"Jag har ingen dator."

Translation:I have no computer.

November 22, 2014

34 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Thanks a lot Swedish team for not introducing the incorrect but very common "Jag har ingen data" :)!

November 22, 2014

Crutypus

So you always use plural after ingen ?

December 20, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Nope, it is "en dator - flera datorer" (one computer - several computers). My first comment was about lots of Swedes saying "en data" instead of "en dator". It is so annoying, since "data" in Swedish means data.

December 20, 2014

Blehg

Well, to a lot of Swedes, data can mean "computer" as well. It might not be accepted as standard usage, but it's definitely common.

January 19, 2015

landsend

They are probably talking about Star Trek. That's why the sentence only makes sense in the negation.

December 21, 2014

LeePassmore

stupid klingons!

November 21, 2016

Menelion

Btw, it's really interesting whether dator is somehow connected to data and why Swedes had chosen such a word for a PC)

January 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Dator is probably short for datamaskin and we basically talk about bärbar dator (laptop), stationär dator (desktop) and surfplatta (tablet).

January 19, 2015

cvictoria42

Wiktionary says "Proposed in 1968 by professor Börje Langefors, as a parallel to doktor and traktor, based on data. Earlier Swedish words for computer were kalkylator, matematikmaskin, elektronhjärna and datamaskin, the later often colloquially abbreviated to data."

April 6, 2015

JMikkola

patoquac, 'tietokone' means 'knowledge machine'.

Finnish words are very literal, for example: Fridge = ice closet, braces = tooth iron, matches = fire sticks, plane = flying machine, umbrella = rain shadow, octopus = ink fish, platypus = water beak animal, bra = breast vest etc.

August 29, 2015

patoquac

In Finnish computer is "tietokone" (data machine). I wonder if it's a calque from Swedish or they came to it independently.

February 23, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Tieto is an IT company, right? The name suddenly makes very much sense :).

February 23, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

Helen, yes Tieto is an IT company, and I work in it, though in Lithuania not in Finland :). It's interesting that few years ago the company was called Tieto Enator, where enator goes for some word in Swedish, don't know really. But for lithuanians that sounds weird, like 'Terminator', thus now only Tieto has left.

April 17, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

It's interesting how different nations accepted into their language the new term 'computer' . For example we in Lithuania adapted the word to 'kompiuteris', but our neighbours latvians have 'dators', and I realized only today that its probably borrowed from Swedish.

April 17, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Interesting! True, there was a Swedish comoany called Enator. I don't think it means anything though :).

April 18, 2015

Matt92HUN

So "computer" is "datas" and "computers" is "datases".

June 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It is en dator- flera datorer (note that the first syllable is stressed in dator while the second syllable is stressed in datorer). If you want to use the faulty en data, I don't have a clue what the plural is. And I don't want to know :).

June 25, 2015

Matt92HUN

I literally translated dator and datorer to English, was just kidding.

June 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Oh, I see :D.

June 26, 2015

JavadMousa3

Hej Helen jag har varit i sverige sedan2017 men jag har inte hört ingen säga...data till computer

March 28, 2019

eronth

I got the answer wrong with "i don't have any computers". Ok fine, but the suggested correct answer, " I don't have any computer" doesn't really make sense in English to me.

August 5, 2015

JimNolt

This sentence is translated as "I have no computer." Would "I don't have a computer" be "Jag har inte dator"?

February 21, 2015

myelonka

It would be "Jag har inte en dator", I believe.

March 2, 2015

SorceressQuistis

I said 'I do not have a computer' and it was accepted, though I didn't know why. Is that wrong?

April 2, 2015

myelonka

"I have no computer" and "I don't have a computer" mean virtually the same so I don't see a reason why your answer would not be accepted.

April 5, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Okay. I saw your reply to JimNolt and thought that you were implying it shouldn't have marked it as correct. I misunderstood sorry.

April 6, 2015

JosephMiln

Does anyone else here this as "dotter"? I know there is a difference in the ending sound of the word, but coming from english it just throws me off.

May 17, 2016

koko4566

I think you need to listen very carefully...and you will hear the difference between dotter and dator...

May 26, 2016

EzuPo

In the Spanish from Spain is called ordenador which comes from the verb ordenar, i.e. sort out or tidy up
In French ordinateur. In Chinese is electrical brain that sounds so cool

April 27, 2017

arif570005

In turkish it is "bilgisayar" which is similar naming like finnish did. "Bilgi" means information. "Sayar" means counting. "Information counter". Just some kind of utilitarianist way of giving a name to something just via observing simply from already existing words.

March 9, 2018

devalanteriel

The longer, older Swedish word is datahanterare which literally means "information manager".

March 9, 2018

TroelsLych

don't swedes use the word computer for a dator?

August 24, 2018

devalanteriel

No, we use dator for "computer". :)

August 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.