"You are women."

Translation:Ni är kvinnor.

November 22, 2014

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zacxhh

Ni is the same as Du but it says Du is incorrect


[deactivated user]

    Ni and du are different. Du refers to just one person, ni refers to more people. Since there is plural "women", only "ni" can be used


irisschaffer

    Ni is 2nd person plural, Du is 2nd person singular! It has to be plural because otherwise the sentence "you are womEn" would not make sense (would be "you are A womAn" if it was singular).


Athalawulfaz

    Ni = ye/you (-n from Old Swedish verb plural verb suffix, rebracketed onto the pronoun í, from Old Norse éʀ, from Proto-Germanic jiz, same source as English ye/you).

    Du = thou.


ph.eWXr9b

    Ni is used for plural Number and Du is used for singular number


LiaMats555

    Yes! I only lived in sweden for a while but we always said Du not Ni when I mean You specifically


SamuelHugh355225

    I thought du was plural and ni was singular, welp.


dyskos

    I don't know why people ignore how annoying it is that English doesn't have a second person plural. "Y'all" is what I use. Sure, it's just a contraction. Still, at least it somewhat addresses the issue. The problem with most language majors is that they tend to be "conservatives" on a given language, and prevent further evolution of said language.

    I think we should instead refer to the suggestions of linguists, which may allow language to evolve in a logical and efficient manner.

    Spelling in English is abysmal. Why not make it phonetic? Why not make the grammar rules more streamlined, instead of regular irregularities? Maybe one day, these issues will be addressed. Unlikely in my lifetime, though. :/


avasgard

    Language evolves with subtlety over time, including the English language. If you went back in time two-hundred years ago you would likely have a hard time understanding, not because linguists allowed language to change, simply because language flows like a river.

    Some languages have changed little over time; I may be wrong but I believe Arabic to be an example.


Arnauti

    Have you heard about the Shavian alphabet? I just couldn't help thinking of it when I read your comment. :) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shavian_alphabet


moniquec97

    So ni is like vous in french? Is it also used to be more formal/polite, or can one use du for that too? Just trying to wrap my head around it, english only having one 'you' word makes other languages confusing!


Zmrzlina

    No, ni is not more polite, just plural. You can read more on Swedish politeness here.


Bill222916

    I believe "Ni" is like "Vos" in Spanish, used for second person plural


ProjectHopeless

    Can 'Ni' be used as a plural you and formal you, like the German 'Ihr'?


jonoll

    'Ni' can in theory also be used like the german 'Sie'; formal singular you. However, you only use that if you would talk to the king or such. You would sound very archaic in other situations.

    As a side note, I actually have been referred to as 'Ni' in a couple of visits to some stores recently, always by younger staff. They probably think they are being very polite, but to me it sounds very strange, and this usage sounds like a relic from a hundred years ago..

    (Also, I lied. If you would meet the king you should actually say "Ers Majestät", referring to him in third person.)


Zmrzlina

    Not really.

comment/5591933

    This discussion handles the topic, with a bit of discussion among a couple of native speakers on the subject.


JesseCause

    Im not quite sure of the differences of used with Du and Ni. Same with är, could someone help a little or direct me to something that explains. Thanks Jesse


AlexTiefling

    Ni is when the speaker is addressing several people, and du is when they are addressing only one.


svdlockyerau

    What is the difference between du and ni?


degrasseme

    Du is singular. Ni is plural.


Owldude980

    When do I use ni or du?


degrasseme

    You use "du" for one person and "ni" for more than one.


RadDay

    As far as I know, Ni are the polite form of Du. Correct?


AlexTiefling

    No - at least, not these days. See the more extensive discussion linked below.


shanialitt

    Du is singular and Ni is plural....now i realize why english is probably the easiest language....


Dara145

    What did i do wrong


bita198

    hey, I know it has nothing to do with this, but can anyone tell me the difference between "ett" and "en" ?!


Dallin269540

    Du = you Ni = y'all

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.