"The ducks do not eat the plates."

Translation:Ankorna äter inte tallrikarna.

November 22, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Delstein

I would hope not.


thisismypotato

Someone should make a game where people try to think of a context for these duolingo sentences :D


lydiaoxenstierna

There had been tension between the ducks and the plates for a while. The ducks had just been sitting on the lake, and as the humans came to give them bread, they bring out their own food... on plates. The ducks cannot help noticing that the plates did not move for a while. But suddenly, there is a gust of wind and before the humans can get up to notice, the plates are coming after them. They're tired of holding so much food and need some food for themselves. So they go for the ducks. The ducks could fight back, but they are on a diet, so the ducks do not eat the plates. Instead, the plates eat them. (They are in Soviet Russia.)


CrackG

Now that's imagination!


Arrallka

This is beiond funny. Now in Swedish


JTOPeepeepoopoo

Tallrikarna äter ankorna.


Riddari-1

...unless the times are dark...


carolinesomers

The ducks chose peace. The plates declined. Now ducks are endangered


ShayneSund

May I ask... who DOES eat plates?!


SariahLily

lol If they're paper plates, probably. Goats try to eat everything.


Oulise

Found a new bizarre favourite ayy


tahscenery

What was the singular form for 'plates' again?


AndrewsSuzy

I missed off the "inte" but the corrected version introduced a word I haven't seen before:

" You used the wrong word. Ankorna äter ej tallrikarna."

What is "ej" ?


ap2907

It's an old way to say "inte", not much used nowadays, as far as I know. I have no idea why Duo suggested it in the corrected version though, I can just figure out that it thought it was similar to one you used but was not correct. What was your original answer?


AndrewsSuzy

Thank you - I wrote "ankorna äter tallrikarna" and missed off the inte for some reason. However, perhaps I'd also made a typo which threw Duo a bit.

Thanks for the explanation!


devalanteriel

ej is still used but it's considered formal. It's also good for situations where brevity is important, so you'll see it on e.g. street signs and similar.

It's a very common word so it's important to accept it, but unfortunately Duolingo doesn't have an option to "accept this, but don't show it to learners unless they actually enter it". So the system displays it to users now and then when they get something wrong, even though it's never the default.


AndrewsSuzy

Lingot for the explanation as to how Duo works - helps me get less frustrated with it!!


Carol_a_bonita

I'm learning more in the comments about English than Swedish in duolingo. Thanks


ILikePotatoesYay

This is nothing big, but when I hovered over the word "The" (at the front of the sentence), it translated it as "tallrickarna." Just wanted to let the devs know. PS - Tallrickarna = the plates.


devalanteriel

Thanks for the report. :) Yeah, it's because "the" occurs twice, and Duolingo apparently isn't smart enough to figure out where it should connect. If you hover over "plates", it shows correctly, for instance. I don't think we can affect this. :/


Hed_Cyan

What is the difference between "ankorna" and "änderna"?

Tack!


devalanteriel

änder are wild ducks and ankor are domesticated ones, specifically mallards.


dddinham

Why ankOrna and tallrikArna ??


ap2907

Because "anka" belongs to the first declension and "tallrik" to the second. Or, equivalently, because "anka" ends with "a" and "tallrik" doesn't, and they are both common gender substantives, that is, -en nouns.


Arrallka

Sorry, who come up with this sentence?


xKingConduitx

Why are some words pluralized as orna and others as arna?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.