1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are eating the fruit."

"You are eating the fruit."

Translation:Du spiser frugterne.

November 22, 2014

6 Comments


isaac.lee.2

What's the difference between frugten and frugterne?


JulianoBrusnicki

I thought that frugten was "the fruit" (sing.) And frugterne was "the fruits" (pl.) :( confuseeed


Chbbyphntm

I am pretty sure that you are correct. The sentence is hard because the word fruit can be plural and singular so both translations will be correct. "that is one big fruit"=singular and "thats a lot of fruit"=plural. Sound right?


JulianoBrusnicki

Oh, got it. Thank you lots :/


LewinskyBi

i got the same question :-)


axydog

why not put the er in?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.