byxor."

Translation:The girl is wearing pants.

November 22, 2014

30 Comments


NedFlanders2

If you want to say "The girl is wearing her pants" would you have to put an extra "sina"? "Flickan har på sig sina byxor." ?

January 18, 2015

Hashmush

Correct!

January 18, 2015

BenMcCartn

To be clear, the 'pants' here is not referring to underwear is it?

January 4, 2015

Firestar6705

I hope so

November 6, 2015

yuyu2809

Jag hoppas så (?)

January 24, 2018

devalanteriel

jag hoppas det is better, though you'd be understood either way. :)

October 25, 2018

person222222

so, if byxor means pants, does byxa mean pant, as in pant leg (or anything for that matter?)

September 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. But it's rarely used.

September 29, 2015

ninady1980

Ah, so 'byxor' is 'trousers'? Even though it sounds a lot like 'boxers' (i.e. boxer shorts = men's underpants)?

January 1, 2016

Hashmush

Yes. They have nothing to do with each other.

January 1, 2016

David7697

So, sig is not only used with han, hon, and de, right? More generally, is it used when referring to the third person?

January 9, 2016

Hashmush

Yes. Example: Katten skadade sig. (The cat hurt itself.)

January 9, 2016

David7697

Thanks.

January 10, 2016

ElysLullabye

Does byxor also refer to shorts or is it only for full pants?

October 6, 2015

Hashmush

It can, but usually you just use kortbyxor (lit. short pants) or shorts (pronounced as if it were spelt sjårts).

October 6, 2015

ElysLullabye

Tack!

October 6, 2015

HoroTanuki

Does somebody else hear an "L" instead of "r" in byxor?

November 22, 2014

Hashmush

Nope, it's an "r", a very weak one. Some accents actually pronounce "r" as an approximant which is what you are hearing here.

November 22, 2014

jolie.ball

Why do some words end in either or ar or en

July 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps the Tips and notes for plurals can come in handy here.

July 16, 2015

prongsletaelin

I wrote "The girl wears pant" and it shows the correct answer as "slacks". Why is thay?

February 9, 2018

devalanteriel

That makes no sense. What you wrote is very obviously correct. Now, if you had a slight error and didn't realise, Duolingo will frequently show you another accepted translation than the one closest to what you wrote - perhaps that's what happened?

February 9, 2018

Yamir778090

Why is it is wearing pants instead of wears pants?

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Both are fine.

September 3, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Ok, and "The girl's wearing trousers" is considered wrong??? Why???

October 24, 2018

devalanteriel

That actually is accepted. If you were marked wrong for it, there was a bug. :/

October 24, 2018

OwainLlyfr

I was marked wrong for that, yes. "You missed a space"... Used the website this time, as I wanted to be able to use the keyboard to write my own sentences instead of having to use the box words, so the bug has to be DL and not just the phone app.

October 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, definitely. It's something that can happen now and then for anyone, and nobody knows the cause as far as I'm aware. Luckily, it's pretty rare and easy to get around, but still annoying.

Still, there are plenty of similar cases where it's actually a missing translation or us having entered the info incorrectly. It's impossible to tell without checking the admin interface. :)

October 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.