1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The food is on the plate."

"The food is on the plate."

Translation:Maten är på tallriken.

November 22, 2014

16 Comments


J.KadenHar

Can it also be "maten ligger på tallriken"?


Arnauti

Yes, we can say that.


JarodRF

Thank you, having just learnt the difference usages of "är", "ligger", and "finns" I was wondering if "finns" would not fit better...


devalanteriel

lies, is lying - as in the horizontal position, not the telling of lies.


Amanda.Zanon

That's why I keep saying, swedish is the coolest language ever!


learnfrenchray

"Maten är på tallriken"; på can mean "on"? But "to" as well?


Arnauti

Just like in English, prepositions get different meanings with different verbs and nouns. So it depends on context. The most frequent prepositions get a lot of meanings.

Maten är tallriken – The food is on the plate.
Jag tittar dig. – I'm looking at you.
Jag tänker dig. – I'm thinking of you.
Vi går bio. – We're going to the movies.

Just stick with the course and you'll pick it up!


mattheworb

Like it says, it's just a matter of learning, practice and remembering! Overwhelming at first, but your brain does start to pick it up


MarisBoyd

Maten står på tallriken?


sotnosen93

No, we don't use "står" for this particular situation. It's "är" or "ligger". You can use it for, to give an example, "Bordet står i köket", "The table is in the kitchen".


MSnets

What are the different contexts we can use på, om, and vid? Since these are all noted as translations for on


lemonadiee

På is on and Vid is beside :) I'm not sure about om yet, it seems to be different in a few contexts!


devalanteriel

om is most often "about" or "around".


John210530

Maten sitter på tallriken?


devalanteriel

No, but ligger works.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.