1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, det finns kaffe."

"Ja, det finns kaffe."

Translation:Yes, there is coffee.

November 22, 2014

29 Comments


jhlouise

Found this one a little confusing. Does the word "finns" on its own mean "there is/are" like the hover translation suggests? And if so, why is "det" needed in the sentence?


Arnauti

Yes it does. This construction needs to have a subject, and since there isn't one in this case, we need to have a formal subject, det. Just like in Det regnar. - It rains. There's no subject to the raining, but we need to add one.


Yerrick

Interesting. So kaffe has to appear after the verb because it is the object, but you can't have a simultaneous object and subject unlike in English; you need a noun before the verb.


Arnauti

Hm, kaffe is not a real object here, but a predicative. And it's not that we need a noun before the verb, it's just that the verb needs to be 2nd in the sentence. You can say Ibland finns det kaffe 'Sometimes there is coffee' and there's no noun before the verb, just an adverb.


RobinHersom

The alternative being 'kaffe finns', which means something like 'coffee exists'. Which is true, of course, but probably not what you mean to say!


lesliewilman

Swedish forms a passive voice by adding "s" to the active form (or in the present tense, the stem). Finna means "to find" present tense finner. Till säljas means "For sale" etc. No doubt this will appear in a later lesson. Det finns, "it is found" ie there is, det fanns - there were, det har funnits - there have been etc.


Arnauti

This is not a passive form, it is a deponent verb – a verb that has passive form but active meaning.


jgierbo

Thank you for clearing it up. Is that like in spanish: Me gusta for I like (lit. It pleases me)?


Arnauti

In the Spanish construction, what you would probably expect to be the subject is the object, and in this sentence you have det as a grammatical subject instead of coffee, so there is a similarity. But that happens because it's a construction with a formal subject, not because the verb is a deponent verb. Another example of a deponent verb is andas, breathe. You could say for instance Jag andas luft, I breathe air and it would work just like a normal active sentence with subject and object in their expected roles.


jgierbo2

thanks for the tidbit


ex0mo

Since you mentioned "for sale", I've seen signs saying "till salu" and guessed it means for sale. Is this another form of the same verb or its it another one?


moore.scott24

Is this equivilant to the German "es gibt..."?


theunmutual

How is this different from "Ja, det ar kaffe"?


Arnauti

That would be Yes, it is coffee or Yes, that is coffee.
det finns means there is


person222222

So if someone asked, "Is there coffee (in your house)?" you would respond, "Ja, det finns kaffe." (or at least it would make sense?)


Ronja130739

sighs out of relief in swedish


ArpsTnd

Is "det finns" used because "kaffe" is an ett-word? How about to say "there is sandwich"? "Den finns smörgås"?


lrz_vargas

I don't think so, I guess "Det" is more like a demonstrative pronoun, like in "Det är". But I'm not sure.


joseph_lh

How about "Yes, coffee is available"


LuigiFerre1

I believe that would be something along the lines of "Ja, kaffe är insert Swedish word for available" if I'm not mistaken.

Is that right?


4oYBIxtO

Kaffe finns tillgängligt


dio_rgenes

Have we learned "ja" already? I can't remember


nicco404130

Ja! It means yes, so we learned it in one of the first lessons i think.


Dragonbrag

What is the difference between hittar and finner?


4oYBIxtO

They normally mean the same, but normally only “finna” is used in the passive form “finnas”. And in the meaning “to be, to exist” only “finnas” may be used.


AbhishekKu68315

Why is it not yes it is coffee?


alookachaloo

shouldnt "Yes, coffee exist" be accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.