1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She thinks of the horses."

"She thinks of the horses."

Translation:Ela pensa nos cavalos.

July 4, 2013

22 Comments


BettieM

Why is this nos instead of dos?


PalookaSheffield

Hi, just wondering what the sentence "Ela pensa dos cavalos" would mean instead.


Paulenrique

Sometimes verbs+prepostions are different from English to Portuguese. Pensar + em = think about/of. Worry about = se preocupar com


whitebox

If pensa wasn't a strange verb, "dos" would be used instead, correct?


Paulenrique

yes, of the = do, da, dos, das


hriskakisk

why pensa but not acha? they both mean think right?


BartSturm1

Maybe someone will correct me cause I'm also learning but I'd say achar means to find. In English, that can sometimes be replaced by think. E.g. I find it hard = I think it's hard, I find him strange = I think he's strange. But not always. So for thinking I try to stick to pensar.


maaaike94

Why do you use nos cavalos, instead of pelo cavalos. When do you use pelo/pela than?


joey_magia

I can see the 'why nos' question still hasn't been answered. Something's wrong


Davu

Really? See Paulenrique's reply at the top of the discussion where he says "pensar + em" is required here (not "pensar + de" as the literal translation may lead you to believe). You write "pensar em os cavalos" using the contraction "nos = em+os", that is "pensar nos cavalos"


gtg061r

his explanation is unclear this time

yours is very good


Jun-Dai

Is there any reason the horses can't be all female? "Ela pensa nas cavalas" was not accepted.


Paulenrique

There is not the word cavala(s). The feminine for cavalo is ├ęgua.


Jun-Dai

Wow, that definitely answers it then :-)


Paulenrique

;-) e obrigado pelo Lingot...


hriskakisk

why pensa but not acha? they both mean think right?


Paulenrique

Yes, but hey have different meaning in Portuguese.

Achar = to have an opinion, a point of view, to find

Pensar = ability of thinking, reasoning.

So, here pensar is the one that fits.


hriskakisk

thanks, a lot, I think I got it this time, finally :)


UrBarberr

Why "nos" instead of "dos"?


ManuelSimo442633

I just want to clarify what I've never gotten the opportunity to ask because I use the DL app and not the browser, but... which, if all, or none at all, of these contractions are used in Portugal? (Not Brazil) I am Portuguese, and while I'm completely understanding that there is a difference, I prefer not to be stressed about rules that aren't even used in Portugal! So, do they use Dela/dele, pelo/pela?


sxcoh

Would 'de os' work instead of nos ?


Paulenrique

You can use "nos" or "sobre os".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.