Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The elephants do not speak."

Translation:Elefanterna talar inte.

3 years ago

19 Comments


jd30
jd30

Just curious if the word order is strict here: is it wrong to say "Elefanterna inte talar"?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Yes, "Elefanterna inte talar" does not work.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The reason it's totally impossible here is the V2 rule: in main clauses (that are not questions), the verb absolutely has to go in second place.

In subclauses, the V2 rule does not apply, and the rule is that inte always goes before the verb.

Main clause: Jag läser inte 'I am not reading'
Subclause: Om du inte läser … 'If you're not reading …' (a subclause cannot function on its own so imagine it being followed by the rest of the sentence).

2 years ago

sim_schi
sim_schi

It says the right answer is "Elefanterna talar ej." Nerver learned this ej before. Is it a bug?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

ej is a more formal word for inte. It's used a lot on signs for brevity, so it's good to know it, but you should probably never use it yourself. It's hardly ever used in speech.

2 years ago

Annie388724

I don't know, I get the same "right answer". Please could someone help out?

2 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

It's a correct answer. It's a bug that it defaults to one that contains words that you haven't learned yet.

2 years ago

louise296899

What's the difference between talar and pratar ?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Speak and talk respectively.

2 years ago

CadaverTheGreat

But they never forget.

1 year ago

0wenW
0wenW

Why is 'Elefanterna snackar inte' wrong?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"Snacka" is a very colloquial word that doesn't really fit style-wise.

2 years ago

0wenW
0wenW

Thankyou!

2 years ago

okumasan

Now that I noticed the word 'pratar' (and I know that for instance, in Dutch, 'praten' means 'to speak' as well), is that a correct word in Swedish?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Yes, "Elefanterna pratar inte" is also correct.

3 years ago

AikateriniSt
AikateriniSt

If it's just don't speak as in general why not inte talar.. or is the inte always after the verb???

3 years ago

bonbonaj3
bonbonaj3

Inte always comes after the verb.

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

...om det inte är en bisats. (Unless it's a sub-clause)

3 years ago

yxniiiii

i wrote "elefanterna pratar inte" and it work as well

1 year ago