"You are eating the fruit."

Translation:Du spiser frugterne.

4 years ago

8 Comments


isaac.lee.2
isaac.lee.2

What's the difference between frugten and frugterne?

3 years ago

JulianoBrusnicki

I thought that frugten was "the fruit" (sing.) And frugterne was "the fruits" (pl.) :( confuseeed

3 years ago

Chbbyphntm

I am pretty sure that you are correct. The sentence is hard because the word fruit can be plural and singular so both translations will be correct. "that is one big fruit"=singular and "thats a lot of fruit"=plural. Sound right?

3 years ago

JulianoBrusnicki

Oh, got it. Thank you lots :/

3 years ago

LewinskyBi

i got the same question :-)

3 years ago

axydog

why not put the er in?

1 year ago

Stormhjerte

Jeg spiser ├Žble, and this spooked me.

4 years ago

JulianoBrusnicki

Help hahhahaha

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.