"Kvinnan äter nötköttet."

Translation:The woman is eating the beef.

November 22, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    This chapter is confusing to solve. Putting 'the' in front of everything in English translation feels weird


JoseeV64

    Maybe it feels weird, but in this way we will learn "the" in Swedish.


reinhard-4711

    I felt the same ... The pasta please - for example. It's "pasta please" only ...


m.aster

    Vär är nötköttet??


bjorkhans

    I think most Swedes say "biff" instead of "nötkött". At least when tey eat it.


Zmrzlina

    Yes and no. They mean different things. En biff is a lump of meat, preferrably but not necessarily beef. Could be veal, pork or horse meat too. Nötkött is about the animalic origin of the meat, whereas biff is one way of preparing and eating it.


Beckari

    Yeah at first I thought nöttkött meant peanut! :s


CALLMAKERTOM

    Try to say 'nötkött' with a full mouth. Anything I say with a full mouth sounds like 'biff'... (Kids, don't talk with your mouth full!)


Zmrzlina

    Do you mean to ask what it is? If that's the case, nötkött means beef, i.e. cow meat.


AnUnicorn

    I think it's from that old commercial where a cranky old lady orders a hamburger and it's so small and scrawny she asks 'where's the beef?!'


DesignByAdrian

    The pronunciation, or rather the intonation, is terrible. It should roughly be pronounced like this: "KVINNan ÄTer nöööt-KÖTT-ett"


kat349

    I totally agree


TheKnightofNii

    If kvinan is the woman, how would you say the women? Or the men?


JoseeV64

    en kvinna, kvinnan, kvinnor, kvinnorna a woman, the woman, women, the women
    en man, mannen, män, männen a man, the man, men, the men


ferretchere

    That's what she said


Lindsay316308

    I wrote "the women is eating the beef" and it said I was wrong and corrected it to "the women eats beef", I thought sweedish didn't make that distinction?


AnUnicorn

    If you did put "the women is eating...", it likely marked you wrong for not using the singular "woman.'

    But from what I understand, Swedish does not make a grammatical distinction between the simple present and the present progressive; any indication that the action is ongoing would likely be expressed with an adverb like nu "now" or för närvarande "currently."

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.