"The elephants do not speak."

Translation:Elefanterna talar inte.

November 22, 2014

20 Comments


jd30

Just curious if the word order is strict here: is it wrong to say "Elefanterna inte talar"?

November 22, 2014

Hashmush

Yes, "Elefanterna inte talar" does not work.

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

The reason it's totally impossible here is the V2 rule: in main clauses (that are not questions), the verb absolutely has to go in second place.

In subclauses, the V2 rule does not apply, and the rule is that inte always goes before the verb.

Main clause: Jag läser inte 'I am not reading'
Subclause: Om du inte läser … 'If you're not reading …' (a subclause cannot function on its own so imagine it being followed by the rest of the sentence).

September 5, 2016

iggy680701

Because ver must be accompanied side by side with the subject / place/ object . So elefanterna (subject) talar (verb ) inte (satsabverb)

January 22, 2019

sim_schi

It says the right answer is "Elefanterna talar ej." Nerver learned this ej before. Is it a bug?

July 15, 2015

Arnauti

ej is a more formal word for inte. It's used a lot on signs for brevity, so it's good to know it, but you should probably never use it yourself. It's hardly ever used in speech.

September 5, 2016

Annie388724

I don't know, I get the same "right answer". Please could someone help out?

December 10, 2015

Hashmush

It's a correct answer. It's a bug that it defaults to one that contains words that you haven't learned yet.

December 10, 2015

CadaverTheGreat

But they never forget.

September 17, 2017

louise296899

What's the difference between talar and pratar ?

January 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

Speak and talk respectively.

June 27, 2016

0wenW

Why is 'Elefanterna snackar inte' wrong?

June 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Snacka" is a very colloquial word that doesn't really fit style-wise.

June 27, 2016

0wenW

Thankyou!

June 30, 2016

okumasan

Now that I noticed the word 'pratar' (and I know that for instance, in Dutch, 'praten' means 'to speak' as well), is that a correct word in Swedish?

January 18, 2015

Hashmush

Yes, "Elefanterna pratar inte" is also correct.

January 19, 2015

AikateriniSt

If it's just don't speak as in general why not inte talar.. or is the inte always after the verb???

March 9, 2015

bonbonaj3

Inte always comes after the verb.

May 12, 2015

Hashmush

...om det inte är en bisats. (Unless it's a sub-clause)

May 12, 2015

yxniiiii

i wrote "elefanterna pratar inte" and it work as well

October 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.