Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hon har ingen hund."

Translation:She has no dog.

3 years ago

32 Comments


zsguthy
zsguthy

despite "ingen" shouldn't correct English be "has no dogS" ?

2 years ago

JohannDunn

Depends on the context, e.g.;

A - 'I met Sally's dog today' B - 'She has no dog...'

It comes across as a little archaic in English (partly because I couldn't think of a better example), but it's valid. Plus my way of remembering Swedish sentence structure is that it's ofen similar to older forms of English sentence structure.

Also, Duolingo says that the sentence is supposed to be 'she doesnt have a dog', so take that how you will.

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, not necessarily.

2 years ago

aokoye
aokoye

I think there are some nouns where the singular would make sense for the "She has no..." construction - for example cake, paper, food, and ink. However there are other nouns where you would use the plural. Ex kids/children, cats, pens, book, and ball. I would argue that "dog" fit's into that but you'd have to look at a corpus to see if "have no dog" is used with any frequency.

I'm not saying that you can't say that in Swedish, but it isn't something that you would say in English.

2 years ago

LuapT
LuapT

I agree with aokoye. With books Duolingo enforces the "no bookS" rule, but with dogs it enforces "no dog", which is silly. And cost me validating my Swedish level!

1 year ago

Astronomy487

Couldn't you just say "hon har INTE hund"?

1 year ago

aodiliren

what is the difference between ingen and inga?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

inget is for t-words, ingen for n-words, inga for plural.

  • Jag har inget hus. (I don't have a house)
  • Jag har ingen hund. (I don't have a dog)
  • Jag har inga ögon. (I don't have any eyes)
3 years ago

aodiliren

thanks :)

3 years ago

Smeetheens
Smeetheens

Tack så mycket!

2 years ago

ActiveLearner

Jag har inga frågor

10 months ago

Namejs
Namejs

So somebody maybe could explain, how this inte word is folding dependin on situation?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Here ingen works like the German kein (I see that you are learning German). The word not is not translated on it's own into Swedish (which would result in inte). Instead does not have is translated into har ingen. It's similar to the English sentence She has no dog.

Does that help?

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

Hallå! From my understanding, in German, it is preferable to use kein when negating a sentence with a noun after the verb, such as Wir haben keine Äpfel. I'm not sure if the same applies to Swedish. Is there a difference between Jag har inte hund and Jag har ingen hund?

Tack så mycket!

1 year ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Not one that I can think of right now, no. There might be a slight difference, but it's a minor one. I suggest that you use ingen if that helps keeps simple with your German :)

1 year ago

NiCooa2
NiCooa2

This sentence can be used as a question too?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

If you slightly raise your voice at the end, sure, just like you could in English. But throughout the course, questions will be formed in the way of inverting the order of subject and verb, i.e. "har hon ingen hund?".

2 years ago

rainbowchecker

But could I also say "Hon har inte en hund", or something like that? Or is "Hon har ingen hund" the only possible option?

3 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

I dare to say you could use it in a sentence like "hon har inte en hund, hon har två hundar" to emphasise she has not one dog but two. Am I right?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Yes.

(In that case the English sentence would be "She doesn't have one dog" instead of "She doesn't have a dog".)

3 years ago

RAlberdi
RAlberdi

Certainly. I was trying to find a good use for rainbowchecker's sentence.

3 years ago

rainbowchecker

Thank you both!

3 years ago

SixSilver

How about "She doesn't have a dog": would that be "Hon har inte en hund"?

2 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

I would understand, but it doesn't sound correct.

3 years ago

Ninotchka1939

Can ingen be translated as "any"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

As HansLovesIce says, ingen normally translates as 'no'.
You can use does not have any + singular noun to some extent in English, but not really with concrete nouns. So most native speakers would probably tell you that "She doesn't have any dog" doesn't sound good, whereas they'll probably accept expressions with a mass noun instead, like for instance "She does not have any food".

Afaik there aren't any limitations of this kind on not any + plural nouns, so Hon har inga hundar can easily be 'She does not have any dogs'.

2 years ago

HansLovesIce
HansLovesIce

I think ingen should be translated as "no"

2 years ago

orionoda
orionoda

what's the difference between... 1) Hon har ingen hund 2) Hon har inga hund 3) Hon har inte en hund

I mean in a practical way. What's the difference between ingen, inga and using inte?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

2) is just wrong.
ingen negates the noun so Hon har ingen hund is 'She has no dog' but inte negates the verb so Hon har inte en hund is 'She does not have a dog'. (this one is more likely to imply '…but she does have a cat').

2 years ago

EvetheWarr

Tack så mychet. This is what I needed to know.

1 year ago