"Jag älskar vår hund."

Translation:I love our dog.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


Patrick_Irish

A hound is used as another term for a dog in some English dialects.

November 22, 2014

TomDzeri

Now I understand Game of thrones

January 8, 2015

tialinnea

I'm having some trouble understanding the difference between var, vara, and vart. When do you use each one?

January 14, 2018

camilaochoa

var for en words, vart for ett words and vara for plural!

March 30, 2018

camilaochoa

same for er/ert/era; sin/sitt/sina; min/mitt/mina; din/ditt/dina

March 30, 2018

canamutoni

When I hover over "var" it has "our", "spring" and "ours", for one, which type of "spring" is it referring to? And for two, when do any types of "spring" connect to "our" or "ours"?

November 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

It means spring as in the season after winter and before summer.

As for the second question, I'm not sure I understand what you mean. It's a word that happens to be the same with 2-3 different meanings.

November 22, 2016

canamutoni

I mean, how does "spring" have any connection to "our" and "ours"? I didn't think "Spring" (as in the season) had any connection to the words "our" and "ours". How is "spring" at all like the words "our" and "ours".

November 24, 2016

Arnauti

vår can be a possessive pronoun meaning 'our' and a noun meaning 'spring' as in the season. The machine just gives you hints about how a literal word can be translated – it doesn't realize that those two vår are in fact different words.

November 24, 2016

canamutoni

Thank you! I've been wondering about that for a while!

November 24, 2016

SamMansouri
  1. The season
  2. It doesn't connect; it isn't the only language that does that
December 31, 2016

joseph_lh

is "hund" pronounced incorrectly in this example?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

It's OK. Here a native speaker say it here. http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/hund/

January 10, 2015

MiguelPime4

Couldn't it also be "vara", as hund could be either singular or plural

November 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.