"De har på sig kostymerna."

Translation:They are wearing the suits.

November 22, 2014

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


darian612

So what would be the difference from saying. "They wear suits". ?


JohannDunn

De har på sig kostymer --vs.-- De har på sig kostymerna

(I think).


VeniVidiVici.

They wear suits (De har på sig kostymer)

They wear the suits (De har på sig kostymerna)


clayKaboom

I translated as "the costumes", inconsciously, would that be right?!


Zmrzlina

Nah, this is a false friend word, as "en kostym" means "a suit", while "costume" on the other hand translates more to "dräkt" and could be quite much any kind of thematic clothing such as a traditional costume or a a costume for a costume party.


Plugghest

Oddly enough, the word for suit in Russian is also "костюм" (kostyum).


Karshen

I don't think it's that odd: "costume" can mean "suit" in French, where I think the word originated. And I believe that both Swedish and Russian have borrowed from French a good deal.


filiwian

So pa sig must always follow har when the subject is wearing something ?


Arnauti

If you leave it out, you can't be sure if they're wearing it or just 'have' it, like in own it.


HLazer

How do you know so much!!


person222222

Would it be wrong to say that this means "They wear their suits" since something like "Hon har på sig kostymen" would more than likely mean "She wears her suit". It was marked wrong but it feels to me like it should be right


Arnauti

I've added that, it's possible here. The general idea is that it's reasonable to think that a Swedish determinate can mean an English possessive in cases where the first interpretation would be that you are talking about something that belongs to the subject – it's about something that you are expected to have. For instance, Vi borstar tänderna We probably brush our teeth, not just some other teeth. Vi köper äpplena We're not likely to buy apples that are already our own, so no way. Vi läser tidningarna There's no good reason to assume we're reading our own newspapers. It could happen in real life (although rarely) that tidningarna would be our newspapers but shouldn't happen in this course since it is unlikely.


CapdeBurro

So "He wears his suit" is "De har på sig sig kostym" ?


calhob8

No, that would be "han har på sig sin kostym" "De har på sig sina kostymer" would be "They wear their suits"


CapdeBurro

Oh yea, my bad, I don't know what went through my mind


NovaAlbist

How do I tell the difference between "de" and "dem" when someone is speaking? As far as I know, they're pronounced the same.


Arnauti

You can't, they sound the same. You can only know from grammar. Many Swedes struggle with this, but you're lucky that you already know English – just use de for they and dem for them and you'll be fine most of the time.


Ashe3842

why is "they are wearing the suits" not accepted????


Pottumuussi

Why it does not accept "dom" insted of "de". I learnt that they are the same thing.


FriedrichS165206

They are wearing the costumes. it is a real english word but not in duolingo-english or "denglish"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.