"She thinks of the horses."

Translation:Ela pensa nos cavalos.

July 4, 2013

21 Comments


BettieM

Why is this nos instead of dos?

September 22, 2014

PalookaSheffield

Hi, just wondering what the sentence "Ela pensa dos cavalos" would mean instead.

July 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Sometimes verbs+prepostions are different from English to Portuguese. Pensar + em = think about/of. Worry about = se preocupar com

July 4, 2013

whitebox

If pensa wasn't a strange verb, "dos" would be used instead, correct?

September 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, of the = do, da, dos, das

September 9, 2013

hriskakisk

why pensa but not acha? they both mean think right?

May 7, 2014

BartSturm1

Maybe someone will correct me cause I'm also learning but I'd say achar means to find. In English, that can sometimes be replaced by think. E.g. I find it hard = I think it's hard, I find him strange = I think he's strange. But not always. So for thinking I try to stick to pensar.

October 13, 2015

maaaike94

Why do you use nos cavalos, instead of pelo cavalos. When do you use pelo/pela than?

October 24, 2014

UrBarberr

Why "nos" instead of "dos"?

December 20, 2014

joey_magia

I can see the 'why nos' question still hasn't been answered. Something's wrong

April 19, 2015

Davu

Really? See Paulenrique's reply at the top of the discussion where he says "pensar + em" is required here (not "pensar + de" as the literal translation may lead you to believe). You write "pensar em os cavalos" using the contraction "nos = em+os", that is "pensar nos cavalos"

April 19, 2015

gtg061r

his explanation is unclear this time

yours is very good

May 6, 2016

Jun-Dai

Is there any reason the horses can't be all female? "Ela pensa nas cavalas" was not accepted.

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

There is not the word cavala(s). The feminine for cavalo is ├ęgua.

February 14, 2014

Jun-Dai

Wow, that definitely answers it then :-)

February 14, 2014

Paulenrique

;-) e obrigado pelo Lingot...

February 14, 2014

hriskakisk

why pensa but not acha? they both mean think right?

May 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, but hey have different meaning in Portuguese.

Achar = to have an opinion, a point of view, to find

Pensar = ability of thinking, reasoning.

So, here pensar is the one that fits.

May 7, 2014

hriskakisk

thanks, a lot, I think I got it this time, finally :)

May 7, 2014

David6809

ela pensa dos cavalos = she thinks of the horses. ela pensa nos cavalos = she thinks about the horses. We (English 1st Language speakers) would think OF the horses if we cared for them or if they were in danger while we would think ABOUT the horses if they were in need of some special consideration among a number of other things. There is a subtle but significant difference.

December 17, 2018

HectorJaim217157

What about: she thinks about the horses

February 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.