"Ja, det finns kaffe."

Translation:Yes, there is coffee.

November 22, 2014

22 Comments


illumillama

Found this one a little confusing. Does the word "finns" on its own mean "there is/are" like the hover translation suggests? And if so, why is "det" needed in the sentence?

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

Yes it does. This construction needs to have a subject, and since there isn't one in this case, we need to have a formal subject, det. Just like in Det regnar. - It rains. There's no subject to the raining, but we need to add one.

November 22, 2014

Yerrick

Interesting. So kaffe has to appear after the verb because it is the object, but you can't have a simultaneous object and subject unlike in English; you need a noun before the verb.

February 5, 2015

Arnauti

Hm, kaffe is not a real object here, but a predicative. And it's not that we need a noun before the verb, it's just that the verb needs to be 2nd in the sentence. You can say Ibland finns det kaffe 'Sometimes there is coffee' and there's no noun before the verb, just an adverb.

February 5, 2015

RobinHersom

The alternative being 'kaffe finns', which means something like 'coffee exists'. Which is true, of course, but probably not what you mean to say!

November 24, 2014

lesliewilman

Swedish forms a passive voice by adding "s" to the active form (or in the present tense, the stem). Finna means "to find" present tense finner. Till säljas means "For sale" etc. No doubt this will appear in a later lesson. Det finns, "it is found" ie there is, det fanns - there were, det har funnits - there have been etc.

December 9, 2014

Arnauti

This is not a passive form, it is a deponent verb – a verb that has passive form but active meaning.

December 17, 2014

jgierbo

Thank you for clearing it up. Is that like in spanish: Me gusta for I like (lit. It pleases me)?

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

In the Spanish construction, what you would probably expect to be the subject is the object, and in this sentence you have det as a grammatical subject instead of coffee, so there is a similarity. But that happens because it's a construction with a formal subject, not because the verb is a deponent verb. Another example of a deponent verb is andas, breathe. You could say for instance Jag andas luft, I breathe air and it would work just like a normal active sentence with subject and object in their expected roles.

December 17, 2014

jgierbo2

thanks for the tidbit

December 16, 2014

ex0mo

Since you mentioned "for sale", I've seen signs saying "till salu" and guessed it means for sale. Is this another form of the same verb or its it another one?

October 30, 2018

moore.scott24

Is this equivilant to the German "es gibt..."?

January 11, 2015

BenD92

Ja ;)

February 12, 2015

theunmutual

How is this different from "Ja, det ar kaffe"?

February 13, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Yes, it is coffee or Yes, that is coffee.
det finns means there is

February 13, 2015

AlecHirsch1

So if someone asked, "Is there coffee (in your house)?" you would respond, "Ja, det finns kaffe." (or at least it would make sense?)

September 9, 2015

ArpsTnd

Is "det finns" used because "kaffe" is an ett-word? How about to say "there is sandwich"? "Den finns smörgås"?

November 26, 2018

joseph_lh

How about "Yes, coffee is available"

January 18, 2015

LuigiFerre1

I believe that would be something along the lines of "Ja, kaffe är insert Swedish word for available" if I'm not mistaken.

Is that right?

March 8, 2015

diobsb

Have we learned "ja" already? I can't remember

June 8, 2015

lydiaoxenstierna

Yes, I think so

July 25, 2015

nicco404130

Ja! It means yes, so we learned it in one of the first lessons i think.

August 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.