Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kvinnan äter nötköttet."

Translation:The woman eats the beef.

3 years ago

13 Comments


bakercat24

This chapter is confusing to solve. Putting 'the' in front of everything in English translation feels weird

3 years ago

reinhard-4711
reinhard-4711

I felt the same ... The pasta please - for example. It's "pasta please" only ...

1 month ago

m.aster
m.aster

Vär är nötköttet??

3 years ago

bjorkhans
bjorkhans

I think most Swedes say "biff" instead of "nötkött". At least when tey eat it.

3 years ago

Beckari

Yeah at first I thought nöttkött meant peanut! :s

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes and no. They mean different things. En biff is a lump of meat, preferrably but not necessarily beef. Could be veal, pork or horse meat too. Nötkött is about the animalic origin of the meat, whereas biff is one way of preparing and eating it.

3 years ago

CALLMAKERTOM

Try to say 'nötkött' with a full mouth. Anything I say with a full mouth sounds like 'biff'... (Kids, don't talk with your mouth full!)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Do you mean to ask what it is? If that's the case, nötkött means beef, i.e. cow meat.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I think it's from that old commercial where a cranky old lady orders a hamburger and it's so small and scrawny she asks 'where's the beef?!'

3 years ago

DesignByAdrian

I suppose what you wanted to ask was "VAD är nöttköttet?", as in "what does nötköttet mean?

2 years ago

DesignByAdrian

The pronunciation, or rather the intonation, is terrible. It should roughly be pronounced like this: "KVINNan ÄTer nöööt-KÖTT-ett"

2 years ago

kat349

I totally agree

1 year ago

pspforever1
pspforever1

Kappa

10 months ago