"Hon har ingen hund."

Translation:She has no dog.

November 22, 2014

35 Comments


Astronomy487

Couldn't you just say "hon har INTE hund"?

November 17, 2016

zsguthy

despite "ingen" shouldn't correct English be "has no dogS" ?

December 1, 2015

JohannDunn

Depends on the context, e.g.;

A - 'I met Sally's dog today' B - 'She has no dog...'

It comes across as a little archaic in English (partly because I couldn't think of a better example), but it's valid. Plus my way of remembering Swedish sentence structure is that it's ofen similar to older forms of English sentence structure.

Also, Duolingo says that the sentence is supposed to be 'she doesnt have a dog', so take that how you will.

July 27, 2017

Zmrzlina

No, not necessarily.

February 9, 2016

aokoye

I think there are some nouns where the singular would make sense for the "She has no..." construction - for example cake, paper, food, and ink. However there are other nouns where you would use the plural. Ex kids/children, cats, pens, book, and ball. I would argue that "dog" fit's into that but you'd have to look at a corpus to see if "have no dog" is used with any frequency.

I'm not saying that you can't say that in Swedish, but it isn't something that you would say in English.

August 6, 2016

LuapT

I agree with aokoye. With books Duolingo enforces the "no bookS" rule, but with dogs it enforces "no dog", which is silly. And cost me validating my Swedish level!

November 8, 2016

aodiliren

what is the difference between ingen and inga?

July 26, 2015

Hashmush

inget is for t-words, ingen for n-words, inga for plural.

  • Jag har inget hus. (I don't have a house)
  • Jag har ingen hund. (I don't have a dog)
  • Jag har inga ögon. (I don't have any eyes)
July 28, 2015

aodiliren

thanks :)

September 18, 2015

Smeetheens

Tack så mycket!

August 25, 2016

ActiveLearner

Jag har inga frågor

November 17, 2017

Namejs

So somebody maybe could explain, how this inte word is folding dependin on situation?

November 22, 2014

Hashmush

Here ingen works like the German kein (I see that you are learning German). The word not is not translated on it's own into Swedish (which would result in inte). Instead does not have is translated into har ingen. It's similar to the English sentence She has no dog.

Does that help?

November 22, 2014

potatoeglot

Hallå! From my understanding, in German, it is preferable to use kein when negating a sentence with a noun after the verb, such as Wir haben keine Äpfel. I'm not sure if the same applies to Swedish. Is there a difference between Jag har inte hund and Jag har ingen hund?

Tack så mycket!

October 26, 2016

Hashmush

Not one that I can think of right now, no. There might be a slight difference, but it's a minor one. I suggest that you use ingen if that helps keeps simple with your German :)

October 26, 2016

NiCooa2

This sentence can be used as a question too?

November 5, 2015

Zmrzlina

If you slightly raise your voice at the end, sure, just like you could in English. But throughout the course, questions will be formed in the way of inverting the order of subject and verb, i.e. "har hon ingen hund?".

November 17, 2015

rainbowchecker

But could I also say "Hon har inte en hund", or something like that? Or is "Hon har ingen hund" the only possible option?

February 9, 2015

RAlberdi

I dare to say you could use it in a sentence like "hon har inte en hund, hon har två hundar" to emphasise she has not one dog but two. Am I right?

February 28, 2015

Hashmush

Yes.

(In that case the English sentence would be "She doesn't have one dog" instead of "She doesn't have a dog".)

February 28, 2015

RAlberdi

Certainly. I was trying to find a good use for rainbowchecker's sentence.

February 28, 2015

rainbowchecker

Thank you both!

August 17, 2015

SixSilver

How about "She doesn't have a dog": would that be "Hon har inte en hund"?

December 23, 2015

Hashmush

I would understand, but it doesn't sound correct.

February 10, 2015

Ninotchka1939

Can ingen be translated as "any"?

January 31, 2016

Arnauti

As HansLovesIce says, ingen normally translates as 'no'.
You can use does not have any + singular noun to some extent in English, but not really with concrete nouns. So most native speakers would probably tell you that "She doesn't have any dog" doesn't sound good, whereas they'll probably accept expressions with a mass noun instead, like for instance "She does not have any food".

Afaik there aren't any limitations of this kind on not any + plural nouns, so Hon har inga hundar can easily be 'She does not have any dogs'.

June 9, 2016

HansLovesIce

I think ingen should be translated as "no"

February 9, 2016

orionoda

what's the difference between... 1) Hon har ingen hund 2) Hon har inga hund 3) Hon har inte en hund

I mean in a practical way. What's the difference between ingen, inga and using inte?

March 27, 2016

Arnauti

2) is just wrong.
ingen negates the noun so Hon har ingen hund is 'She has no dog' but inte negates the verb so Hon har inte en hund is 'She does not have a dog'. (this one is more likely to imply '…but she does have a cat').

June 9, 2016

EvetheWarr

Tack så mychet. This is what I needed to know.

September 23, 2017

suraiya10

she do not has dog..why it is wrong??

April 8, 2019

minehermit

its bad english grammar to write it like that, it would be "she does not have a dog" or "she has no dog".

April 14, 2019

nickski1

This isn't a question about this sentence, but I am in the Ruby League and my last 65 points have not registered. I can't see how to post this in the Troubleshooting. I can see general questions but not how to post a new question. Help!

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.