Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ducks do not eat the plates."

Translation:Ankorna äter inte tallrikarna.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Delstein

I would hope not.

3 years ago

thisismypotato

Someone should make a game where people try to think of a context for these duolingo sentences :D

3 years ago

lydiaoxenstierna

There had been tension between the ducks and the plates for a while. The ducks had just been sitting on the lake, and as the humans came to give them bread, they bring out their own food... on plates. The ducks cannot help noticing that the plates did not move for a while. But suddenly, there is a gust of wind and before the humans can get up to notice, the plates are coming after them. They're tired of holding so much food and need some food for themselves. So they go for the ducks. The ducks could fight back, but they are on a diet, so the ducks do not eat the plates. Instead, the plates eat them. (They are in Soviet Russia.)

2 years ago

CrackG

Now that's imagination!

2 years ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

Take my lingots!

2 years ago

Riddari-1
Riddari-1

...unless the times are dark...

2 years ago

JTO3810

Tallrikarna äter ankorna.

1 year ago

carolinesomers

The ducks chose peace. The plates declined. Now ducks are endangered

2 years ago

Oulise
Oulise

Found a new bizarre favourite ayy

2 years ago

ShayneSund

May I ask... who DOES eat plates?!

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Goats.

1 year ago

ShayneSund

really???

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

lol If they're paper plates, probably. Goats try to eat everything.

1 year ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

What was the singular form for 'plates' again?

3 years ago

thisismypotato

Tallrik

3 years ago

tahscenery
tahscenery

Thank you :)

3 years ago

ILikePotatoesYay

This is nothing big, but when I hovered over the word "The" (at the front of the sentence), it translated it as "tallrickarna." Just wanted to let the devs know. PS - Tallrickarna = the plates.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Thanks for the report. :) Yeah, it's because "the" occurs twice, and Duolingo apparently isn't smart enough to figure out where it should connect. If you hover over "plates", it shows correctly, for instance. I don't think we can affect this. :/

1 year ago

ILikePotatoesYay

Thanks!

1 year ago

Hed_Cyan
Hed_Cyan

What is the difference between "ankorna" and "änderna"?

Tack!

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

änder are wild ducks and ankor are domesticated ones, specifically mallards.

1 year ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I missed off the "inte" but the corrected version introduced a word I haven't seen before:

" You used the wrong word. Ankorna äter ej tallrikarna."

What is "ej" ?

2 months ago

as2907
as2907

It's an old way to say "inte", not much used nowadays, as far as I know. I have no idea why Duo suggested it in the corrected version though, I can just figure out that it thought it was similar to one you used but was not correct. What was your original answer?

2 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

Thank you - I wrote "ankorna äter tallrikarna" and missed off the inte for some reason. However, perhaps I'd also made a typo which threw Duo a bit.

Thanks for the explanation!

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

ej is still used but it's considered formal. It's also good for situations where brevity is important, so you'll see it on e.g. street signs and similar.

It's a very common word so it's important to accept it, but unfortunately Duolingo doesn't have an option to "accept this, but don't show it to learners unless they actually enter it". So the system displays it to users now and then when they get something wrong, even though it's never the default.

2 months ago