"I like the pants."

Translation:Jag tycker om byxorna.

November 22, 2014

21 Comments


owngrfld

I think it's worth mentioning that 'pants' in British English means underpants. It would be clearer if the translation were 'trousers' as I think there's less chance of confusion.

November 22, 2014

JoshuaMadd2

So dumb question, then, but which is this one referring to? I don't want to get to Sweden and compliment someone's underwear on accident rather than their pants.

January 17, 2015

jake3389

I think that's more of a dialect issue, because where I live trousers are worn exclusively by men, and pants are worn by both genders.

November 26, 2014

thebaum1113

it depends where you live, i know pants, well, as pants.

November 26, 2014

owngrfld

I know pants as pants too. Therein lies the problem.

November 26, 2014

thebaum1113

yeah:)

have a good day:)

November 29, 2014

itaniumatrix

Well Duolingo doesn't distinguish between British (commonwealth) and American speakers. The latter has mainly dropped 'trousers' from use.

December 10, 2014

rkvance5

I (American of the Seattle variety) use trousers occasionally, but only to describe "dress pants" or "slacks" (a word I hardly ever use).

February 5, 2015

vipulmangl

Why use gillar instead of tycker om?

March 26, 2015

Betelgeuse321

They are same and would mean the same in any context I believe. They both mean Like

June 28, 2017

LopezNacho

Gillar vs tycker om?!

October 2, 2015

danielszeman

This sentence :D... imagine that you are just standing somewhere waiting for your bus or something... And while waiting, why not to learn some on Duolingo?! Spelling loudly "I LIKE THE PANTS" :D :D :D No it is not weird at aaaaaalll :D

October 8, 2015

Dirack

Byxorna? I'm really going to like playing Wordfeud in Swedish :-)

November 6, 2015

MeltemKarasu

I have a question. It may sound stupid so forgive me...but when do we use that "om" and what does that mean? The sentence was "Jag tycker om byxorna" and I wrote " Jag tycker byxorna" , but that was false. So what did I do wrong? Kind regards :)

May 10, 2016

Betelgeuse321

'Tycker om' means like while 'Tycker' means think. You can use 'gillar' as well it means the same thing

June 28, 2017

wafazura

Gilla and tycka om = like?

January 8, 2016

lun678602

What's the difference among lika, tycka om and gilla?

December 20, 2015

Betelgeuse321

'Tycker om' and 'gilla/giller' are something you like while I believe 'lika' meaning you comparing it with something, I will need to look that one up.

June 28, 2017

soumya213

No one has yet clarified, why gillar not tyker om?????

May 5, 2016

Betelgeuse321

You can use 'tycker om' here, causs 'gillar' and 'tycker om' mean exactly the same

June 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.