"The food is on the plate."

Translation:Maten är på tallriken.

November 22, 2014

13 Comments


Amanda.Zanon

That's why I keep saying, swedish is the coolest language ever!

May 10, 2015

J.KadenHar

Can it also be "maten ligger på tallriken"?

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, we can say that.

January 4, 2015

learnfrenchray

"Maten är på tallriken"; på can mean "on"? But "to" as well?

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

Just like in English, prepositions get different meanings with different verbs and nouns. So it depends on context. The most frequent prepositions get a lot of meanings.

Maten är tallriken – The food is on the plate.
Jag tittar dig. – I'm looking at you.
Jag tänker dig. – I'm thinking of you.
Vi går bio. – We're going to the movies.

Just stick with the course and you'll pick it up!

November 22, 2014

mattheworb

Like it says, it's just a matter of learning, practice and remembering! Overwhelming at first, but your brain does start to pick it up

December 2, 2014

MarisBoyd

Maten står på tallriken?

March 22, 2017

sotnosen93

No, we don't use "står" for this particular situation. It's "är" or "ligger". You can use it for, to give an example, "Bordet står i köket", "The table is in the kitchen".

November 15, 2018

John210530

Maten sitter på tallriken?

September 30, 2018

devalanteriel

No, but ligger works.

May 17, 2019

MSnets

What are the different contexts we can use på, om, and vid? Since these are all noted as translations for on

February 15, 2019

ghibliowl

På is on and Vid is beside :) I'm not sure about om yet, it seems to be different in a few contexts!

May 17, 2019

devalanteriel

om is most often "about" or "around".

May 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.