Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, det finns kaffe."

Translation:Yes, there is coffee.

3 years ago

17 Comments


illumillama

Found this one a little confusing. Does the word "finns" on its own mean "there is/are" like the hover translation suggests? And if so, why is "det" needed in the sentence?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes it does. This construction needs to have a subject, and since there isn't one in this case, we need to have a formal subject, det. Just like in Det regnar. - It rains. There's no subject to the raining, but we need to add one.

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Interesting. So kaffe has to appear after the verb because it is the object, but you can't have a simultaneous object and subject unlike in English; you need a noun before the verb.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Hm, kaffe is not a real object here, but a predicative. And it's not that we need a noun before the verb, it's just that the verb needs to be 2nd in the sentence. You can say Ibland finns det kaffe 'Sometimes there is coffee' and there's no noun before the verb, just an adverb.

3 years ago

RobinHersom

The alternative being 'kaffe finns', which means something like 'coffee exists'. Which is true, of course, but probably not what you mean to say!

3 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

Swedish forms a passive voice by adding "s" to the active form (or in the present tense, the stem). Finna means "to find" present tense finner. Till säljas means "For sale" etc. No doubt this will appear in a later lesson. Det finns, "it is found" ie there is, det fanns - there were, det har funnits - there have been etc.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This is not a passive form, it is a deponent verb – a verb that has passive form but active meaning.

3 years ago

jgierbo
jgierbo

Thank you for clearing it up. Is that like in spanish: Me gusta for I like (lit. It pleases me)?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In the Spanish construction, what you would probably expect to be the subject is the object, and in this sentence you have det as a grammatical subject instead of coffee, so there is a similarity. But that happens because it's a construction with a formal subject, not because the verb is a deponent verb. Another example of a deponent verb is andas, breathe. You could say for instance Jag andas luft, I breathe air and it would work just like a normal active sentence with subject and object in their expected roles.

3 years ago

jgierbo2
jgierbo2

thanks for the tidbit

3 years ago

moore.scott24

Is this equivilant to the German "es gibt..."?

3 years ago

BenD92
BenD92

Ja ;)

3 years ago

theunmutual

How is this different from "Ja, det ar kaffe"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That would be Yes, it is coffee or Yes, that is coffee.
det finns means there is

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

So if someone asked, "Is there coffee (in your house)?" you would respond, "Ja, det finns kaffe." (or at least it would make sense?)

3 years ago

joseph_lh

How about "Yes, coffee is available"

3 years ago

LuigiFerre1

I believe that would be something along the lines of "Ja, kaffe är insert Swedish word for available" if I'm not mistaken.

Is that right?

3 years ago