"Questi orologi non si rompono."

Translation:These clocks do not break.

July 5, 2013

39 Comments


Remy000

Is rompire reflective, as in si rompe?

March 26, 2014

silen03

In "si rompe", the verb "rompere" is reflexive.

September 26, 2014

jar30pma23

But is "si" needed??

May 25, 2015

Duolessio

Rompere (qualcosa) = to break something: I break the clock = io rompo l'orologio

Rompersi = to break: The clock breaks = l'orologio si rompe.

April 7, 2016

silen03

Yes, it is.

May 26, 2015

Lachie387172

Also, why, please?

May 20, 2018

silen03

Because it's a reflexive verb.

June 1, 2018

Flysalot

I tried these watches are unbreakable. Can anyone tell me why that is not the same thing?

May 29, 2014

kenan820

To me, "don't break" and "unbreakable" are similar in meaning, but not exactly the same. "unbreakable" has a time component of "never will" vs "don't break" has a time component of "not right now, but could in the future", so although your translation seems somewhat ok, I'm not sure that it is truly an acceptable translation. I'm going to defer to the native Italians on that one.

October 24, 2014

silen03

I agree with you. I'm Italian and in my language this is the same: "non si rompono" (they don't break) doesn't mean necessarily that they will never break. But "unbreakable" (indistruttibili) just means that they will never break.

October 24, 2014

Flysalot

Thank you both - I guess the grammatical reason is given by @Rafforza below (adjective vs verb) - Being English I was never taught grammar at school so I have to learn it now.

October 26, 2014

silen03

Of course, but kenan820 is right, adjective and verb don't have exactly the same meaning.

October 26, 2014

rossemilie

Whet about they aren't broken vs. They do not break?

June 1, 2015

silen03

But the meaning is really different, both in English and Italian.

June 1, 2015

Rafforza

Unbreakable is an adj. Rompono - they break, is a verb.

October 24, 2014

Flysalot

Thank you - I am having to learn so much grammar in my own language in order to learn Italian. :)

October 26, 2014

margaretta36

Me too! I was not taught grammar at school either; or maybe I blinked and missed that lesson. This seems to be the same for most English people - it would be so much easier to learn italian now if I had a good knowledge of English grammar! :-(

December 28, 2014

Catarina997071

Unbreakable implies an active force, you can't break it, but it's more saying that they don't just break down on their own.

August 7, 2017

musmoulay

Your version has the same meaning but it is not a translation of the given sentence, hence it was justifiably marked as incorrect. At this stage of our learning process, it's probably better to adhere to literal translations (where they make sense)!

October 6, 2014

HaroldWonh

I also put that, and got donged. I reported it 7.9.14. It makes far more sense than the other English translations.

September 7, 2014

xyphax

How does one say, 'these clocks are not broken'?

October 27, 2014

xyphax

questi orologi non sono rotti .. ?

February 21, 2015

silen03

Yes, it's correct.

June 1, 2015

MichaelWat541241

But this mean they "were not broke", past tense in english ... sooo. What would "These clocks ARE not broken" be in italian?

June 1, 2018

silen03

No, in Italian this means they are not broken. Present tense.

June 1, 2018

leventu71

I think "These clocks/watches don't get broken." is a better translation.

May 18, 2014

Catarina997071

While technically that is okay, you'd get funny looks for that wording, it would be considered "clunky"

August 7, 2017

eauditores

The translation says it means either break or break off. Break off however wasnt accepted.

April 30, 2017

Jasmine980387

That is a good way to sell clocks but im sure it will eventually break.

September 20, 2018

KarenColle

I wanted to try "break down" as a good translation of the sense, but didn't want to risk it!

July 1, 2014

Catarina997071

I did and it was rejected, but I reported it as a should have been correct, because it more truly exemplified the meaning I was getting from the sentence

August 7, 2017

JamesEilen

What's with the si?

May 1, 2016

DavidReghay

The audio on this one is bad. Rompono sounds like they're saying "rompa".

June 24, 2016

AmeliaLoda

Is there a list of reflexive verbs in Italian out there?

October 29, 2016

derek199688

Who are all these English people who weren't taught grammar at school? I'm English and I was taught grammar during five years at secondary school, along withe the rest of my contemporaries.

May 28, 2018

SuperIntendend

Made by Nokia.

January 1, 2019

zedearaujo

It does not accepted "These watches don't not break" D:

December 29, 2013

liamvictor

That sentence is a grammatical error in English; "don't not" should be "do not" or "don't" but not both.

January 6, 2014

dwarven_hydra

I don't wanna buy one of your cheap knock-offs!

July 5, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.