1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non abbiamo trovato più caff…

"Non abbiamo trovato più caffè."

Translation:We did not find more coffee.

November 22, 2014

17 Comments


ArgentaMoon

"We have not found more coffee" was accepted.


ddonald77

I put "we have not found any more coffee" and it rejected "any". I reported it 10 Jan 2015.


malcolmissimo

"Any more" in this sense requires ancora, or altro, or even ancora altro.


AyyashElmota

We have not found any coffee, is closer to correct in English, than "more coffee"


jamesjiao

We have not found any coffee suggests no coffee was ever found whereas the sentence in question implies some was found at some stage in the past. Also I'd be careful with making assertions like this when your English is far from native/fluent.


ancona06

Why isn't it "trovati"?


Jae633849

The subject-past participle agreement only happens with verbs that take 'essere'.


heather.erica

What is wrong with "we have found no more coffee"?


DavidRussnak

Technically, nothing. However, it is a fairly uncommon way of phrasing it, at least in the Eastern US. It should be accepted, but I would recommend using more common phrasings, such as many of the ones suggested in this section, in the future.


jamdunk

Left leaning or right leaning accents in Italian - any rules regards direction? Or just accept & learn by heart!


Spinneweber

"We couldn't find more coffee" was not accepted!


malcolmissimo

Nor should it have been. There's no potuto.


DavidRussnak

That's because this is speaking in a more definitive sense. In your translation it implies that there was coffee to be found, but that you were unable. In the accepted translations it's saying that you simply didn't find any, ignoring the question of whether or not there was any. Subtle difference, true, but meaningful.


Zelide11

As a native English speaker, (UK) this sounds extremely odd and I cannot imagine any circumstances in which it would be said.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.