1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De visar sina skor."

"De visar sina skor."

Translation:They show their shoes.

November 22, 2014

34 Comments


Maurice99se

why is "sina" not pronounced "shina" since the verb before it ends with an "R" that's what happens with "sin"


Zmrzlina

Just the TTS not getting everything right.


jhlouise

What does "show" mean in this context? Are they showing off their shoes? Or are their shoes just visible? The English translation is a little vague so I'm not sure of the exact meaning.


Hashmush

It means that they show their shoes for someone. Not "show off", that would be "visar upp" i think.


jim_jam_

I don't get it is this a shoe trade show? lmao


thorr18

Or the mother asked the kids to show her their shoes so she can see if they need replaced?


Rachkoi

Doesn't it also mean pointing? Does the translation "they point their shoes" also work?


lord_zulo

Not exactly, pointing is 'pekar'. The closest i can think of is 'visar vägen' which would be like an Arrow/sign pointing towards some Place.


Dandannoodlesoup

although it doesn't translate into english very well, could the meaning be similar to "display"? They "display" their shoes


Hashmush

"They display their shoes"/"They show off their shoes" would be "De visar upp sina skor" (See my other comment)


MonsieurCal

Would 'de visar deras skor' be correct? I may have missunderstood the plural possesive.


Hashmush

The English sentence is ambiguous, "their" might refer to "they" or to another group of people. Likewise, the Swedish sentence "De visar deras skor" is ambiguous in the same way. The sentence "De visar sina skor", however, isn't. There "sina" refers to "de".

So, yeah, it should be correct.


ana532526

Would it be like to tell someone look i got these shoes, like just to have them know about it type of thing?


Hashmush

Yes, that is one possible interpretation.


abdulrahma444077

Why not deras instead of sina and since this is not reflexive possessive "" help please


Ungewitig_Wiht

But this is reflexive. If you used non reflexive their it's "this group of people shows that other group of people's shoes"


David7697

What is the difference between visa and visar? Is it valid to say Visa mig dina skor or must it be Visar mig dina skor?


Zmrzlina

"Visa" is the infinitive and also the imperative (command). "Visar" is the present tense.


Hashmush

Visa is the infinitive (att visa = to show) and imperative (visa! = show!) for of the verb. Visar is the present tense (jag visar [...] = I show [...]).

The first sentence means Show me your shoes! while the second one is grammatically incorrect. Two possible corrections are:

  • Visar du mig dina skor? = Do you show me your shoes?
  • Du visar mig dina skor. = You show me your shoes.

ChristosTa

why the translation is not "they show HIS shoes". i thought that "deras" translated "their".


Hashmush

Please check my other comments, I've answered this question before.


Coral40298

Why is it "sina" and not "deras" ?


devalanteriel

sina and deras both mean "their". However:

  • sina means the shoes are their own
  • deras would mean the shoes belong to other people

JustAFlamingo

so "de" is pronounced like 'don' in english?


BonnieCart

Thanks! I've been confused about this too!


CaliforniaNorma

I read all the comments to date. This sentence simply does not make sense in English.


devalanteriel

Surely you agree that people can show their shoes to other people? "Look what I bought at the mall today, honey! New shoes!"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.