"Tv:n är helt ny."

Translation:The tv is brand new.

November 22, 2014

79 Comments


heimaey

I am digging this colon in the word. Nicely played Swedish!

December 3, 2014

jairapetyan

The colon here is similar to how we sometimes use the apostrophe to make plurals of acronyms in English, only here we're making the definite form. TV's, CD's DVD's; tv:n, cd:n, dvd:n.

(Some comments below point out that even though the apostrophe is commonly used to pluralize acronyms, it is more acceptable to simply add an 's' unless this creates any sort of ambiguity.)

January 4, 2015

myelonka

You don't use an apostrophe to make plurals of acronyms in English. You write CDs, TVs, DVDs.

June 18, 2015

jairapetyan

According to most style guides, pluralizing initialisms and acronyms with an apostrophe is acceptable. Individual lower case letters (such as "p's and q's") are usually formed by adding the apostrophe, while capital letters use just the s.

June 19, 2015

The_Aardvark

Agreed. Here is some advice from the Grammar Monster (http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/apostrophes_show_plural_of_abbreviations.htm)

AVOID USING AN APOSTROPHE

Some grammar pedants claim that apostrophes cannot be used in any plurals. This is an outdated, dogmatic view. If you have an awkward abbreviation, number, or letter and using an apostrophe to show its plural assists your readers, then go for it.

APOSTROPHES IN PLURALS FOR UPPERCASE ABBREVIATIONS

When writing titles, you are sometimes compelled to use just capital letters. This makes it difficult to show a plural of an otherwise normal-looking abbreviation. Remember, if it assists your reader, you can use an apostrophe to show a plural. For example: CD'S ARE OBSOLETE

TWO LRS'S PER PROCESSOR

July 27, 2015

jairapetyan

Thanks Mr. Aardvark. I loved this:

  • Some grammar pedants claim that apostrophes cannot be used in any plurals. This is an outdated, dogmatic view.

And I consider myself a grammar pedant. LOL.

July 27, 2015

jairapetyan

To those of you who didn't get AxeKitty's joke, see this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6191706$comment_id=10994126

October 11, 2015

MissMuse

You just answered the question I had below. Thank you!

February 20, 2015

SN92

Except that that's incorrect in English. But Finnish does use a colon in the same way for case endings with abbreviations.

June 18, 2015

jairapetyan

It is not incorrect in English. It once was, but it has become so ubiquitous as to be accepted by most style guides. Find me one that says otherwise, and I'll find you three that support this statement. Here's one: http://www.public.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/acronyms.html

July 27, 2015

Jackie00010

Finnish?

July 29, 2015

SN92

Yeah! Here's a sentence from Finnish Wikipedia: "Väestötiheys EU:ssa on 115,6 asukasta/km²" ("The population density in the EU is 115.6 inhabitants per km²"). The inessive case ending "-ssa" is separated from "EU" by a colon. Whereas "kala" ("fish") is written "kalassa" in the inessive case :)

July 30, 2015

Joshua118516

Ya like when we write "the 80's"

October 3, 2017

TopRival75

It is actually "the '80s" because it is a contraction for 1980s. The apostrophe goes where the missing letters would otherwise be, just like in "don't".

April 24, 2018

devalanteriel

What you say obviously makes sense, but it's a little more complicated than that - for instance, Cambridge list "80s" and "80's" as acceptable spellings in US English.

April 24, 2018

Synthpopalooza

That colon is cool. Does it also work for the definite plural form? e.g. Tv:arn? Also, I have seen a related word, tvspel (video game) which I think may be pronounced tevespel

March 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If so, then it's tv:arna. It does not look good though and I would probably say (and write) tv-apparaterna.

March 28, 2015

Synthpopalooza

I would also assume the possessive form is tv:s?

March 29, 2015

DuoTaffer

Could someone quickly explain :?

What is it, just another letter?

November 24, 2014

HelenCarlsson

What do you mean :)? Why there is an n? TV:n is the definite form:
a TV = en TV (teve)
the TV = TV:n (teven)

November 24, 2014

DuoTaffer

Ah that makes sense, but what does the colon signify if what I'm really trying to get at here. Just an extended gap, like a comma or semicolon? Why not spell teven?

November 24, 2014

HelenCarlsson

it can be spelt "teve" as well: http://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/teve

November 24, 2014

random_man

Tack du så mycket.

May 12, 2015

jairapetyan

It probably helps in the pronunciation, imo. "Teven" would be pronounced as two syllables (/te -ven/), whereas TV:n makes the speaker almost separate the /e/ of the ve from the /e/ of the :n. That is, /te - ve - en/. What do you say, Helen? You're the Queen of Forvo... =D

July 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Ha ha, I guess the TV:n writing is a bit misleading for a non-Swede. It is pronounced exactly like teven :). If you prefer to write it out, it works fine for this acronym but not for all. You mustn't write veden instead of VD:n (the CEO) for example. It's the definite of "ved", which means firewood, and here the pronunciation of VD:n, the CEO, and veden, the firewood, differs.

July 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, the gap is only in the mind of you all who are shocked by the colon :).

In "VD" (Ve De), both e:s (!) are long and this is kept of course when you make it definite.

But the definite ending -en of "veden" has a short (and unstressed) e.

