1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan äter nötköttet."

"Kvinnan äter nötköttet."

Translation:The woman eats the beef.

November 22, 2014

15 Comments


bakercat24

This chapter is confusing to solve. Putting 'the' in front of everything in English translation feels weird


JoseeV64

Maybe it feels weird, but in this way we will learn "the" in Swedish.


reinhard-4711

I felt the same ... The pasta please - for example. It's "pasta please" only ...


m.aster

Vär är nötköttet??


bjorkhans

I think most Swedes say "biff" instead of "nötkött". At least when tey eat it.


Zmrzlina

Yes and no. They mean different things. En biff is a lump of meat, preferrably but not necessarily beef. Could be veal, pork or horse meat too. Nötkött is about the animalic origin of the meat, whereas biff is one way of preparing and eating it.


Beckari

Yeah at first I thought nöttkött meant peanut! :s


CALLMAKERTOM

Try to say 'nötkött' with a full mouth. Anything I say with a full mouth sounds like 'biff'... (Kids, don't talk with your mouth full!)


Zmrzlina

Do you mean to ask what it is? If that's the case, nötkött means beef, i.e. cow meat.


AnUnicorn

I think it's from that old commercial where a cranky old lady orders a hamburger and it's so small and scrawny she asks 'where's the beef?!'


DesignByAdrian

I suppose what you wanted to ask was "VAD är nöttköttet?", as in "what does nötköttet mean?


DesignByAdrian

The pronunciation, or rather the intonation, is terrible. It should roughly be pronounced like this: "KVINNan ÄTer nöööt-KÖTT-ett"


kat349

I totally agree


ferretchere

That's what she said

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.