Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen drikker mælken."

Translation:The boy is drinking the milk.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Neokrylon
Neokrylon

I am surprised I was able to understand this on full speed. Is this progress I see?

2 years ago

ElijahGome2

What's the difference between "Drengen" "Drenge" "Drengerne"

2 years ago

kernkin

En Dreng = a boy

Drengen = the boy

Drenge = boys

Drengene = the boys

2 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

And do you have any tips on how to detect whether the speaker is saying 'drengen' , 'drenge' or 'drengene'? Thanks

1 year ago

kernkin

For me, it got clearer with time. I guess hearing it enough times helps.

1 year ago

cloverbunny82

UNFAIR!! I made a mistake by only ONE LETTER!!! angry face

2 years ago

TiffanyBel14

It sounds like it's saying the children, I don't hear dregen!

2 years ago

JoshTheDennis

Apologies if the answer to this question is explained in an obvious place and I missed it, but does the "k" from "mælk" become a glottal stop because of the definite suffix? If so, is that true for indefinite words that end in consonants when they get the definite suffix generally or not?

1 year ago