July 27, 2015

jairapetyan

How does it differ? Does it add a sort of 'gap,' as DuoTaffer suggested?

July 27, 2015

devalanteriel

@Dim-ond-dysgwr: No, both syllables use long stress - tévén.

October 1, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

[TV:n] is pronounced exactly like teven <

Well, not exactly; it would be more accurate to say "like tevén".

October 1, 2018

henrydwatson

But is it actually spelt with a colon in everyday writing?

November 29, 2014

HelenCarlsson

It Is! I googled "tv:n" and "teven" and the former is much more common.

November 29, 2014

henrydwatson

Wow... Are there any other cases where Swedes use colons in the middle of words?

November 29, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Well, in all definite forms of an acronym I guess :). For example VD:n (the CEO) and dvd:n.

November 29, 2014

Jitt91

Looks at the bottom of this section on Wikipedia for more examples of this:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_language#Writing_system

December 9, 2014

kathryn.ne

Think of it as an apostrophe in English - we will goes to we'll in much the same way.

January 4, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

Never ever so a colon in the middle of the word in any language... you have a brave linguists there in Sverrige!

April 17, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Well, Finnish also uses the colon to attach grammatical endings to abbreviations; e.g. EU-ssa = in the EU.

Incidentally, in Swedish it is in occasional use too in such contractions as S:t Johannes kyrka = St John's church.

October 1, 2018

konnilee

Funny how tv:n is pronounced as "teven" which in Spanish would mean "They see you." Conspiracy theories yay!

April 5, 2018

Beanybadger

Are apostrophes ever used in Swedish for any reason? Apparently not in this case, nor for possessives, but are there any instances where one would be used? Or is it not even on a Swedish keyboard?

January 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Only rarely. As in English, we can use it to show a contraction, e.g. sta'n for staden which later turned into just stan. It's also used when there's risk of confusion, for instance to show possession after a name ending in s, such as Tomas/Tomas'. Again, though, these are both very rarely used.

April 5, 2018

ludovica1964

can we have "Brand new" instead of "completely new" ?

May 15, 2018

TopRival75

Yes, it accepts that.

May 15, 2018

MonsieurCal

So this 'helt' means the subject is completly new, as in brand new. If I had a plural subject and I wanted to use it as an adverbe, so "the apples are all green" (100% green in colour) as opposed to "the apples are all green" (100% of the apples are green) Can I make this distinction in Swedish?

May 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

We differ between all/completely (= helt) and all/every (= alla) so that would simply be
Äpplena är helt gröna.
Alla äpplen (or äpplena) är gröna.

May 3, 2015

kiteo

I suppose helt could be thought of as wholly?

August 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, that works.

August 8, 2018

JulianKuipers

So you add ':n' instead of 'en' when there is no a/e/u/i/o/y in the word?

July 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, the reason for adding only n here is that TV is pronounced teve, so it works like en gubbe - gubben for example.

July 26, 2015

JulianKuipers

Oh, I get it now. Thanks!

July 26, 2015

tinyset

so TVs = Tv:r in Swedish?

December 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

TV:ar, but it sounds strange :). I would probably say tv-apparater.

December 2, 2015

Ela27.

The wird tv:n is sooo weird

December 27, 2017

WiskyRock

I would never say "TV" in English. I know millions do, but in some circles (clearly my own) it is considered a poor substitute for "telly". I'm now amusingly forced to say it in Swedish!

May 11, 2018

kiteo

I’d say either. Australian here.

August 8, 2018

OtherLutris

Duo writes this as "TV :n" (space before colon) but I suspect it should be "TV:n" (no space)?

May 15, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct. Duolingo's apps all seem to have a quirk where non-letters will be considered word dividers. So you'll also find that words like "it's" get divided into "it 's", for instance.

May 15, 2018

trilby16

That is so weird, Sweden!

June 25, 2018

devalanteriel

In what way?

June 25, 2018

Autrelle

Does "tv" in Swedish mean the object for watching television programmes? Why was "the television set" wrong then?

August 28, 2018

devalanteriel

I think it wasn't in the list of initially accepted translations, so it needs to be added manually for every sentence containing "tv". In this case, we accepted "tv set" but not "television set". I've fixed that now.

August 28, 2018

Autrelle

Oh, thanks a lot. I was just confused thinking I got something wrong.

September 16, 2018

Kim197311

I second the motion for the English translation being "brand" rather than "completely" or "wholly" new.

February 25, 2019

devalanteriel

I've made "brand new" the default translation now. :)

February 26, 2019

laura946703

under "helt " as a given translation are as follows - absolutely, completely, entirely ". none of which can be accepted as a correct answer. Hmm...

March 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Those are all accepted, but your error report only says "tv" where it needs to be "the tv".

March 12, 2019

SchonBaume

I was taught hel/helt means completely/entirely, But brand?!

April 4, 2019

devalanteriel

I mean, it is "brand" as in "completely", not as in "trademark".

April 4, 2019

Priscilla39118

Why is it 'ny' instead of 'nya', since the definite form of TV is used?

April 15, 2019

devalanteriel

Put simply, it's because the adjective comes after the noun. I've written a little more about it e.g. here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

April 16, 2019

Priscilla39118

Tack så mycket. I really appreciate having MODs and others around to field questions.

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.