1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The elephants do not speak."

"The elephants do not speak."

Translation:Elefanterna talar inte.

November 22, 2014

21 Comments


cuddelzthecat

Just curious if the word order is strict here: is it wrong to say "Elefanterna inte talar"?


Hashmush

Yes, "Elefanterna inte talar" does not work.


Arnauti

The reason it's totally impossible here is the V2 rule: in main clauses (that are not questions), the verb absolutely has to go in second place.

In subclauses, the V2 rule does not apply, and the rule is that inte always goes before the verb.

Main clause: Jag läser inte 'I am not reading'
Subclause: Om du inte läser … 'If you're not reading …' (a subclause cannot function on its own so imagine it being followed by the rest of the sentence).


sim_schi

It says the right answer is "Elefanterna talar ej." Nerver learned this ej before. Is it a bug?


Arnauti

ej is a more formal word for inte. It's used a lot on signs for brevity, so it's good to know it, but you should probably never use it yourself. It's hardly ever used in speech.


Annie388724

I don't know, I get the same "right answer". Please could someone help out?


Hashmush

It's a correct answer. It's a bug that it defaults to one that contains words that you haven't learned yet.


louise296899

What's the difference between talar and pratar ?


Zmrzlina

Speak and talk respectively.


bynny2015

How do you say, "Talk to me."


CadaverTheGreat

But they never forget.


Thomas405211

This is better than the Portuguese course, where you get such nuggets as "The armadillo speaks English," or "The dog orders a beer."


0wenW

Why is 'Elefanterna snackar inte' wrong?


Zmrzlina

"Snacka" is a very colloquial word that doesn't really fit style-wise.


SwedishSucks

Is it like the English word "chat"? In it's non-internet usage?


yxniiiii

i wrote "elefanterna pratar inte" and it work as well


okumasan

Now that I noticed the word 'pratar' (and I know that for instance, in Dutch, 'praten' means 'to speak' as well), is that a correct word in Swedish?


Hashmush

Yes, "Elefanterna pratar inte" is also correct.


LiLu1020

How does one know which ending to use for definite plurals?: -arna -erna -orna


KaterynaUf

So, these specific elephants do not speak, but some might?))

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.