"Kvinnan äter nötköttet."

Translation:The woman eats the beef.

November 22, 2014

14 Comments


bakercat24

This chapter is confusing to solve. Putting 'the' in front of everything in English translation feels weird

January 3, 2015

reinhard-4711

I felt the same ... The pasta please - for example. It's "pasta please" only ...

August 17, 2018

JoseeV64

Maybe it feels weird, but in this way we will learn "the" in Swedish.

November 7, 2018

m.aster

Vär är nötköttet??

November 22, 2014

bjorkhans

I think most Swedes say "biff" instead of "nötkött". At least when tey eat it.

December 13, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes and no. They mean different things. En biff is a lump of meat, preferrably but not necessarily beef. Could be veal, pork or horse meat too. Nötkött is about the animalic origin of the meat, whereas biff is one way of preparing and eating it.

July 22, 2015

Beckari

Yeah at first I thought nöttkött meant peanut! :s

January 12, 2015

CALLMAKERTOM

Try to say 'nötkött' with a full mouth. Anything I say with a full mouth sounds like 'biff'... (Kids, don't talk with your mouth full!)

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Do you mean to ask what it is? If that's the case, nötkött means beef, i.e. cow meat.

November 22, 2014

AnUnicorn

I think it's from that old commercial where a cranky old lady orders a hamburger and it's so small and scrawny she asks 'where's the beef?!'

January 26, 2015

DesignByAdrian

I suppose what you wanted to ask was "VAD är nöttköttet?", as in "what does nötköttet mean?

July 14, 2016

DesignByAdrian

The pronunciation, or rather the intonation, is terrible. It should roughly be pronounced like this: "KVINNan ÄTer nöööt-KÖTT-ett"

July 14, 2016

kat349

I totally agree

June 15, 2017

pspforever1

Kappa

October 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.