"Barnet spiser sandwichen og ægget."

Translation:The child eats the sandwich and the egg.

November 22, 2014

23 Comments


Stormhjerte

These questions have a profound effect on my hunger levels.

November 22, 2014

Universe_Caller

Why does æg get douple g when it's ægget. Why isn't it æget?

July 20, 2015

Idraote

I think it depends on the 'ae' being short. The grammarians should have established for a short vowel always to be followed by a double consonants (I think it is so in Swedish and Norwegian), but in Danish the undefined word comes with just a single consonant.

August 20, 2015

MayaCajic

aw yay so just like in german

February 4, 2018

jayagmon

I'm not sure if I'm right about this, but the "t" in "ægget" sounds soft, like the soft d. Is that so? is there a difference in pronunciation between the soft d and the soft t?

April 10, 2015

Indra927477

It is pronounced exactly as the soft "d".

May 6, 2016

koshachey

I'm having difficulty at high speeds recognizing the difference between "egg" and "apple." Is there something in particular I should be listening for?

May 19, 2015

blueballom

Same here

October 16, 2015

caleighrenae

You're not alone

November 16, 2016

Adrian542391

I do hear what you mean. When talking face to face with a Dane you would definitely be able to hear the distinct "g" and so should easily be able to tell them apart.

September 3, 2019

EricHedekar

I find it odd that ægget gets the 'et' morpheme. I would have guessed it to be a gendered item rather than neutral (probably feminine if a distinction were made).

February 10, 2015

M.Ugatu

When i explain the danish languague to foreigners i often tell them- forget the idea that nouns have genders, this will only confuse you. Instead think of danish nouns as either n-words or t-words.

July 27, 2015

QKheck

Honestly that is the most helpful advice I've heard about this. I've been trying to find patterns in the "gender" when really it seems there is none and its either an n or t noun

September 15, 2015

FlanBi

Do you need to learn them by heart? Or is there a rule?

August 14, 2018

Geraldine1610

http://www.statsci.org/dansk/gender.html this site might be helpful

September 7, 2019

Brandonauto

jeg spiser æg og kylling sandwichen

December 31, 2018

BegiekZure

So I understand the "n" at the end of the noun is the determined artikel...correct?

December 16, 2015

LorenzoOrl

I think the determined article is the 'en' at the end of the noun. Then there may be some rules and exceptions I don't know about

February 12, 2016

perb1948

Why does Duolingo always use the word sandwich for something that is more often called smørrebrød ? (For Italian panino is correctly used as translation for sandwich)

September 20, 2016

fraffy2

why don't you give a grammar explication first, bro?

June 21, 2017

koshermal

Why don't you read the grammar explanation first, bro?

November 16, 2018

dovbear57

How come the last word in this sentence sounds like aet'n -- a definite n sound at the end there?

February 2, 2019

Eric714808

(Only for the Native Danes) How do you pronounce barnet and aegget?

June 16, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.