1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Barnet spiser sandwichen og …

"Barnet spiser sandwichen og ægget."

Translation:The child eats the sandwich and the egg.

November 22, 2014

27 Comments


Stormhjerte

These questions have a profound effect on my hunger levels.


WestChupacabra

Why does æg get douple g when it's ægget. Why isn't it æget?


Idraote

I think it depends on the 'ae' being short. The grammarians should have established for a short vowel always to be followed by a double consonants (I think it is so in Swedish and Norwegian), but in Danish the undefined word comes with just a single consonant.


MayaCajic

aw yay so just like in german


Fred-3-CMY

But IS the æ even short? When I hear "et æg" here in Duolingo, it always sound rather long to me.


jayagmon

I'm not sure if I'm right about this, but the "t" in "ægget" sounds soft, like the soft d. Is that so? is there a difference in pronunciation between the soft d and the soft t?


Indra927477

It is pronounced exactly as the soft "d".


koshachey

I'm having difficulty at high speeds recognizing the difference between "egg" and "apple." Is there something in particular I should be listening for?


Adrian542391

I do hear what you mean. When talking face to face with a Dane you would definitely be able to hear the distinct "g" and so should easily be able to tell them apart.


EricHedekar

I find it odd that ægget gets the 'et' morpheme. I would have guessed it to be a gendered item rather than neutral (probably feminine if a distinction were made).


M.Ugatu

When i explain the danish languague to foreigners i often tell them- forget the idea that nouns have genders, this will only confuse you. Instead think of danish nouns as either n-words or t-words.


Schplif

Honestly that is the most helpful advice I've heard about this. I've been trying to find patterns in the "gender" when really it seems there is none and its either an n or t noun


FlanBi

Do you need to learn them by heart? Or is there a rule?


BegiekZure

So I understand the "n" at the end of the noun is the determined artikel...correct?


LorenzoOrl

I think the determined article is the 'en' at the end of the noun. Then there may be some rules and exceptions I don't know about


Brandonauto

jeg spiser æg og kylling sandwichen


Perbac

Why does Duolingo always use the word sandwich for something that is more often called smørrebrød ? (For Italian panino is correctly used as translation for sandwich)


dovbear57

How come the last word in this sentence sounds like aet'n -- a definite n sound at the end there?


Eric714808

(Only for the Native Danes) How do you pronounce barnet and aegget?


EliseModrak

Is there a rule that makes a verb change to an -ing? Because sometimes its "eats the sandwich" and sometimes its "is eating the sandwich" and i get it marked wrong


51rcVl

The audio seems te have changed for the worse! Normal speedvis way too fast and slow seems realy destorted. To learn a language like this is not very progressing. The system though is working, but more grammatical hints could be usefull!


ChristianS197735

Why does in the anwer the -ing Form


DragonNights

I'm not quite sure what you are asking, but if you mean if "is eating" is accepted, it is.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.