Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She put the plates on the table."

Translation:Ella puso los platos en la mesa.

5 years ago

38 Comments


rickymathers

I know it is not passed tense, but, is, ella pone los platos en la mesa, also correct as a sentence

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Don't know, but FYI: It's "past" tense, not "passed" tense.

4 years ago

aJ1nGGT8

i totally agree

7 months ago

spertapi
spertapi

por que no "ella puso los platos sobre la mesa

5 years ago

pepe0001

sobre is ok, but normally said like that. sobre is usually referring to 'over' instead of 'on'.

4 years ago

venetoblu

'Sobre' was included as a correct translation, along with 'en', today [1/1/14]

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Textbook has sobre la mesa--I think it is common usage.

4 years ago

droma
droma

"sobre" has been accepted.

4 years ago

Roentgen89
Roentgen89

I just put that, it is now accepted :-)

3 years ago

KGLH
KGLH

Exacto, es lo que yo dije anteriormente

1 year ago

on_the_road

I am confused. "She put" can be present tense as well as past tense. Why isn't then "Ella pone los platos en la mesa" correct?

4 years ago

chris.erickson
chris.ericksonPlus

Present tense would be "she puts"

4 years ago

on_the_road

Ah thanks, you're absolutely right! I'm sorry, English isn't my mother tongue, so it's quite easy to confuse me :-S

4 years ago

Maxismo
Maxismo

same here

4 years ago

Amartya1511

So the verb Poner is equally acceptable as wearing a dress and putting objects on something?

5 years ago

Shafica

Your question really made me think so I had to look it up for myself. I am amazed at all the definitions for poner! Check it out. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/poner

4 years ago

Amartya1511

hehe...ya saw the link...apparently poner is used for everything!!

4 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

I think that when you 'put on' clothes you need to make it reflexive (ponerse).

4 years ago

SSolheim

I think you would use llever for to wear.

4 years ago

soccergirl94

in my experience, peninsular spanish, at least, allows for reflexive use of "poner" when it comes to wearing clothes, shoes, or accessories

4 years ago

MatNazarian

In Spanish, is there a difference between "on" and "onto", or "in" and "into"?

4 years ago

molodan
molodan

Ella los puso los platos en la mesa -Why is this wrong? I used the direct object here to draw emphasis.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Me too, except I used les instead of los...don't understand why it's wrong.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Skkittles: It's wrong because you don't need the redundant indirect object pronoun, if you don't have an indirect object. Platos in this sentence is a direct object. You are confusing the grammar rules related to the clitic pronouns. For example: Yo toqué al gato. (I touched the cat.) and Él observa a su hija (He observes his daughter) you don't use any indirect object pronouns because there are no indirect objects in the sentences. BUT in the next sentences you need the indirect pronouns before the verbs because there are indirect objects. For example: Le hablo a Carlos (I spoke to Carl.) Le compro un regalo a Ana. (I buy a gift for Anne.)

4 years ago

kgb99

les is wrong because it is used for indirect objects. los platos here is a direct object. I do not understand why "Ella los puso los platos en la mesa" is wrong. I wrote that too.

4 years ago

BeauB
BeauB

Surely the pone option is correct, as in english, the put is without time context. I so thought this was trying to be a nasty trick question

4 years ago

Ranchers1

I'm liking that DL marks things correct and then says "here is another correct answer". Is this new?

4 years ago

comradezack

It has always done that for me, so for at least a year perhaps.

4 years ago

CyndieR1
CyndieR1Plus

I put ..you put..they put..we put.. BUT ..she puts: present tense

4 years ago

pryan2870

Should it not be pusó instead of puso??

4 years ago

droma
droma

I believe that "puso" is correct.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is tricky. Some of the pretérito verbs have accents and many do not. No rules. Have to memorize them.

4 years ago

TigerRoar1

"ella puso los platos en la mesa" y "ella le puso los platos en la mesa'? Diferencia?

4 years ago

gpl8675309

I get that my answer of pone was wrong, but it told me the correct answer was ponía and in here it says it's puso. Which is it?

2 years ago

KGLH
KGLH

English It tells me that the translation is "Ella ponía los platos sobre la mesa" instead of "Ella pone los platos sobre la mesa" or "Ella puso los platos sobre la mesa" ( It can be"sobre la mesa" or " en la mesa Spanish Me dice que la traduccion es "Ella ponia los platos sobre la mesa" en ves de " Ella pone los platos sobre la mesa" o "Ella puso los platos sobre la mesa" ( Puede ser "sobre la mesa o "en la mesa" ( IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH/EN INGLES Y EN ESPAÑOL)

1 year ago

FelipeNezA

Esto está incorrecto. Es una oración en presente

8 months ago

ShannonSha500852

Shouldn't the table be an indirect object, thus requiring a pronoun?

3 months ago

ShannonSha500852

Like "le"

3 months ago