"Barnet spiser sandwichen og ægget."

Translation:The child eats the sandwich and the egg.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Stormhjerte

These questions have a profound effect on my hunger levels.

3 years ago

Universe_Caller

Why does æg get douple g when it's ægget. Why isn't it æget?

3 years ago

Idraote

I think it depends on the 'ae' being short. The grammarians should have established for a short vowel always to be followed by a double consonants (I think it is so in Swedish and Norwegian), but in Danish the undefined word comes with just a single consonant.

3 years ago

MayaCajic

aw yay so just like in german

8 months ago

jayagmon
jayagmon

I'm not sure if I'm right about this, but the "t" in "ægget" sounds soft, like the soft d. Is that so? is there a difference in pronunciation between the soft d and the soft t?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

It is pronounced exactly as the soft "d".

2 years ago

EricHedekar

I find it odd that ægget gets the 'et' morpheme. I would have guessed it to be a gendered item rather than neutral (probably feminine if a distinction were made).

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

When i explain the danish languague to foreigners i often tell them- forget the idea that nouns have genders, this will only confuse you. Instead think of danish nouns as either n-words or t-words.

3 years ago

QKheck
QKheck

Honestly that is the most helpful advice I've heard about this. I've been trying to find patterns in the "gender" when really it seems there is none and its either an n or t noun

3 years ago

FlanBi
FlanBi

Do you need to learn them by heart? Or is there a rule?

2 months ago

koshachey

I'm having difficulty at high speeds recognizing the difference between "egg" and "apple." Is there something in particular I should be listening for?

3 years ago

blueballom

Same here

3 years ago

caleighrenae

You're not alone

1 year ago

BegiekZure

So I understand the "n" at the end of the noun is the determined artikel...correct?

2 years ago

LorenzoOrl
LorenzoOrl

I think the determined article is the 'en' at the end of the noun. Then there may be some rules and exceptions I don't know about

2 years ago

perb1948
perb1948Plus

Why does Duolingo always use the word sandwich for something that is more often called smørrebrød ? (For Italian panino is correctly used as translation for sandwich)

2 years ago

fraffy2

why don't you give a grammar explication first, bro?

1 year ago

Woshan

Why can't we translate "The eggS"?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.