1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De är flickor."

"De är flickor."

Translation:They are girls.

November 22, 2014

36 Comments


JuanPabloW2

So "De" should be pronounced how? As in the "dom" "domino"?


JuanPabloW2

"Dom" in "domino". Missed the " in".


Anrui

Yes, that is correct!


PaulBigfoot

Why is it that Google translator pronounces de as I would (almost like they in english) and Annui say like dom? Are there different dialects?


Arnauti

It's an error in the Google TTS. Almost everyone pronounces de and dem as dom at all times, but yes, there are a few dialects where de is pronounced as if it were written di or de instead.


Sven692782

Would you say, for example, finlandswedish pronounces the letters more as the phonetically appear? I ask because most swedish speakers I know are finnish, and I notice many of the words sound rather different.


ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what


Nehemia_Lalang

Flickor/ flicka which is singular and plural?


Anrui

Flicka - Singular

Flickor - Plural


laurel541478

Immptessive accomplishments. Kudos. What is your native language? I assume english since i dont see it there.


Anrui

No, my native language is Swedish. I am one of the creators and moderators of this course.


laurel541478

Then you are beyond awesome! Thank you and everyone else who created and work on this site. It brings me so much joy to learn these languages. I've always wanted to learn as many as possible but it's hard to do. Duolingo makes it possible. my daughter just returned from visiting friends in Sweden and she is totally smitten with the country and the people. I hope to go someday. Thanks again.


MuhammadSi313434

Is De pronounced as Dom here?


sotnosen93

Yes, "de" is usually pronounced as "dom", especially in casual speech. This has already been covered in the comments, so next time please read through them before asking your questions.


santiago922752

How do i know when a pluralized word ends with -or as in flickor and when it ends with -ar as in poijkar?


Zmrzlina

In the Tips and Notes for the lesson Plurals, you'll find some helpful reading: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals


Bruno_de_Brito

Is this pronunciation correct? Lol !!!!


Arnauti

The TTS is pretty good here. Both de and dem are normally pronounced dom (there are a few dialects where they're said as if they were written di). In normal speech we very often swallow the R sound in är.


Bruno_de_Brito

Tack så mycket, Arnauti! :)


DigitalTun1

Idk why but is a lil bit wierd when it says "They are girls". I think that something is missing or, I dunno.


liviailie27

You point at a group of people and go "They are girls". Nothing is missing


Ahnnas

Its ment to be pronounced de


ShiningAsSheFell

I feel really rejected... it constantly can't recognize that I'm saying the right thing... Is it an accent or something..?


JohanInBerlin

Rösten sade "dom" men svaret krävde "de". The voice said "dom", but the answer wanted "de".


MichaelRob57284

This is sloppy - Duolingo need to update this spelling/pronunciation


Iesha611224

Im saying it right, but i have a northern British accent. :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.