"Flickan har på sig byxor."

Translation:The girl is wearing pants.

November 22, 2014

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NedFlanders2

If you want to say "The girl is wearing her pants" would you have to put an extra "sina"? "Flickan har på sig sina byxor." ?


BenMcCartn

To be clear, the 'pants' here is not referring to underwear is it?


yuyu2809

Jag hoppas så (?)


devalanteriel

jag hoppas det is better, though you'd be understood either way. :)


person222222

so, if byxor means pants, does byxa mean pant, as in pant leg (or anything for that matter?)


Zmrzlina

Yes. But it's rarely used.


AndreasK1709

In Berlin dialect (German) there is a word for pants that sounds almost the same: Buxen


OwainLlyfr

Most likely both the Berlin word and the Swedish word derive from the same word in old Platt-Deutsch (the language used by the Hansa empire). Almost 40% of all Swedish words entered the Swedish language through trades with the Hansa empire and Hansa traders settling in the Swedish towns.


Fred-3-CMY

Not just there, far away from Berlin you can find it in different German regions, too. :-)


ninady1980

Ah, so 'byxor' is 'trousers'? Even though it sounds a lot like 'boxers' (i.e. boxer shorts = men's underpants)?


Hashmush

Yes. They have nothing to do with each other.


David7697

So, sig is not only used with han, hon, and de, right? More generally, is it used when referring to the third person?


Hashmush

Yes. Example: Katten skadade sig. (The cat hurt itself.)


BookBuzzard

Does byxor also refer to shorts or is it only for full pants?


Hashmush

It can, but usually you just use kortbyxor (lit. short pants) or shorts (pronounced as if it were spelt sjårts).


OwainLlyfr

Ok, and "The girl's wearing trousers" is considered wrong??? Why???


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted. If you were marked wrong for it, there was a bug. :/


OwainLlyfr

I was marked wrong for that, yes. "You missed a space"... Used the website this time, as I wanted to be able to use the keyboard to write my own sentences instead of having to use the box words, so the bug has to be DL and not just the phone app.


devalanteriel

Yep, definitely. It's something that can happen now and then for anyone, and nobody knows the cause as far as I'm aware. Luckily, it's pretty rare and easy to get around, but still annoying.

Still, there are plenty of similar cases where it's actually a missing translation or us having entered the info incorrectly. It's impossible to tell without checking the admin interface. :)


rgian77

In Scottish trousers (US pants) are called breeks... Viking influence, some say.


Ollyfer

Reminds me of (corduroy) breeches, perhaps they are related.


HoroTanuki

Does somebody else hear an "L" instead of "r" in byxor?


Hashmush

Nope, it's an "r", a very weak one. Some accents actually pronounce "r" as an approximant which is what you are hearing here.


Fred-3-CMY

I do not think it sounds like the approximant r here or in other examples with a final L. Because the approximant would sound kind of like an English R. - I often hear this final R as an L, too (böcker etc.), but it is just a flapped tongue tip R which is close to an L "by nature".


OwainLlyfr

There's definitely an 'r' at the end of this audio example. It can be stronger (both the trilled frontal one and the thicker throaty one would normally be stronger), but you'll hear this version quite frequently on Swedish TV. In my native Swedish dialect the 'r' would actually be dropped completely in this example, with the final word sounding like "byxe" (/`bʏkˌsɛ/).


jolie.ball

Why do some words end in either or ar or en


Zmrzlina

Perhaps the Tips and notes for plurals can come in handy here.


prongsletaelin

I wrote "The girl wears pant" and it shows the correct answer as "slacks". Why is thay?


devalanteriel

That makes no sense. What you wrote is very obviously correct. Now, if you had a slight error and didn't realise, Duolingo will frequently show you another accepted translation than the one closest to what you wrote - perhaps that's what happened?


GianmarcoI12

I wrote "the girl wears pants" and marked wrong, I guess must be a bug, the second in this category


devalanteriel

I agree, that definitely sounds like a bug. It's obviously a great translation.


Loiress

Does pants mean trousers here?


ChimpintheGarage

Its trousers, pants are what go underneath trousers.


devalanteriel

The course is aimed at US English specifically, so "pants" is the default. We do accept "trousers" as well.


Matthias350056

why isnt trousers accepted but when you hover over "byxorna" it shows both


devalanteriel

We do accept "trousers" for all sentence variations accepting "pants".


KarinGoodb

Trousers should be accepted


devalanteriel

It is. I can see you left an error report, which is very helpful. Your report says

The girl his wearing trousers

So you just accidentally wrote "his" instead of "is".


ErionTresk1

So, byxor is the plural of byxa? Or is there no singular for this word...


OwainLlyfr

Well...... "byxa" is indeed the singular form and "byxor" is the plural form, but you very seldom encounter "byxa" nowadays. Most Swedes use "ett par byxor" (a pair of trousers) if they want to specify that it's only 1 pair of trousers (like "jag vill köpa ett par byxor" - I want to buy a pair of trousers) but you wear trousers (no need to specify that it's only 1 pair in Swedish). I know however that my mother sometimes use the singular form "byxa" when she's shopping ("Jag vill ha den byxan." - I want that pair of trousers), but I rarely encounter that form otherwise.

(It's possible that the use of "byxa" might be regional as well. I'm southwestern, but my mother grew up in the southeast. I really don't know if "byxa" might be used more frequently in the northern parts.)


ErionTresk1

OK, Tack så mycket.


I44E7

The girl is wearing pants


KaasenSage

If i wanted to say "are you wearing pants" would it be "har på sig du byxor


Fred-3-CMY

Of course not!

"Har du på dig byxor?"


KaasenSage

OK that makes sense. Tack!


ElisaRiche4

so it does not make a difference whether we put the object before or after "på sig" ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.