"She eats breakfast."

Translation:Hon äter frukost.

November 22, 2014

10 Comments


ScubaSpence

Is fruit and cheese a typical breakfast? Frukost = frukt + ost?

March 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

It's from German Früh + stück "early food".

March 24, 2015

HoroTanuki

Yeah, the German word is Fruhstuck (umlauts on both u), from fruh (early) and Stuck (piece). Whereas English breakfast is from break + fast (fasting = period of not eating)

September 16, 2015

OwainLlyfr

It's built on the same concept as the German version, but it's not entirely the same. "Fru" comes from the German "früh" (and not from the Swedish "fru" meaning wife! :-) ), whereas "kost" is an old Swedish word for food. "Fru" + "kost" = early food.

July 9, 2018

Arctinus

And of course I had to write "frustok" because I'm used to the German "Frühstuck". -.-

November 22, 2014

Joa.Z.

Any truth to Hon and Han being substituted by simply Hen?

August 7, 2015

Arnauti

None whatsoever. hen is an extra pronoun used when you don't know or don't care about the gender of the person, and to be used for people who prefer to be spoken about that way. It's not supposed to replace han and hon, but it could replace the clunky han eller hon ('he or she', used to refer to people regardless of gender).

August 8, 2015

Joa.Z.

Tack!

August 8, 2015

[deactivated user]

    So it's like the singular use of "they"?

    August 4, 2018

JayeTyler

    Jag sitter här och äter frukost ...

    January 23, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.