1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Who wears the pants?"

"Who wears the pants?"

Translation:Chi indossa i pantaloni?

July 5, 2013

6 Comments


fificat1

could this also be: chi porta i pantaloni?


chrisbaldo1

yes. i was marked correct with that answer.


dwarven_hydra

Can this mean "Who's in charge around here?", or is it just literal?


Borgsdottir

It can mean "to be in charge", but it's more common to say "portare i pantaloni", because the verb "indossare" is more formal and it's not used that often in everyday speach. http://www.idiomtranslator.com/IT/frase/2572/portare+i+pantaloni


jasid_dovie

Why can't I say "Chi indossa il pantalone?"


joeriese

I thought underpants was "mutande", unless that is dialect, and "pantaloni" is pants or trousers.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.