1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She eats breakfast."

"She eats breakfast."

Translation:Hon äter frukost.

November 22, 2014

12 Comments


ScubaSpence

Is fruit and cheese a typical breakfast? Frukost = frukt + ost?


Zmrzlina

No.

It's from German Früh + stück "early food".


HoroTanuki

Yeah, the German word is Fruhstuck (umlauts on both u), from fruh (early) and Stuck (piece). Whereas English breakfast is from break + fast (fasting = period of not eating)


OwainLlyfr

It's built on the same concept as the German version, but it's not entirely the same. "Fru" comes from the German "früh" (and not from the Swedish "fru" meaning wife! :-) ), whereas "kost" is an old Swedish word for food. "Fru" + "kost" = early food.


Arctinus

And of course I had to write "frustok" because I'm used to the German "Frühstuck". -.-


Joa.Z.

Any truth to Hon and Han being substituted by simply Hen?


Arnauti

None whatsoever. hen is an extra pronoun used when you don't know or don't care about the gender of the person, and to be used for people who prefer to be spoken about that way. It's not supposed to replace han and hon, but it could replace the clunky han eller hon ('he or she', used to refer to people regardless of gender).


[deactivated user]

    So it's like the singular use of "they"?


JayeTyler

    Jag sitter här och äter frukost ...

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.