Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The food is on the plate."

Translation:Maten är på tallriken.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Amanda.Zanon
Amanda.Zanon

That's why I keep saying, swedish is the coolest language ever!

3 years ago

J.KadenHar

Can it also be "maten ligger på tallriken"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, we can say that.

3 years ago

learnfrenchray
learnfrenchray

"Maten är på tallriken"; på can mean "on"? But "to" as well?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Just like in English, prepositions get different meanings with different verbs and nouns. So it depends on context. The most frequent prepositions get a lot of meanings.

Maten är tallriken – The food is on the plate.
Jag tittar dig. – I'm looking at you.
Jag tänker dig. – I'm thinking of you.
Vi går bio. – We're going to the movies.

Just stick with the course and you'll pick it up!

3 years ago

mattheworb

Like it says, it's just a matter of learning, practice and remembering! Overwhelming at first, but your brain does start to pick it up

3 years ago

MarisBoyd

Maten står på tallriken?

1 year ago