"You are eating the fruit."

Translation:Du spiser frugterne.

November 22, 2014

8 Comments


isaac.lee.2

What's the difference between frugten and frugterne?

January 8, 2015

JulianoBrusnicki

I thought that frugten was "the fruit" (sing.) And frugterne was "the fruits" (pl.) :( confuseeed

January 18, 2015

Chbbyphntm

I am pretty sure that you are correct. The sentence is hard because the word fruit can be plural and singular so both translations will be correct. "that is one big fruit"=singular and "thats a lot of fruit"=plural. Sound right?

January 18, 2015

JulianoBrusnicki

Oh, got it. Thank you lots :/

January 18, 2015

LewinskyBi

i got the same question :-)

March 22, 2015

axydog

why not put the er in?

March 28, 2017

Stormhjerte

Jeg spiser ├Žble, and this spooked me.

November 22, 2014

JulianoBrusnicki

Help hahhahaha

January 18, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.