1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar vår hund."

"Jag älskar vår hund."

Translation:I love our dog.

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


tialinnea

I'm having some trouble understanding the difference between var, vara, and vart. When do you use each one?


camilaochoa

var for en words, vart for ett words and vara for plural!


camilaochoa

same for er/ert/era; sin/sitt/sina; min/mitt/mina; din/ditt/dina


OrlandoCoo4

Legend! Have a lingot mate!


Patrick_Irish

A hound is used as another term for a dog in some English dialects.


TomDzeri

Now I understand Game of thrones


lord_sphinx

"The Hound of the Baskervilles"


canamutoni

When I hover over "var" it has "our", "spring" and "ours", for one, which type of "spring" is it referring to? And for two, when do any types of "spring" connect to "our" or "ours"?


Zmrzlina

It means spring as in the season after winter and before summer.

As for the second question, I'm not sure I understand what you mean. It's a word that happens to be the same with 2-3 different meanings.


canamutoni

I mean, how does "spring" have any connection to "our" and "ours"? I didn't think "Spring" (as in the season) had any connection to the words "our" and "ours". How is "spring" at all like the words "our" and "ours".


Arnauti

vår can be a possessive pronoun meaning 'our' and a noun meaning 'spring' as in the season. The machine just gives you hints about how a literal word can be translated – it doesn't realize that those two vår are in fact different words.


canamutoni

Thank you! I've been wondering about that for a while!


SamMansouri
  1. The season
  2. It doesn't connect; it isn't the only language that does that

OCK3N

There's a phrase about dog eating cat's food, somebody drinking cat's milk. Meanwhile "cat DOESN'T eat dog's food". And now "i LOVE our dog", but merely "i LIKE our cat". I get the impression that Duolingo team just doesn't like cats very much...


joseph_lh

is "hund" pronounced incorrectly in this example?


Arnauti

It's OK. Here a native speaker say it here. http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/hund/


Ndukwu4ever

Please how is vår pronounced? Is it 'vowar'?


MiguelPime4

Couldn't it also be "vara", as hund could be either singular or plural


SariahLily

No, the plural of "hund" is "hundar."


ScaryCombat88350

change with "i can't love our dog"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.