1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I eat bread."

"I eat bread."

Translation:Jag äter bröd.

November 22, 2014

10 Comments


sofisabri1

What's the difference betweenäter andäta


Arnauti

äta is the infinitive, the dictionary form of the word. äter is the present tense.
Jag äter 'I eat' – present tense
Jag vill äta 'I want to eat'. – infinitive


GeorgeFerguson93

I thought 'Jag äter bröd' meant 'I AM eating bread'....and 'Jag äta bröd' was 'I eat bread'...can a Swedish native confirm please?


Hashmush

No, Swedish lacks the progressive aspect that English has, i.e the am/are/is + -ing construct. So in Swedish Jag äter bröd can mean both I eat bread and I am eating bread.

Jag äta bröd does not make sense in Swedish.


kingtavish

I keep putting letters with accents but it erases it after. I downloaded a Swedish keyboard and the problem persists. What do I do?


Hashmush

This sounds like a topic for the troubleshooting forum: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/647


Sophie512884

I did ater but how do I do the other ater u know with the dots?


naruzopsyc

if you tap and hold the 'a' key on your keyboard a popup should appear with ä in it


devalanteriel

That only works for mobile apps, though.


LuciaFagundez

How do you pronounce the ö?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.