"Drengen drikker mælken."

Translation:The boy is drinking the milk.

November 22, 2014

13 Comments


Neokrylon

I am surprised I was able to understand this on full speed. Is this progress I see?

May 14, 2016

ElijahGome2

What's the difference between "Drengen" "Drenge" "Drengerne"

September 18, 2016

kernkin

En Dreng = a boy

Drengen = the boy

Drenge = boys

Drengene = the boys

September 18, 2016

AndrewsSuzy

And do you have any tips on how to detect whether the speaker is saying 'drengen' , 'drenge' or 'drengene'? Thanks

April 2, 2017

kernkin

For me, it got clearer with time. I guess hearing it enough times helps.

April 2, 2017

TiffanyBel14

It sounds like it's saying the children, I don't hear dregen!

May 5, 2016

JoshTheDennis

Apologies if the answer to this question is explained in an obvious place and I missed it, but does the "k" from "mælk" become a glottal stop because of the definite suffix? If so, is that true for indefinite words that end in consonants when they get the definite suffix generally or not?

August 14, 2017

audrey.taylor29

UNFAIR!! I made a mistake by only ONE LETTER!!! angry face

November 9, 2015

Stormhjerte

Is it pronounced kinda like Milton?

November 22, 2014

TheRussianSwede

I would say rather like "Melg'n" (ish), in the back of your mouth. But I'm a native Swedish speaker, so what do I know.

January 11, 2015

TheRussianSwede

"Milg'n"*

January 11, 2015

kernkin

I also hear some sort of "milton". However, it seems like the 'k' is very subtle and is swallowed by the 'en'.

December 9, 2014

Guiguidbar

No, it's not. You can imagine it pronounced as if it was "Mehlk'n"

April 29, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.