"Fiskar"

Translation:Fish

November 22, 2014

39 Comments


jaiirapetjan

"Fish" is a tricky one, considering also that in proper British English, the plural of fish is still fish. Same with sheep.


Arnauti

We approve both versions here, both ways. The language of Duo is supposed to be American English, though there may of course be errors since a) the course is in beta, b) the people who made the course are all native Swedish speakers. We sometimes tend to mix American and British usage. If there's any doubt though, it's the American version that should be up there.


jaiirapetjan

Bravo. Thanks so much for this course! I'm having so much fun. My father spoke Swedish and I am learning it in his remembrance and honor.


dariussavory

The plural of fish is just fish in AmE too, though.


Arnauti

Yes, and in both versions, fishes is correct if you take it to mean 'multiple species of fish', so the AE/BE distinction does not matter here, but it's useful for people to know that we're supposed to aim at American English.


jaiirapetjan

P.S. If I can ever be of any help, just post on my stream. :)


nahuatl1939

well then. please tell me the complete sequence : A FISH - THE FISH - THE FISHES - FISHES - Thanks


lesliewilman

When I first heard the story of the feeding of the 5000, Andrew told Jesus "There is a lad here who has five loaves and two small fishes". Of course that was the 1611 Bible, but it still seems like proper English to me.


KentNelson1

The plural of "fish" can be "fish"


Arnauti

That is the suggested answer here.


Zara520663

fisk vs fiskar?!


devalanteriel

Singular vs plural.


PrincessTokyoM

On the computer it usually accepts 'Fishes' as an aswer, but on mobile it doesn't?


devalanteriel

That must be a mobile bug, then - as you say, it's certainly correct.


MSERO1

Fish=fisk So why did it says that the "fiskar" is "fish"?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top post in this thread.


Ray152174

I thought fish was fisk, is fiskar fishes?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top post in this thread.


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top post in this thread.


veena443639

Fish en fish what about fiskar is it the fishes right?


devalanteriel
  • a fish = en fisk
  • two fish = två fiskar
  • two fishes = två fiskar

Upasana008

Is 'fishes' not used in Swedish?


devalanteriel

Do you mean in English? Swedish makes a difference: fisk = one fish, fiskar = more than one fish. But English generally uses "fish" for both, and "fishes" tends to mean "species of fish" rather than "a group of individual animals".


TanyaBasto

Don't you pronunciate the r at the end of every word? I can't hear it and I can't make that r sound at the end


devalanteriel

We do, but it often isn't really a strong r that people from other languages might expect.


HazardTsu

My thoughts were;

Fisk - Fish Fisk'ar' - The Fish?


devalanteriel

"fish" in English is both the singular and the plural. In Swedish, the singular is fisk and the plural is fiskar. The definites are fisken and fiskarna.


Victoria855492

Why does "en fisk' translate to a fish but "fiskar" translates to fish, wouldnt it just be Fisk for fish?


devalanteriel

English uses "fish" both in the singular and in the plural. Hence, when translating from English, either is accepted.

In Swedish, though, fiskar is the plural form and fisk is the singular.


Meepitydoodle

I might be being stupid here, but isn't "fisk" fish? Or does this refer to multiple fish? So does Fisk = fish (singular) And Fiskar = fish (multiple) ??????


devalanteriel

Please see my above replies on that.


devalanteriel

Please see my above replies on that.


Marie491311

Im confuse here, Fish can be spell as both fisk and fiskar? All along the learning process i only learn fisk

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.