"De är flickor."

Translation:They are girls.

November 22, 2014

33 Comments


JuanPabloW2

So "De" should be pronounced how? As in the "dom" "domino"?

December 30, 2014

JuanPabloW2

"Dom" in "domino". Missed the " in".

December 30, 2014

Anrui
Mod

Yes, that is correct!

January 14, 2015

PaulBigfoot

Why is it that Google translator pronounces de as I would (almost like they in english) and Annui say like dom? Are there different dialects?

March 3, 2015

Arnauti

It's an error in the Google TTS. Almost everyone pronounces de and dem as dom at all times, but yes, there are a few dialects where de is pronounced as if it were written di or de instead.

March 3, 2015

Sven692782

Would you say, for example, finlandswedish pronounces the letters more as the phonetically appear? I ask because most swedish speakers I know are finnish, and I notice many of the words sound rather different.

September 28, 2017

ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what

April 26, 2015

StephenAte

Thanks man :)

October 18, 2017

Nehemia_Lalang

Flickor/ flicka which is singular and plural?

May 30, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Flicka - Singular

Flickor - Plural

June 1, 2015

laurel541478

Immptessive accomplishments. Kudos. What is your native language? I assume english since i dont see it there.

June 6, 2016

Anrui
Mod

No, my native language is Swedish. I am one of the creators and moderators of this course.

June 6, 2016

laurel541478

Then you are beyond awesome! Thank you and everyone else who created and work on this site. It brings me so much joy to learn these languages. I've always wanted to learn as many as possible but it's hard to do. Duolingo makes it possible. my daughter just returned from visiting friends in Sweden and she is totally smitten with the country and the people. I hope to go someday. Thanks again.

June 6, 2016

Bruno_de_Brito

Is this pronunciation correct? Lol !!!!

February 28, 2016

Arnauti

The TTS is pretty good here. Both de and dem are normally pronounced dom (there are a few dialects where they're said as if they were written di). In normal speech we very often swallow the R sound in är.

February 28, 2016

Bruno_de_Brito

Tack så mycket, Arnauti! :)

February 29, 2016

varigby

Arnauti

"In normal speech we very often swallow the R sound in är." So, would that work in a similar way to how most people in England do it? I mean, is Swedish often non-rhotic?

May 6, 2016

Arnauti

It's pretty different from English – it's usually silent in this word, but not as a general rule.
Whenever r gets close to D, T, L, N, or S, it likes to melt together with the other consonant(s) to form retroflex sounds, which you don't really have in English.

Here's a link to a long discussion about Swedish R:s – they also vary quite a bit by dialect. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5522768

May 6, 2016

varigby

Thanks for your help.

May 6, 2016

laurel541478

Also impressive accomplishments. I'm encouraged by so many intelligent people. Life goes on.....

June 6, 2016

santiago922752

How do i know when a pluralized word ends with -or as in flickor and when it ends with -ar as in poijkar?

February 26, 2016

Zmrzlina

In the Tips and Notes for the lesson Plurals, you'll find some helpful reading: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Plurals

February 29, 2016

MuhammadSi313434

Is De pronounced as Dom here?

August 21, 2017

sotnosen93

Yes, "de" is usually pronounced as "dom", especially in casual speech. This has already been covered in the comments, so next time please read through them before asking your questions.

June 7, 2018

DigitalTun1

Idk why but is a lil bit wierd when it says "They are girls". I think that something is missing or, I dunno.

September 4, 2017

liviailie27

You point at a group of people and go "They are girls". Nothing is missing

September 19, 2017

Ahnnas

Its ment to be pronounced de

February 7, 2018

Olesea14

Robert

March 19, 2018

ShiningAsSheFell

I feel really rejected... it constantly can't recognize that I'm saying the right thing... Is it an accent or something..?

May 24, 2018

JohanInBerlin

Rösten sade "dom" men svaret krävde "de". The voice said "dom", but the answer wanted "de".

May 27, 2018

MuabanaAbo

I love svenska

April 2, 2019

Ardaeja

Penuts

April 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.