1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I like the pants."

"I like the pants."

Translation:Jag tycker om byxorna.

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


iamOwenG

I think it's worth mentioning that 'pants' in British English means underpants. It would be clearer if the translation were 'trousers' as I think there's less chance of confusion.


JoshuaMadd2

So dumb question, then, but which is this one referring to? I don't want to get to Sweden and compliment someone's underwear on accident rather than their pants.


Lars960133

It's referring to trousers - not to underwear. If you want to compliment on someone's underwear you may use the (pretty much out of date) word 'underbyxor'


jake3389

I think that's more of a dialect issue, because where I live trousers are worn exclusively by men, and pants are worn by both genders.


thebaum1113

it depends where you live, i know pants, well, as pants.


iamOwenG

I know pants as pants too. Therein lies the problem.


thebaum1113

yeah:)

have a good day:)


itaniumatrix

Well Duolingo doesn't distinguish between British (commonwealth) and American speakers. The latter has mainly dropped 'trousers' from use.


rkvance5

I (American of the Seattle variety) use trousers occasionally, but only to describe "dress pants" or "slacks" (a word I hardly ever use).


dimbulb

In Northern British English, particularly Lancashire and Cumbria, pants means trousersb not many Brits are aware of this, so thought I'd share.


vipulmangl

Why use gillar instead of tycker om?


Betelgeuse321

They are same and would mean the same in any context I believe. They both mean Like


LopezNacho

Gillar vs tycker om?!


danielszeman

This sentence :D... imagine that you are just standing somewhere waiting for your bus or something... And while waiting, why not to learn some on Duolingo?! Spelling loudly "I LIKE THE PANTS" :D :D :D No it is not weird at aaaaaalll :D


Dirack

Byxorna? I'm really going to like playing Wordfeud in Swedish :-)


Ajay463809

Silly question: 'Byxor' is obviously a plural word, so is the singular version 'Byx', does it mean 'pant', and is that ever used in a context besides talking about pant legs?


Lars960133

'Byxa' (en byxa) is the singular form. Quite rarely used. It has an old fashioned and salesman-like touch to it. I (native speaker) would only use it for comic effect, but you can spot it in advertisments every now and then.


MeltemKarasu

I have a question. It may sound stupid so forgive me...but when do we use that "om" and what does that mean? The sentence was "Jag tycker om byxorna" and I wrote " Jag tycker byxorna" , but that was false. So what did I do wrong? Kind regards :)


Betelgeuse321

'Tycker om' means like while 'Tycker' means think. You can use 'gillar' as well it means the same thing


Lars960133

Mind, though, that when pronouncing 'tycker om', the stress should be on 'om'. Look at it as a construction (ett partikelverb). Stressing 'tycker' could make the listener believe that you have thoughts about the jacket.


wafazura

Gilla and tycka om = like?


lun678602

What's the difference among lika, tycka om and gilla?


Betelgeuse321

'Tycker om' and 'gilla/giller' are something you like while I believe 'lika' meaning you comparing it with something, I will need to look that one up.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.