"Fiskar"

Translation:Fish

November 22, 2014

24 Comments


jairapetyan

"Fish" is a tricky one, considering also that in proper British English, the plural of fish is still fish. Same with sheep.

November 22, 2014

Arnauti

We approve both versions here, both ways. The language of Duo is supposed to be American English, though there may of course be errors since a) the course is in beta, b) the people who made the course are all native Swedish speakers. We sometimes tend to mix American and British usage. If there's any doubt though, it's the American version that should be up there.

November 22, 2014

jairapetyan

Bravo. Thanks so much for this course! I'm having so much fun. My father spoke Swedish and I am learning it in his remembrance and honor.

November 26, 2014

dariussavory

The plural of fish is just fish in AmE too, though.

May 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, and in both versions, fishes is correct if you take it to mean 'multiple species of fish', so the AE/BE distinction does not matter here, but it's useful for people to know that we're supposed to aim at American English.

May 22, 2015

jairapetyan

P.S. If I can ever be of any help, just post on my stream. :)

November 26, 2014

nahuatl1939

well then. please tell me the complete sequence : A FISH - THE FISH - THE FISHES - FISHES - Thanks

December 1, 2017

lesliewilman

When I first heard the story of the feeding of the 5000, Andrew told Jesus "There is a lad here who has five loaves and two small fishes". Of course that was the 1611 Bible, but it still seems like proper English to me.

September 26, 2018

KentNelson1

The plural of "fish" can be "fish"

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

That is the suggested answer here.

January 12, 2015

PrincessTokyoM

On the computer it usually accepts 'Fishes' as an aswer, but on mobile it doesn't?

February 13, 2018

devalanteriel

That must be a mobile bug, then - as you say, it's certainly correct.

July 19, 2018

MSERO1

Fish=fisk So why did it says that the "fiskar" is "fish"?

March 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top post in this thread.

July 19, 2018

Zara520663

fisk vs fiskar?!

June 6, 2018

devalanteriel

Singular vs plural.

July 19, 2018

Ray152174

I thought fish was fisk, is fiskar fishes?

July 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top post in this thread.

July 19, 2018

Nicola450244

Is FISHES a word?

August 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top post in this thread.

August 3, 2018

veena443639

Fish en fish what about fiskar is it the fishes right?

January 25, 2019

devalanteriel
  • a fish = en fisk
  • two fish = två fiskar
  • two fishes = två fiskar
January 25, 2019

Upasana008

Is 'fishes' not used in Swedish?

June 13, 2019

devalanteriel

Do you mean in English? Swedish makes a difference: fisk = one fish, fiskar = more than one fish. But English generally uses "fish" for both, and "fishes" tends to mean "species of fish" rather than "a group of individual animals".

June 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.