"The ducks do not eat the plates."

Translation:Ankorna äter inte tallrikarna.

November 22, 2014

28 Comments


Delstein

I would hope not.

November 22, 2014

thisismypotato

Someone should make a game where people try to think of a context for these duolingo sentences :D

July 18, 2015

lydiaoxenstierna

There had been tension between the ducks and the plates for a while. The ducks had just been sitting on the lake, and as the humans came to give them bread, they bring out their own food... on plates. The ducks cannot help noticing that the plates did not move for a while. But suddenly, there is a gust of wind and before the humans can get up to notice, the plates are coming after them. They're tired of holding so much food and need some food for themselves. So they go for the ducks. The ducks could fight back, but they are on a diet, so the ducks do not eat the plates. Instead, the plates eat them. (They are in Soviet Russia.)

February 9, 2016

CrackG

Now that's imagination!

February 22, 2016

Smeetheens

Take my lingots!

August 24, 2016

Riddari-1

...unless the times are dark...

April 2, 2016

JTO3810

Tallrikarna äter ankorna.

October 22, 2016

carolinesomers

The ducks chose peace. The plates declined. Now ducks are endangered

June 19, 2016

Oulise

Found a new bizarre favourite ayy

February 28, 2016

ShayneSund

May I ask... who DOES eat plates?!

February 5, 2017

SariahLily

Goats.

May 8, 2017

ShayneSund

really???

May 10, 2017

SariahLily

lol If they're paper plates, probably. Goats try to eat everything.

May 10, 2017

tahscenery

What was the singular form for 'plates' again?

September 11, 2015

thisismypotato

Tallrik

September 11, 2015

tahscenery

Thank you :)

September 11, 2015

ILikePotatoesYay

This is nothing big, but when I hovered over the word "The" (at the front of the sentence), it translated it as "tallrickarna." Just wanted to let the devs know. PS - Tallrickarna = the plates.

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Thanks for the report. :) Yeah, it's because "the" occurs twice, and Duolingo apparently isn't smart enough to figure out where it should connect. If you hover over "plates", it shows correctly, for instance. I don't think we can affect this. :/

May 3, 2017

ILikePotatoesYay

Thanks!

May 4, 2017

Hed_Cyan

What is the difference between "ankorna" and "änderna"?

Tack!

September 4, 2017

devalanteriel

änder are wild ducks and ankor are domesticated ones, specifically mallards.

September 4, 2017

AndrewsSuzy

I missed off the "inte" but the corrected version introduced a word I haven't seen before:

" You used the wrong word. Ankorna äter ej tallrikarna."

What is "ej" ?

June 26, 2018

as2907

It's an old way to say "inte", not much used nowadays, as far as I know. I have no idea why Duo suggested it in the corrected version though, I can just figure out that it thought it was similar to one you used but was not correct. What was your original answer?

June 27, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Thank you - I wrote "ankorna äter tallrikarna" and missed off the inte for some reason. However, perhaps I'd also made a typo which threw Duo a bit.

Thanks for the explanation!

June 27, 2018

devalanteriel

ej is still used but it's considered formal. It's also good for situations where brevity is important, so you'll see it on e.g. street signs and similar.

It's a very common word so it's important to accept it, but unfortunately Duolingo doesn't have an option to "accept this, but don't show it to learners unless they actually enter it". So the system displays it to users now and then when they get something wrong, even though it's never the default.

June 27, 2018

AndrewsSuzy

Lingot for the explanation as to how Duo works - helps me get less frustrated with it!!

November 1, 2018

dddinham

Why ankOrna and tallrikArna ??

November 1, 2018

as2907

Because "anka" belongs to the first declension and "tallrik" to the second. Or, equivalently, because "anka" ends with "a" and "tallrik" doesn't, and they are both common gender substantives, that is, -en nouns.

November 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.