"De visar sina skor."

Translation:They show their shoes.

November 22, 2014

30 Comments


MauriceWak

why is "sina" not pronounced "shina" since the verb before it ends with an "R" that's what happens with "sin"

August 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just the TTS not getting everything right.

August 24, 2015

MauriceWak

thanks

August 24, 2015

illumillama

What does "show" mean in this context? Are they showing off their shoes? Or are their shoes just visible? The English translation is a little vague so I'm not sure of the exact meaning.

November 22, 2014

Hashmush

It means that they show their shoes for someone. Not "show off", that would be "visar upp" i think.

November 22, 2014

Rachkoi

Doesn't it also mean pointing? Does the translation "they point their shoes" also work?

November 25, 2014

lord_zulo

Not exactly, pointing is 'pekar'. The closest i can think of is 'visar vägen' which would be like an Arrow/sign pointing towards some Place.

November 28, 2014

Dandannoodlesoup

although it doesn't translate into english very well, could the meaning be similar to "display"? They "display" their shoes

January 6, 2015

Hashmush

"They display their shoes"/"They show off their shoes" would be "De visar upp sina skor" (See my other comment)

January 6, 2015

Hashmush

No, it doesn't.

November 26, 2014

Rachkoi

OK, thanks.

November 26, 2014

abdulrahma444077

Why not deras instead of sina and since this is not reflexive possessive "" help please

December 24, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

But this is reflexive. If you used non reflexive their it's "this group of people shows that other group of people's shoes"

January 8, 2016

MonsieurCal

Would 'de visar deras skor' be correct? I may have missunderstood the plural possesive.

March 22, 2015

Hashmush

The English sentence is ambiguous, "their" might refer to "they" or to another group of people. Likewise, the Swedish sentence "De visar deras skor" is ambiguous in the same way. The sentence "De visar sina skor", however, isn't. There "sina" refers to "de".

So, yeah, it should be correct.

March 23, 2015

MonsieurCal

thank you.

March 26, 2015

ana532526

Would it be like to tell someone look i got these shoes, like just to have them know about it type of thing?

August 8, 2015

Hashmush

Yes, that is one possible interpretation.

August 9, 2015

David7697

What is the difference between visa and visar? Is it valid to say Visa mig dina skor or must it be Visar mig dina skor?

January 10, 2016

Hashmush

Visa is the infinitive (att visa = to show) and imperative (visa! = show!) for of the verb. Visar is the present tense (jag visar [...] = I show [...]).

The first sentence means Show me your shoes! while the second one is grammatically incorrect. Two possible corrections are:

  • Visar du mig dina skor? = Do you show me your shoes?
  • Du visar mig dina skor. = You show me your shoes.
January 10, 2016

David7697

Thank you.

June 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Visa" is the infinitive and also the imperative (command). "Visar" is the present tense.

June 8, 2016

David7697

Thanks.

June 15, 2016

ChristosTa

why the translation is not "they show HIS shoes". i thought that "deras" translated "their".

November 10, 2016

Hashmush

Please check my other comments, I've answered this question before.

November 10, 2016

svenska1227

I have a problem with the Swedish "i" sound. it sounds a little stressed, like your tongue may be up instead of relaxed.

May 29, 2017

jim_jam_

I don't get it is this a shoe trade show? lmao

March 4, 2018

thorr18

Or the mother asked the kids to show her their shoes so she can see if they need replaced?

March 5, 2018

Coral40298

Why is it "sina" and not "deras" ?

January 29, 2019

devalanteriel

sina and deras both mean "their". However:

  • sina means the shoes are their own
  • deras would mean the shoes belong to other people
January 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.