Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag har ingen dator."

Translation:I have no computer.

3 years ago

33 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Thanks a lot Swedish team for not introducing the incorrect but very common "Jag har ingen data" :)!

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

So you always use plural after ingen ?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Nope, it is "en dator - flera datorer" (one computer - several computers). My first comment was about lots of Swedes saying "en data" instead of "en dator". It is so annoying, since "data" in Swedish means data.

3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

Well, to a lot of Swedes, data can mean "computer" as well. It might not be accepted as standard usage, but it's definitely common.

3 years ago

landsend
landsend

They are probably talking about Star Trek. That's why the sentence only makes sense in the negation.

3 years ago

LeePassmore

stupid klingons!

1 year ago

Menelion
Menelion

Btw, it's really interesting whether dator is somehow connected to data and why Swedes had chosen such a word for a PC)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Dator is probably short for datamaskin and we basically talk about bärbar dator (laptop), stationär dator (desktop) and surfplatta (tablet).

3 years ago

cvictoria42

Wiktionary says "Proposed in 1968 by professor Börje Langefors, as a parallel to doktor and traktor, based on data. Earlier Swedish words for computer were kalkylator, matematikmaskin, elektronhjärna and datamaskin, the later often colloquially abbreviated to data."

3 years ago

JMikkola

patoquac, 'tietokone' means 'knowledge machine'.

Finnish words are very literal, for example: Fridge = ice closet, braces = tooth iron, matches = fire sticks, plane = flying machine, umbrella = rain shadow, octopus = ink fish, platypus = water beak animal, bra = breast vest etc.

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

In Finnish computer is "tietokone" (data machine). I wonder if it's a calque from Swedish or they came to it independently.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Tieto is an IT company, right? The name suddenly makes very much sense :).

3 years ago

zuvedra_mandra

Helen, yes Tieto is an IT company, and I work in it, though in Lithuania not in Finland :). It's interesting that few years ago the company was called Tieto Enator, where enator goes for some word in Swedish, don't know really. But for lithuanians that sounds weird, like 'Terminator', thus now only Tieto has left.

3 years ago

zuvedra_mandra

It's interesting how different nations accepted into their language the new term 'computer' . For example we in Lithuania adapted the word to 'kompiuteris', but our neighbours latvians have 'dators', and I realized only today that its probably borrowed from Swedish.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Interesting! True, there was a Swedish comoany called Enator. I don't think it means anything though :).

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

So "computer" is "datas" and "computers" is "datases".

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It is en dator- flera datorer (note that the first syllable is stressed in dator while the second syllable is stressed in datorer). If you want to use the faulty en data, I don't have a clue what the plural is. And I don't want to know :).

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

I literally translated dator and datorer to English, was just kidding.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see :D.

3 years ago

eronth
eronth

I got the answer wrong with "i don't have any computers". Ok fine, but the suggested correct answer, " I don't have any computer" doesn't really make sense in English to me.

3 years ago

JimNolt

This sentence is translated as "I have no computer." Would "I don't have a computer" be "Jag har inte dator"?

3 years ago

myelonka
myelonka

It would be "Jag har inte en dator", I believe.

3 years ago

SorceressQuistis
SorceressQuistis

I said 'I do not have a computer' and it was accepted, though I didn't know why. Is that wrong?

3 years ago

myelonka
myelonka

"I have no computer" and "I don't have a computer" mean virtually the same so I don't see a reason why your answer would not be accepted.

3 years ago

SorceressQuistis
SorceressQuistis

Okay. I saw your reply to JimNolt and thought that you were implying it shouldn't have marked it as correct. I misunderstood sorry.

3 years ago

JosephMiln

Does anyone else here this as "dotter"? I know there is a difference in the ending sound of the word, but coming from english it just throws me off.

2 years ago

koko4566

I think you need to listen very carefully...and you will hear the difference between dotter and dator...

2 years ago

EzuPo

In the Spanish from Spain is called ordenador which comes from the verb ordenar, i.e. sort out or tidy up
In French ordinateur. In Chinese is electrical brain that sounds so cool

1 year ago

arif570005

In turkish it is "bilgisayar" which is similar naming like finnish did. "Bilgi" means information. "Sayar" means counting. "Information counter". Just some kind of utilitarianist way of giving a name to something just via observing simply from already existing words.

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The longer, older Swedish word is datahanterare which literally means "information manager".

6 months ago

TroelsLych

don't swedes use the word computer for a dator?

3 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, we use dator for "computer". :)

3 weeks ago