1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En rød fugl."

"En rød fugl."

Translation:A red bird.

November 22, 2014

11 Comments


happyhaswings

How do you know if you use rød or rødt


asayumesan

You use rød for "en-words" and rødt for "et-words"


kernkin

Is the "d" in "rød" a soft "d"?


kernkin

Thanks, I stand corrected.


Janel0u

How to say "rod"?


Ungewitig_Wiht

The D is not really a D but a "Danish soft D", which according to the IPA should be the TH in "thee" (IPA of "rød" gives /ʁœ̞ðˀ/ and the word "thee" is /ði/) but that is wrong and saying "røth" will make you sound Icelandic. Instead think of a Danish ð as an L that you make whilst the tip of your tongue is up against your bottom teeth.


PrincessZoro

Thank you for explaining the mouth position for this! It's making it so much easier to try and pronounce the Danish d. I've been struggling to say it correctly for awhile now.


mundomeister

You really have to be Danish to say this out loud


[deactivated user]

    Why not røde?


asayumesan

    Because røde would be plural :)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.