1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questi orologi non si rompon…

"Questi orologi non si rompono."

Translation:These clocks do not break.

July 5, 2013

50 Comments


Remy000

Is rompire reflective, as in si rompe?


silen03

In "si rompe", the verb "rompere" is reflexive.


jar30pma23

But is "si" needed??


Duolessio

Rompere (qualcosa) = to break something: I break the clock = io rompo l'orologio

Rompersi = to break: The clock breaks = l'orologio si rompe.


Lachie387172

Also, why, please?


silen03

That's the rule for a reflexive verb.


Flysalot

I tried these watches are unbreakable. Can anyone tell me why that is not the same thing?


kenan820

To me, "don't break" and "unbreakable" are similar in meaning, but not exactly the same. "unbreakable" has a time component of "never will" vs "don't break" has a time component of "not right now, but could in the future", so although your translation seems somewhat ok, I'm not sure that it is truly an acceptable translation. I'm going to defer to the native Italians on that one.


silen03

I agree with you. I'm Italian and in my language this is the same: "non si rompono" (they don't break) doesn't mean necessarily that they will never break. But "unbreakable" (indistruttibili) just means that they will never break.


Flysalot

Thank you both - I guess the grammatical reason is given by @Rafforza below (adjective vs verb) - Being English I was never taught grammar at school so I have to learn it now.


silen03

Of course, but kenan820 is right, adjective and verb don't have exactly the same meaning.


rossemilie

Whet about they aren't broken vs. They do not break?


silen03

But the meaning is really different, both in English and Italian.


Rafforza

Unbreakable is an adj. Rompono - they break, is a verb.


Flysalot

Thank you - I am having to learn so much grammar in my own language in order to learn Italian. :)


margaretta36

Me too! I was not taught grammar at school either; or maybe I blinked and missed that lesson. This seems to be the same for most English people - it would be so much easier to learn italian now if I had a good knowledge of English grammar! :-(


Catarina997071

Unbreakable implies an active force, you can't break it, but it's more saying that they don't just break down on their own.


musmoulay

Your version has the same meaning but it is not a translation of the given sentence, hence it was justifiably marked as incorrect. At this stage of our learning process, it's probably better to adhere to literal translations (where they make sense)!


HaroldWonh

I also put that, and got donged. I reported it 7.9.14. It makes far more sense than the other English translations.


xyphax

How does one say, 'these clocks are not broken'?


xyphax

questi orologi non sono rotti .. ?


silen03

Yes, it's correct.


MichaelWat541241

But this mean they "were not broke", past tense in english ... sooo. What would "These clocks ARE not broken" be in italian?


silen03

No, in Italian this means they are not broken. Present tense.


leventu71

I think "These clocks/watches don't get broken." is a better translation.


Catarina997071

While technically that is okay, you'd get funny looks for that wording, it would be considered "clunky"


eauditores

The translation says it means either break or break off. Break off however wasnt accepted.


Jasmine980387

That is a good way to sell clocks but im sure it will eventually break.


Bill98991

Why is this used reflexively? I can see a toddler breaking a clock but I cannot see a clock breaking itself.


silen03

Because in Italian you use the reflexive form to say that sth breaks. No other explanation, that's the language.


KarenColle

I wanted to try "break down" as a good translation of the sense, but didn't want to risk it!


Catarina997071

I did and it was rejected, but I reported it as a should have been correct, because it more truly exemplified the meaning I was getting from the sentence


AmeliaLoda

Is there a list of reflexive verbs in Italian out there?


derek199688

Who are all these English people who weren't taught grammar at school? I'm English and I was taught grammar during five years at secondary school, along withe the rest of my contemporaries.


VirginiaTh509525

Why "questi" which is an demonstrative pronoun plural instead of "quei" which is a demonstrative adjective plural


Bill98991

"questi" is THESE; "quei" is THOSE


PhkcoBoJ

How would one say "These clocks do not break themselves" - for example, if a shopkeeper finds two broken clocks in his shop with two guilty-looking boys saying they don't know what happened.


WallKids

What was the matter with the other ones?


Ambrosedunne

i do not understand the purpose of the word SI. Why is not just "questi orologi non rompono"


LennartAge2

What are they breaking? A window, a car? No, in this case themselves, which is told by th SI. Reflexive situation mirrors back to the subject. You don't have that in English but if you can add a "themselves" (etc.) it is likely to be reflexive in Italian.


sumemon

the last word in the audo io begins with a p


JamesEilen

What's with the si?


DavidReghay

The audio on this one is bad. Rompono sounds like they're saying "rompa".


Wende0

Is there an Italian version of the Castilian "s" sound? The man who speaks the lessons speaks with some kind of suppressed "s" sound. The woman doesn't use this "s" and is much easier to understand.


zedearaujo

It does not accepted "These watches don't not break" D:


liamvictor

That sentence is a grammatical error in English; "don't not" should be "do not" or "don't" but not both.


dwarven_hydra

I don't wanna buy one of your cheap knock-offs!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started