1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Mange le citron et la pomme …

"Mange le citron et la pomme !"

Translation:Eat the lemon and the apple!

November 22, 2014

10 Comments


AnnaBailey2

Harsh to make someone eat lemon.


spida_mike

Who would eat a lemon? Like an apple I mean.


dunk999

There are some varieties of lemons that are somewhat sweet and can be eaten normally.


VeledaLorakeet

And there are those wonder berries. After you eat them, everything that is sour tastes sweet: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/health/article-1024864/The-miracle-berry-turns-taste-head-I-tried-it-works.html :-)


dunk999

I think this sentence was written by Elaine Benes from Seinfeld. Classic example of overuse of exclamation points. :-)


6TaL7tAl3

I'd rather stick with the apple thanks. Why is this person forcing me to eat a lemon!?


Perseph1955

In the audio, is there a distinction in pronunciation between "mange" and "mangez"? It seems either command form should be accepted. Can anyone verify?


SherryZhu

ehh... lemon... that must be sour..


petemehegan

"Eat lemon and apple." That's the instructions for the new diet...but DL is not letting me prescribe it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.