1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har ingen hund."

"Hon har ingen hund."

Translation:She has no dog.

November 22, 2014

42 Comments


Astronomy487

Couldn't you just say "hon har INTE hund"?


ThePet081

Yes, but I think (not sure) that you usually use "ingen/inget/inga" for countable nouns, and "inte" for uncountable nouns

Jag har inte vatten Jag har ingen hund


iBrow.

Actually I think if you wanted to use "inte" you'd probably have to say "Jag har inte en hund" but it would probably sound unnatural


zsguthy

despite "ingen" shouldn't correct English be "has no dogS" ?


JohannDunn

Depends on the context, e.g.;

A - 'I met Sally's dog today' B - 'She has no dog...'

It comes across as a little archaic in English (partly because I couldn't think of a better example), but it's valid. Plus my way of remembering Swedish sentence structure is that it's ofen similar to older forms of English sentence structure.

Also, Duolingo says that the sentence is supposed to be 'she doesnt have a dog', so take that how you will.


Zmrzlina

No, not necessarily.


aokoye

I think there are some nouns where the singular would make sense for the "She has no..." construction - for example cake, paper, food, and ink. However there are other nouns where you would use the plural. Ex kids/children, cats, pens, book, and ball. I would argue that "dog" fit's into that but you'd have to look at a corpus to see if "have no dog" is used with any frequency.

I'm not saying that you can't say that in Swedish, but it isn't something that you would say in English.


LuapT

I agree with aokoye. With books Duolingo enforces the "no bookS" rule, but with dogs it enforces "no dog", which is silly. And cost me validating my Swedish level!


aodiliren

what is the difference between ingen and inga?


Hashmush

inget is for t-words, ingen for n-words, inga for plural.

  • Jag har inget hus. (I don't have a house)
  • Jag har ingen hund. (I don't have a dog)
  • Jag har inga ögon. (I don't have any eyes)

ActiveLearner

Jag har inga frågor


senna792537

Jag har flera frågor


Namejs

So somebody maybe could explain, how this inte word is folding dependin on situation?


Hashmush

Here ingen works like the German kein (I see that you are learning German). The word not is not translated on it's own into Swedish (which would result in inte). Instead does not have is translated into har ingen. It's similar to the English sentence She has no dog.

Does that help?


potatoeglot

Hallå! From my understanding, in German, it is preferable to use kein when negating a sentence with a noun after the verb, such as Wir haben keine Äpfel. I'm not sure if the same applies to Swedish. Is there a difference between Jag har inte hund and Jag har ingen hund?

Tack så mycket!


Hashmush

Not one that I can think of right now, no. There might be a slight difference, but it's a minor one. I suggest that you use ingen if that helps keeps simple with your German :)


NiCooa2

This sentence can be used as a question too?


Zmrzlina

If you slightly raise your voice at the end, sure, just like you could in English. But throughout the course, questions will be formed in the way of inverting the order of subject and verb, i.e. "har hon ingen hund?".


nickski1

This isn't a question about this sentence, but I am in the Ruby League and my last 65 points have not registered. I can't see how to post this in the Troubleshooting. I can see general questions but not how to post a new question. Help!


matthew583808

Tests, that i was aware do not grant leaderboard xp even if it does count towards your daily total however if its not a test the 2 other reasons are you were offline when it finished so it never registered or the leaderboard had yet to update...i had the second one where it actually didnt count xp until half a day later soo...that sucked for me since it was the last day of the weekly tests


rainbowchecker

But could I also say "Hon har inte en hund", or something like that? Or is "Hon har ingen hund" the only possible option?


RAlberdi

I dare to say you could use it in a sentence like "hon har inte en hund, hon har två hundar" to emphasise she has not one dog but two. Am I right?


Hashmush

Yes.

(In that case the English sentence would be "She doesn't have one dog" instead of "She doesn't have a dog".)


RAlberdi

Certainly. I was trying to find a good use for rainbowchecker's sentence.


SixSilver

How about "She doesn't have a dog": would that be "Hon har inte en hund"?


Hashmush

I would understand, but it doesn't sound correct.


Ninotchka1939

Can ingen be translated as "any"?


Arnauti

As HansLovesIce says, ingen normally translates as 'no'.
You can use does not have any + singular noun to some extent in English, but not really with concrete nouns. So most native speakers would probably tell you that "She doesn't have any dog" doesn't sound good, whereas they'll probably accept expressions with a mass noun instead, like for instance "She does not have any food".

Afaik there aren't any limitations of this kind on not any + plural nouns, so Hon har inga hundar can easily be 'She does not have any dogs'.


HansLovesIce

I think ingen should be translated as "no"


orionoda

what's the difference between... 1) Hon har ingen hund 2) Hon har inga hund 3) Hon har inte en hund

I mean in a practical way. What's the difference between ingen, inga and using inte?


Arnauti

2) is just wrong.
ingen negates the noun so Hon har ingen hund is 'She has no dog' but inte negates the verb so Hon har inte en hund is 'She does not have a dog'. (this one is more likely to imply '…but she does have a cat').


EvetheWarr

Tack så mychet. This is what I needed to know.


suraiya10

she do not has dog..why it is wrong??


minehermit

its bad english grammar to write it like that, it would be "she does not have a dog" or "she has no dog".


vasishta.kanthi

Of course, she sold it


matthew583808

Its a letdown for me personally since i wanted to get to this stage the whole time so i could answer questions...turns out its just more copying and memorization


AJAnmj

Where's the difference to centence " She does not have any dog" It was wrong...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.