"Who wears the pants?"

Translation:Chi indossa i pantaloni?

July 5, 2013

6 Comments


fificat1

could this also be: chi porta i pantaloni?

March 9, 2014

chrisbaldo1

yes. i was marked correct with that answer.

May 17, 2014

dwarven_hydra

Can this mean "Who's in charge around here?", or is it just literal?

July 5, 2013

Borgsdottir

It can mean "to be in charge", but it's more common to say "portare i pantaloni", because the verb "indossare" is more formal and it's not used that often in everyday speach. http://www.idiomtranslator.com/IT/frase/2572/portare+i+pantaloni

September 10, 2014

jasid_dovie

Why can't I say "Chi indossa il pantalone?"

April 25, 2015

joeriese

I thought underpants was "mutande", unless that is dialect, and "pantaloni" is pants or trousers.

February 6, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.