Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat bread."

Translation:Jag äter bröd.

3 years ago

10 Comments


sofisabri1

What's the difference betweenäter andäta

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

äta is the infinitive, the dictionary form of the word. äter is the present tense.
Jag äter 'I eat' – present tense
Jag vill äta 'I want to eat'. – infinitive

1 year ago

GeorgeFerguson93
GeorgeFerguson93

I thought 'Jag äter bröd' meant 'I AM eating bread'....and 'Jag äta bröd' was 'I eat bread'...can a Swedish native confirm please?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

No, Swedish lacks the progressive aspect that English has, i.e the am/are/is + -ing construct. So in Swedish Jag äter bröd can mean both I eat bread and I am eating bread.

Jag äta bröd does not make sense in Swedish.

3 years ago

kingtavish

I keep putting letters with accents but it erases it after. I downloaded a Swedish keyboard and the problem persists. What do I do?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

This sounds like a topic for the troubleshooting forum: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/647

3 years ago

Sophie512884

I did ater but how do I do the other ater u know with the dots?

1 year ago

naruzopsyc

if you tap and hold the 'a' key on your keyboard a popup should appear with ä in it

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That only works for mobile apps, though.

1 year ago

LuciaFagundez

How do you pronounce the ö?

3 weeks ago