Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats breakfast."

Translation:Hon äter frukost.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ScubaSpence

Is fruit and cheese a typical breakfast? Frukost = frukt + ost?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No.

It's from German Früh + stück "early food".

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

Yeah, the German word is Fruhstuck (umlauts on both u), from fruh (early) and Stuck (piece). Whereas English breakfast is from break + fast (fasting = period of not eating)

3 years ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

It's built on the same concept as the German version, but it's not entirely the same. "Fru" comes from the German "früh" (and not from the Swedish "fru" meaning wife! :-) ), whereas "kost" is an old Swedish word for food. "Fru" + "kost" = early food.

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

And of course I had to write "frustok" because I'm used to the German "Frühstuck". -.-

3 years ago

Joa.Z.
Joa.Z.

Any truth to Hon and Han being substituted by simply Hen?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

None whatsoever. hen is an extra pronoun used when you don't know or don't care about the gender of the person, and to be used for people who prefer to be spoken about that way. It's not supposed to replace han and hon, but it could replace the clunky han eller hon ('he or she', used to refer to people regardless of gender).

3 years ago

Joa.Z.
Joa.Z.

Tack!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    So it's like the singular use of "they"?

    EditDelete1 month ago

JayeTyler
    JayeTyler

    Jag sitter här och äter frukost ...

    7 months ago