"De har sig kostymerna."

Translation:They wear the suits.

November 22, 2014

29 Comments


filiwian

So pa sig must always follow har when the subject is wearing something ?

December 10, 2014

Arnauti

If you leave it out, you can't be sure if they're wearing it or just 'have' it, like in own it.

December 30, 2014

clayKaboom

I translated as "the costumes", inconsciously, would that be right?!

November 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

Nah, this is a false friend word, as "en kostym" means "a suit", while "costume" on the other hand translates more to "dräkt" and could be quite much any kind of thematic clothing such as a traditional costume or a a costume for a costume party.

November 22, 2014

Plugghest

Oddly enough, the word for suit in Russian is also "костюм" (kostyum).

November 25, 2014

Karshen

I don't think it's that odd: "costume" can mean "suit" in French, where I think the word originated. And I believe that both Swedish and Russian have borrowed from French a good deal.

December 3, 2014

sufyazi

I may have missed 'sig' somewhere. What does this mean? Is it the plural for 'sitt'? I thought it was 'sina'?

May 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, sig is the third person reflexive pronoun. It means himself/herself/itself/themselves.

May 16, 2015

darian612

So what would be the difference from saying. "They wear suits". ?

January 9, 2017

JohannDunn

De har på sig kostymer --vs.-- De har på sig kostymerna

(I think).

July 17, 2017

Crutypus

So "He wears his suit" is "De har på sig sig kostym" ?

November 23, 2014

calhob8

No, that would be "han har på sig sin kostym" "De har på sig sina kostymer" would be "They wear their suits"

November 24, 2014

Crutypus

Oh yea, my bad, I don't know what went through my mind

November 24, 2014

[deactivated user]

    What about "They have on the suits." I feel that this should be right.

    November 27, 2014

Plugghest

    That unfortunately fails in the department of correct grammar. "They have the suits on" would be correct in English, and you can also say "De har kostymerna på sig" In Swedish too.

    December 4, 2014

AlecHirsch1

    Would it be wrong to say that this means "They wear their suits" since something like "Hon har på sig kostymen" would more than likely mean "She wears her suit". It was marked wrong but it feels to me like it should be right

    December 25, 2015

Arnauti

    I've added that, it's possible here. The general idea is that it's reasonable to think that a Swedish determinate can mean an English possessive in cases where the first interpretation would be that you are talking about something that belongs to the subject – it's about something that you are expected to have. For instance, Vi borstar tänderna We probably brush our teeth, not just some other teeth. Vi köper äpplena We're not likely to buy apples that are already our own, so no way. Vi läser tidningarna There's no good reason to assume we're reading our own newspapers. It could happen in real life (although rarely) that tidningarna would be our newspapers but shouldn't happen in this course since it is unlikely.

    December 25, 2015

NovaAlbist

    How do I tell the difference between "de" and "dem" when someone is speaking? As far as I know, they're pronounced the same.

    April 24, 2016

Arnauti

    You can't, they sound the same. You can only know from grammar. Many Swedes struggle with this, but you're lucky that you already know English – just use de for they and dem for them and you'll be fine most of the time.

    June 2, 2016

TheLinguist55

    So if 'en kostym' is 'a suit' and 'kostymerna' is 'the suits', how would we say 'suits'?

    June 24, 2017

Tinriss

    What "take off" that mean in Swedish?

    April 17, 2018

JohnSheard5

    Why is "they are wearing the suits" wrong?

    May 27, 2018

lesliedawne

    I wrote that and it was accepted...

    June 12, 2018

MyLolli

    I wrote "they are wearing the suits" and got it wrong. Am I wrong or is it a glitch?

    July 20, 2018

varunmarolia

    Yep same here. Wrote "they are wearing the suits" got it wrong. I think its a glitch

    November 28, 2018

Dane110950

    They are wearing suits.... incorrect ? Um... no

    January 7, 2019

J-Alex_Film-Guy

    Am I correct in thinking that "They wear the suits," takes on an air of authority in regard to the subjects in question? For example, I read it as one might say in English, "He [or she] wears the pants in this organization." That is, "They're in charge. They're the bosses. They wear the suits."

    I do understand that--grammatically--this could mean, "They wear [these particular] suits," as indicated by the speaker... but I'm trying to understand how this sentence would likely come up in conversation.

    Conversationally, how would this sentence typically be interpreted by a reader?

    January 31, 2019

Trev94576

    Pronouncing de as dom drives me nuts!

    February 8, 2019

Stoffeltjie

    So is "costume" in Swedish "dräkt". For example: "Jag har på mig en kycklingdräkt." ("I am wearing a chicken costume.")

    February 9, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.