"Jag tycker om att åka till Sverige."

Translation:I like to go to Sweden.

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


RikSha

Indeed I do!

November 22, 2014

GenevieveLaurin

I keep confusing "going" and "walking". This made for a pretty funny sentence here, considering I live in Canada...

October 9, 2016

duonks

Yep, so true :-)

November 23, 2014

tamara76b

can i say it in english that "i would like" ?

August 5, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Nope. jag vill => I want, jag skulle vilja => I would like.

August 18, 2015

tamara76b

OK, i have not heard "skulle" yet...maybe later :)

August 23, 2015

smithmo147

thus: jag skulle vilja åka till Sverige? could you do a subjunctive with tycker om? I know I'm jumping the gun here...

October 29, 2016

TheNuma

As a native English speaker, "I like to go to Sweden" sounds very clunky. It can be said, but usually "I like going to Sweden" is the preferred phrasing. Is the same true for native swedish? Just wondering.

August 25, 2017

Beanybadger

Swedish doesn't have the -ing construction, so no?

February 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    So tycka and gilla are not modals in Swedish? I'm comparing this to the use of mögen in German.

    April 6, 2015

Altomar_

    "I like to drive to Sweden". Considering I live in Denmark, is it wrong?

    December 1, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

    I would say that's incorrect because att åka doesn't imply a specific mode of transportation. To drive specifically would be Jag tycker om att åka bil till Sverige. I suppose you could also say "I like to travel to Sweden", depending on context. I don't know if that's an accepted answer.

    Both att åka and att gå translate to English to go (eller dansk at gå), but which is used depends on context: http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/aka-or-ga/

    December 1, 2016

Altomar_

    Thanks for the link :)

    December 1, 2016

Chiikakian

    If we r using gillar. do we say it "Jag gillar att åka till sverige" or "Jag gillar åka till sverige"?

    February 17, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

    Jag gillar att åka till sverige. If you verb doing another verb, the second verb needs to be in the infinitive form.

    March 1, 2017

RichardWal211702

    Is there a quick guide on when you need to use 'att' and when you don't?

    March 14, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

    If you verb doing another verb, the second verb needs to be in the infinitive form (with att).

    March 14, 2017

Arnauti

    … except with e.g. modal verbs like måste or vill where you cannot have att.
    Jag måste läsa 'I must read' and Jag vill sova 'I want to sleep'.
    Some more details in this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

    March 14, 2017

Tramptass1

    Sverige äger!

    February 11, 2018

Argentvm

    Can one translate this as "I think of going to Sweden" ?

    December 20, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.