1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har ingen dator."

"Jag har ingen dator."

Translation:I have no computer.

November 22, 2014

28 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Thanks a lot Swedish team for not introducing the incorrect but very common "Jag har ingen data" :)!


CapdeBurro

So you always use plural after ingen ?


HelenCarlsson

Nope, it is "en dator - flera datorer" (one computer - several computers). My first comment was about lots of Swedes saying "en data" instead of "en dator". It is so annoying, since "data" in Swedish means data.


landsend

They are probably talking about Star Trek. That's why the sentence only makes sense in the negation.


Blehg

Well, to a lot of Swedes, data can mean "computer" as well. It might not be accepted as standard usage, but it's definitely common.


Menelion

Btw, it's really interesting whether dator is somehow connected to data and why Swedes had chosen such a word for a PC)


HelenCarlsson

Dator is probably short for datamaskin and we basically talk about bärbar dator (laptop), stationär dator (desktop) and surfplatta (tablet).


cvictoria42

Wiktionary says "Proposed in 1968 by professor Börje Langefors, as a parallel to doktor and traktor, based on data. Earlier Swedish words for computer were kalkylator, matematikmaskin, elektronhjärna and datamaskin, the later often colloquially abbreviated to data."


JMikkola

patoquac, 'tietokone' means 'knowledge machine'.

Finnish words are very literal, for example: Fridge = ice closet, braces = tooth iron, matches = fire sticks, plane = flying machine, umbrella = rain shadow, octopus = ink fish, platypus = water beak animal, bra = breast vest etc.


patoquac

In Finnish computer is "tietokone" (data machine). I wonder if it's a calque from Swedish or they came to it independently.


HelenCarlsson

Tieto is an IT company, right? The name suddenly makes very much sense :).


zuvedra_mandra

Helen, yes Tieto is an IT company, and I work in it, though in Lithuania not in Finland :). It's interesting that few years ago the company was called Tieto Enator, where enator goes for some word in Swedish, don't know really. But for lithuanians that sounds weird, like 'Terminator', thus now only Tieto has left.


zuvedra_mandra

It's interesting how different nations accepted into their language the new term 'computer' . For example we in Lithuania adapted the word to 'kompiuteris', but our neighbours latvians have 'dators', and I realized only today that its probably borrowed from Swedish.


HelenCarlsson

Interesting! True, there was a Swedish comoany called Enator. I don't think it means anything though :).


Matt92HUN

So "computer" is "datas" and "computers" is "datases".


HelenCarlsson

It is en dator- flera datorer (note that the first syllable is stressed in dator while the second syllable is stressed in datorer). If you want to use the faulty en data, I don't have a clue what the plural is. And I don't want to know :).


Matt92HUN

I literally translated dator and datorer to English, was just kidding.


JavadMousa3

Hej Helen jag har varit i sverige sedan2017 men jag har inte hört ingen säga...data till computer


eronth

I got the answer wrong with "i don't have any computers". Ok fine, but the suggested correct answer, " I don't have any computer" doesn't really make sense in English to me.


JimNolt

This sentence is translated as "I have no computer." Would "I don't have a computer" be "Jag har inte dator"?


mskiwoeli

It would be "Jag har inte en dator", I believe.


SorceressQuistis

I said 'I do not have a computer' and it was accepted, though I didn't know why. Is that wrong?


mskiwoeli

"I have no computer" and "I don't have a computer" mean virtually the same so I don't see a reason why your answer would not be accepted.


SorceressQuistis

Okay. I saw your reply to JimNolt and thought that you were implying it shouldn't have marked it as correct. I misunderstood sorry.


JosephMiln

Does anyone else here this as "dotter"? I know there is a difference in the ending sound of the word, but coming from english it just throws me off.


koko4566

I think you need to listen very carefully...and you will hear the difference between dotter and dator...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.